Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / nvo-vs-llyLIVE
NVO
Novo Nordisk A/S · Healthcare
$39.05
+2.31% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
LLY
Eli Lilly and Company · Healthcare
$1,273.46
+10.64% this month
Comparison scoreboard
LLY LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
NVO 41.5
LLY ✓78.4
1Y Returni
NVO -22.98%
LLY ✓+56.75%
Fwd P/Ei
NVO ✓1.71
LLY 24.87
Target Up.i
NVO ✓+15.59%
LLY +11.96%
Op. Margini
NVO 42.54%
LLY ✓54.22%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/25/2026
Quick take

NVO vs LLY: Novo Nordisk vs Eli Lilly — Which GLP-1 Stock Is Better?: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Novo Nordisk is the GLP-1 pioneer with Ozempic/Wegovy and decades of manufacturing expertise, while Eli Lilly is the challenger with tirzepatide (Mounjaro/Zepbound) showing superior clinical outcomes and a broader pipeline. The GLP-1 obesity drug market is enormous, but the competitive landscape between these two companies is intensifying on both clinical and commercial dimensions.

Use this NVO vs LLY comparison to choose your GLP-1 obesity drug investment. Novo Nordisk is the established market leader with lower valuation; Eli Lilly has the clinically superior drug, a broader pipeline, and more US commercial access — but trades at a significantly higher multiple.

Live analysis · updated 10/25/2026

LLY holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. LLY has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+56.75% vs -22.98%), though NVO has the better forward P/E setup (1.71x vs 24.87x for LLY). LLY leads on both revenue growth (47.70%) and operating margin (54.22%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for NVO (+15.59%) than for LLY (+11.96%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
NVO
LLY
Recent returns
NVO
LLY
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

NVO · 12 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Hold (2.7/5.0)
3 Buy / 10 Hold / 1 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$39.78
analyst high$61.85
analyst mean$45.14
current price$39.05
+15.6% upside to analyst mean
LLY · 27 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Buy (1.8/5.0)
26 Buy / 3 Hold / 2 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$650.00
analyst mean$1,315.04
current price$1,273.46
+12.0% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
NVO may suit investors who:
  • Want the pioneering GLP-1 franchise at a more moderate valuation relative to Lilly
  • Value decades of semaglutide manufacturing and physician relationship advantages
  • Believe Novo Nordisk's next-generation pipeline will close the clinical gap with tirzepatide
  • Prefer international pharmaceutical exposure via a Danish company with global distribution
LLY may suit investors who:
  • Want the clinically superior GLP-1 drug with tirzepatide's demonstrated weight loss advantage
  • Value pipeline diversification across Alzheimer's (donanemab) and oncology
  • Believe Lilly's US-based commercial infrastructure accelerates market penetration
  • Are comfortable paying a premium multiple for what may be the most important drug platform of the decade
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricNVOLLY
AI scorei41.578.4
AI ranki#1069#25
Latest closei$39.05$1,273.46
1M returni+2.31%+10.64%
3M returni-18.91%+6.47%
6M returni-3.94%+44.06%
1Y returni-22.98%+56.75%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodNVOLLY
1Y ago$8.09K (-19.1%)
started 2025-10-23
$15.51K (+55.1%)
started 2025-10-23
5Y ago$9.29K (-7.1%)
started 2021-10-25
$55.98K (+459.8%)
started 2021-10-25
10Y ago$31.33K (+213.3%)
started 2016-10-24
$223.2K (+2132.0%)
started 2016-10-24

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricNVOLLY
Market capi$172.28B$1.05T
Trailing P/Ei9.4639.36
Forward P/Ei1.7124.87
Price/Salesi0.5214.10
EV/Revenuei0.8113.72
Analyst targeti$45.14$1,315.04
Target upsidei+15.59%+11.96%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricNVOLLY
Revenue growthi2.10%47.70%
Earnings growthi-20.60%26.20%
EPS growthi-20.60%+26.20%
FCF margini+11.44%+13.89%
Operating margini42.54%54.22%
Profit margini35.35%33.53%
ROIC proxyi59.81%102.29%
Return on equityi59.81%102.29%
Dividend yieldi4.60%0.59%
Payout ratioi45.09%21.69%
Dividend growth streaki7 yrsNo increase yet
Betai0.380.51
Debt/equityi63.33162.07
Current ratioi0.871.35
Quick ratioi0.640.68
Correlation

Over the past year, NVO and LLY have moved weakly in the same direction (correlation of 0.20), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.20
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.38
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.39
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
NVO max drawdowni43.67%
LLY max drawdowni23.31%
NVO max wkly dropi26.95%
LLY max wkly dropi8.60%
5Y risk snapshot
NVO max drawdowni74.70%
LLY max drawdowni34.48%
NVO max wkly dropi33.45%
LLY max wkly dropi17.93%
10Y risk snapshot
NVO max drawdowni74.70%
LLY max drawdowni34.48%
NVO max wkly dropi33.45%
LLY max wkly dropi17.93%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricNVOLLY
1YGrowthi-22.98%+55.10%
CAGRi-22.99%+55.20%
Volatilityi45.48%34.96%
Sharpe ratioi-0.441.31
Sortino ratioi-0.592.19
Max drawdowni43.67%23.31%
Current drawdowni35.92%2.54%
Avg drawdowni23.59%6.89%
Ulcer Indexi26.78%8.83%
Max daily dropi16.43%7.79%
Max wkly dropi26.95%8.60%
5YGrowthi-17.51%+439.21%
CAGRi-3.78%+40.12%
Volatilityi39.06%32.83%
Sharpe ratioi-0.011.06
Sortino ratioi-0.021.63
Max drawdowni74.70%34.48%
Current drawdowni71.22%2.54%
Avg drawdowni26.85%7.51%
Ulcer Indexi37.92%10.26%
Max daily dropi21.83%14.14%
Max wkly dropi33.45%17.93%
10YGrowthi+141.72%+1803.62%
CAGRi+9.23%+34.28%
Volatilityi32.79%30.63%
Sharpe ratioi0.300.97
Sortino ratioi0.411.50
Max drawdowni74.70%34.48%
Current drawdowni71.22%2.54%
Avg drawdowni17.40%6.85%
Ulcer Indexi27.80%9.24%
Max daily dropi21.83%14.14%
Max wkly dropi33.45%17.93%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
NVO
+2.8%BUY
LLY
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
NVO
+6.4%BUY
LLY
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryNVOLLY
CompanyNovo Nordisk A/SEli Lilly and Company
SectorHealthcareHealthcare
IndustryDrug Manufacturers - GeneralDrug Manufacturers - General
Core businessDanish pharmaceutical company and global leader in diabetes and obesity treatment. Maker of Ozempic (semaglutide injection for diabetes) and Wegovy (semaglutide for obesity). Dominant GLP-1 market position built over decades.US pharmaceutical company with Mounjaro/Zepbound (tirzepatide) as the GLP-1 challenger, plus Trulicity (legacy GLP-1), Verzenio (breast cancer), and a broad pipeline including Alzheimer's (donanemab) and oncology.
Investor focusWegovy supply and volume growth, Ozempic market share durability, oral semaglutide (Rybelsus) expansion, and the next generation of weight loss therapies.Mounjaro and Zepbound volume ramp, incretin combination pipeline (orforglipron, retatrutide), Alzheimer's drug donanemab commercial launch, and manufacturing capacity expansion.
NVO strengths
  • Pioneered the GLP-1 drug class with decades of semaglutide development and manufacturing expertise
  • Ozempic and Wegovy are the most widely prescribed GLP-1 drugs globally with strong physician familiarity
  • Manufacturing scale and capacity advantage built over many years is difficult to replicate quickly
LLY strengths
  • Tirzepatide (dual GIP/GLP-1 agonist) has shown superior weight loss vs semaglutide in head-to-head trials
  • Broader pipeline across Alzheimer's, oncology, and immunology diversifies beyond GLP-1 dependence
  • US domicile gives faster commercial access to the world's largest pharmaceutical market
Risks to watch — NVO
  • Eli Lilly's tirzepatide (Mounjaro/Zepbound) showing superior weight loss outcomes in trials creates competitive pressure
  • Wegovy supply constraints have limited revenue growth and allowed competitors to capture prescriptions
  • CagriSema next-gen trial results — underperformance vs expectations caused significant share price weakness
Risks to watch — LLY
  • Extreme valuation relative to current earnings requires sustained blockbuster execution across multiple drugs
  • GLP-1 pricing pressure from payers and potential government drug pricing intervention
  • Manufacturing capacity ramp needs to keep pace with extraordinary demand
Frequently asked questions
Eli Lilly's tirzepatide has shown superior weight loss outcomes versus semaglutide in clinical trials and Lilly has a broader pipeline. Novo Nordisk trades at a lower valuation and has manufacturing scale advantages. Lilly is generally considered the stronger near-term growth story; Novo is the lower-multiple option in the same theme.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on NVO and LLY. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside NVO and LLY, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp