Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / xlre-vs-vnqLIVE
XLRE
Real Estate Select Sector SPDR Fund (State Street) · ETF
$43.64
+6.93% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
VNQ
Vanguard Real Estate ETF (Vanguard) · ETF
$95.06
+6.21% this month
Comparison scoreboard
VNQ LEADS 4/5
Exp. Ratioi
XLRE ✓0.08%
VNQ 0.13%
1Y Returni
XLRE +10.46%
VNQ ✓+10.63%
Div. Yieldi
XLRE 3.53%
VNQ ✓3.80%
AUMi
XLRE $7.65B
VNQ ✓$66.42B
Sharpe (1Y)
XLRE 0.47
VNQ ✓0.49
Metrics last refreshed: 11/4/2026
Quick take

XLRE vs VNQ Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

XLRE and VNQ are both U.S. REIT ETFs but with different universes: XLRE is limited to the 30 largest S&P 500 REITs, while VNQ covers 160+ REITs across all market caps. XLRE offers lower cost and a concentrated large-cap REIT exposure for sector rotation strategies; VNQ offers broader, more comprehensive real estate sector coverage including mid-cap names.

XLRE vs VNQ is a large-cap REIT selection (XLRE) versus broad REIT market coverage (VNQ) choice — investors using sector rotation frameworks often prefer XLRE's integration with the SPDR Select Sector family, while passive real estate allocators prefer VNQ's broader coverage.

Live analysis · updated 11/4/2026

VNQ holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. VNQ has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+10.63% vs +10.46% for XLRE).

Normalized 1Y performance
XLRE
VNQ
Recent returns
XLRE
VNQ
Who should consider this stock?
XLRE may suit investors who:
  • prefer a concentrated large-cap REIT ETF that integrates with the State Street Select Sector SPDR framework for sector rotation
  • value S&P 500 membership quality filter ensuring the largest and most financially stable REITs
  • want real estate sector exposure at lower cost (0.09%) with a focus on blue-chip REITs like Prologis and Equinix
  • are comfortable with only 30 holdings and less diversification than broader REIT ETFs like VNQ
VNQ may suit investors who:
  • prefer broader U.S. REIT sector coverage including mid-cap and smaller REITs beyond S&P 500 members
  • value the largest REIT ETF AUM ($35B+) for superior secondary market liquidity
  • want comprehensive real estate sector diversification across all subsectors and REIT sizes
  • are comfortable paying 0.13% expense ratio for meaningfully broader coverage than XLRE's 30-stock concentrated portfolio
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricXLREVNQ
ETF scorei24.924.8
Latest closei$43.64$95.06
1M returni+6.93%+6.21%
3M returni-2.60%-3.22%
6M returni+0.71%+1.33%
1Y returni+10.46%+10.63%

The ETF score weights long-term returns and risk-adjusted performance most heavily, but still rewards low expense ratios, larger fund size, and broader diversification — so it can favor low-cost, broad, mega-cap funds over smaller thematic or actively-managed funds even when the latter have delivered stronger returns.

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodXLREVNQ
1Y ago$11.46K (+14.6%)
started 2025-11-03
$11.51K (+15.1%)
started 2025-11-03
5Y ago$12.78K (+27.8%)
started 2021-11-03
$12.94K (+29.4%)
started 2021-11-03
10Y ago$31.18K (+211.8%)
started 2016-11-03
$29.39K (+193.9%)
started 2016-11-03

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fund characteristics
Fund characteristics
MetricXLREVNQ
Expense ratioi0.08%0.13%
Total assets (AUM)i$7.65B$66.42B
Dividend yieldi3.53%3.80%
Trailing P/Ei31.1730.07
Betai0.950.96
52-week change10.46%10.63%
Risk & fund metrics
Risk & fund metrics
MetricXLREVNQ
1Y returni+10.46%+10.63%
6M returni+0.71%+1.33%
3M returni-2.60%-3.22%
1M returni+6.93%+6.21%
1Y Sharpe ratio0.470.49
Betai0.950.96
Dividend yieldi3.53%3.80%
5Y CAGR+1.23%+0.89%
Correlation

Over the past year, XLRE and VNQ have moved strongly in the same direction (correlation of 0.99), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.99
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.99
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.99
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
XLRE max drawdowni11.08%
VNQ max drawdowni11.38%
XLRE max wkly dropi5.05%
VNQ max wkly dropi4.81%
5Y risk snapshot
XLRE max drawdowni34.11%
VNQ max drawdowni34.48%
XLRE max wkly dropi12.01%
VNQ max wkly dropi12.07%
10Y risk snapshot
XLRE max drawdowni38.82%
VNQ max drawdowni42.40%
XLRE max wkly dropi23.08%
VNQ max wkly dropi24.91%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricXLREVNQ
1YGrowthi+10.65%+10.79%
CAGRi+10.69%+10.83%
Volatilityi14.19%13.77%
Sharpe ratioi0.470.49
Sortino ratioi0.680.72
Max drawdowni11.08%11.38%
Current drawdowni4.35%5.02%
Avg drawdowni2.84%2.89%
Ulcer Indexi3.94%4.07%
Max daily dropi3.17%3.10%
Max wkly dropi5.05%4.81%
5YGrowthi+6.31%+4.54%
CAGRi+1.23%+0.89%
Volatilityi19.18%18.90%
Sharpe ratioi-0.07-0.10
Sortino ratioi-0.10-0.13
Max drawdowni34.11%34.48%
Current drawdowni4.35%5.02%
Avg drawdowni14.25%14.71%
Ulcer Indexi16.68%17.02%
Max daily dropi4.82%5.00%
Max wkly dropi12.01%12.07%
10YGrowthi+107.12%+81.03%
CAGRi+7.56%+6.12%
Volatilityi20.41%20.68%
Sharpe ratioi0.240.18
Sortino ratioi0.330.24
Max drawdowni38.82%42.40%
Current drawdowni4.35%5.02%
Avg drawdowni9.56%10.22%
Ulcer Indexi12.96%13.68%
Max daily dropi16.00%17.73%
Max wkly dropi23.08%24.91%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
XLRE
+2.8%BUY
VNQ
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
XLRE
+6.4%BUY
VNQ
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Fund overview
Fund overview
CategoryXLREVNQ
Fund nameState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETFVanguard Real Estate Index Fund ETF Shares
TypeETFETF
Expense ratioi0.08%0.13%
Total assets (AUM)i$7.65B$66.42B
Dividend yieldi3.53%3.80%
XLRE strengths
  • 0.09% expense ratio provides very low cost access to large-cap REIT sector exposure
  • S&P 500 filter ensures holdings are among the most financially sound and liquid REITs in the market
  • Commonly used in sector rotation strategies alongside other Select Sector SPDRs (XLF, XLK, XLE, etc.)
VNQ strengths
  • 160+ holdings across all REIT subsectors and market caps provides much broader real estate sector coverage than XLRE
  • Includes mid-cap and smaller REITs that can outperform in REIT bull markets and recovery cycles
  • VNQ's larger AUM ($35B+) provides excellent secondary market liquidity relative to XLRE
Risks to watch — XLRE
  • Only 30 holdings — far fewer than VNQ's 160+ — creates more concentration in a small number of mega-REITs
  • S&P 500 filter excludes many mid-cap and smaller REITs that can drive significant returns in REIT bull markets
  • Heavy weighting toward industrial and data center REITs (Prologis, Equinix, American Tower) gives XLRE different subsector tilts than VNQ
Risks to watch — VNQ
  • 0.13% expense ratio is 4 basis points more than XLRE's 0.09%
  • Broader inclusion of smaller REITs means more exposure to financially weaker companies that may cut dividends during stress periods
  • Real estate as a sector is sensitive to interest rate changes regardless of which ETF is chosen
Frequently asked questions
For most investors wanting REIT sector exposure, VNQ is the better choice because its broader coverage (160+ REITs vs 30) and higher AUM make it a more complete real estate allocation. XLRE is better for investors specifically using the Select Sector SPDR framework for tactical sector rotation, or for those who want only the largest, most liquid REITs. VNQ's wider coverage tends to capture more of the REIT sector's total return over complete market cycles.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on XLRE and VNQ. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside XLRE and VNQ, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp