Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / wday-vs-orclLIVE
WDAY
Workday, Inc. · Technology
$195.46
+3.33% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
ORCL
Oracle Corporation · Technology
$139.56
+1.28% this month
Comparison scoreboard
ORCL LEADS 4/5
AI Scorei
WDAY 39.5
ORCL ✓50.0
1Y Returni
WDAY ✓-17.50%
ORCL -50.30%
Fwd P/Ei
WDAY 15.20
ORCL ✓13.81
Target Up.i
WDAY +3.10%
ORCL ✓+61.83%
Op. Margini
WDAY 11.82%
ORCL ✓36.20%
Metrics last refreshed: 11/1/2026
Quick take

WDAY vs ORCL Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Workday and Oracle both sell enterprise software but occupy different competitive positions: Workday is a focused, cloud-native leader in human capital and financial management software for large enterprises, while Oracle is a much broader, diversified enterprise technology company spanning databases, ERP applications, and a rapidly growing AI-focused cloud infrastructure business.

Workday offers a more focused bet on cloud HCM/financial management leadership with strong retention economics, while Oracle offers a broader platform story that now includes meaningful AI infrastructure exposure through OCI alongside its legacy database and applications business. Consider whether you prefer Workday's specialized SaaS model or Oracle's diversified, AI-infrastructure-augmented enterprise platform.

Live analysis · updated 11/1/2026

ORCL holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. WDAY has delivered stronger 1-year price return (-17.50% vs -50.30%), though ORCL has the better forward P/E setup (13.81x vs 15.20x for WDAY). ORCL leads on both revenue growth (20.60%) and operating margin (36.20%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for ORCL (+61.83%) than for WDAY (+3.10%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
WDAY
ORCL
Recent returns
WDAY
ORCL
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

WDAY
Price target range
analyst mean$207.10
current price$195.46
+3.1% upside to analyst mean
ORCL · 34 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Buy (1.9/5.0)
35 Buy / 7 Hold / 1 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$130.00
analyst high$246.00
analyst mean$244.12
current price$139.56
+61.8% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
WDAY may suit investors who:
  • Want focused exposure to cloud-native HR and financial management software for large enterprises
  • Value high net revenue retention and sticky, long-term enterprise customer relationships
  • Believe AI-powered HCM features will drive incremental upsell revenue over time
  • Prefer a pure-play SaaS business model over a diversified enterprise technology conglomerate
ORCL may suit investors who:
  • Want diversified exposure across databases, enterprise applications, and AI-driven cloud infrastructure (OCI)
  • Believe OCI's growing AI training and inference workloads will drive a multi-year cloud infrastructure growth cycle
  • Value Oracle's large, entrenched customer base and growing remaining performance obligations backlog
  • Are comfortable with continued legacy on-premise revenue decline as long as cloud growth offsets it
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricWDAYORCL
AI scorei39.550.0
AI ranki#1181#512
Latest closei$195.46$139.56
1M returni+3.33%+1.28%
3M returni+23.62%+9.41%
6M returni+59.69%-13.53%
1Y returni-17.50%-50.30%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodWDAYORCL
1Y ago$8.45K (-15.5%)
started 2025-10-29
$5.07K (-49.3%)
started 2025-10-29
5Y ago$6.79K (-32.1%)
started 2021-11-01
$16.38K (+63.8%)
started 2021-11-01
10Y ago$22.55K (+125.5%)
started 2016-10-31
$47.7K (+377.0%)
started 2016-10-31

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricWDAYORCL
Market capi$48.41B$434.52B
Trailing P/Ei40.8325.92
Forward P/Ei15.2013.81
Price/SalesiN/A8.75
EV/Revenuei4.808.54
Analyst targeti$207.10$244.12
Target upsidei+3.10%+61.83%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricWDAYORCL
Revenue growthi12.80%20.60%
Earnings growthi206.00%21.90%
EPS growthi+206.00%+21.90%
FCF margini+30.00%-36.43%
Operating margini11.82%36.20%
Profit margini12.32%25.37%
ROIC proxyi16.01%53.38%
Return on equityi16.01%53.38%
Dividend yieldiN/A1.33%
Payout ratioi0.00%31.35%
Dividend growth streakiN/ANo increase yet
Betai1.051.72
Debt/equityi58.39388.87
Current ratioi0.911.11
Quick ratioi0.811.01
Correlation

Over the past year, WDAY and ORCL have moved weakly in the same direction (correlation of 0.21), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.21
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.26
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.30
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
WDAY max drawdowni53.11%
ORCL max drawdowni58.23%
WDAY max wkly dropi15.05%
ORCL max wkly dropi22.10%
5Y risk snapshot
WDAY max drawdowni63.38%
ORCL max drawdowni64.98%
WDAY max wkly dropi20.18%
ORCL max wkly dropi22.10%
10Y risk snapshot
WDAY max drawdowni63.38%
ORCL max drawdowni64.98%
WDAY max wkly dropi20.58%
ORCL max wkly dropi22.10%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricWDAYORCL
1YGrowthi-15.52%-49.31%
CAGRi-15.54%-49.36%
Volatilityi54.19%58.08%
Sharpe ratioi-0.13-0.96
Sortino ratioi-0.20-1.36
Max drawdowni53.11%58.23%
Current drawdowni18.53%49.31%
Avg drawdowni29.55%38.77%
Ulcer Indexi33.45%40.55%
Max daily dropi9.42%10.83%
Max wkly dropi15.05%22.10%
5YGrowthi-32.15%+55.53%
CAGRi-7.47%+9.25%
Volatilityi41.78%44.57%
Sharpe ratioi-0.090.31
Sortino ratioi-0.130.50
Max drawdowni63.38%64.98%
Current drawdowni36.38%57.49%
Avg drawdowni29.80%20.34%
Ulcer Indexi33.41%26.74%
Max daily dropi15.33%13.79%
Max wkly dropi20.18%22.10%
10YGrowthi+125.50%+314.50%
CAGRi+8.48%+15.29%
Volatilityi40.18%36.69%
Sharpe ratioi0.290.45
Sortino ratioi0.420.69
Max drawdowni63.38%64.98%
Current drawdowni36.38%57.49%
Avg drawdowni20.18%12.95%
Ulcer Indexi25.63%19.58%
Max daily dropi15.33%13.79%
Max wkly dropi20.58%22.10%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
WDAY
+2.8%BUY
ORCL
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
WDAY
+6.4%BUY
ORCL
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryWDAYORCL
CompanyWorkday, Inc.Oracle Corporation
SectorTechnologyTechnology
IndustrySoftware - ApplicationSoftware - Infrastructure
Core businessProvides cloud-native human capital management (HCM) and financial management software for large enterprises, built from the ground up as a subscription SaaS platform.Provides database software, enterprise applications (ERP, HCM via Fusion and NetSuite), and increasingly cloud infrastructure (OCI) used for both enterprise workloads and AI training.
Investor focusSubscription revenue growth, net revenue retention, AI-powered HR and finance product adoption, and operating margin expansion.Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) growth and AI training capacity demand, cloud applications (Fusion/NetSuite) migration, and remaining performance obligations (RPO) backlog.
WDAY strengths
  • Cloud-native architecture gives Workday a modern platform advantage over legacy on-premise HCM systems
  • Sticky, high-retention enterprise customer base with long implementation cycles that raise switching costs
  • Growing AI-powered features (skills intelligence, agent-based HR tools) layered onto existing subscription revenue
ORCL strengths
  • Massive, entrenched installed base of database and enterprise application customers with high switching costs
  • OCI has become a meaningful AI infrastructure provider, with large cloud contracts driving a growing backlog
  • Diversified revenue across legacy license/support, cloud applications, and cloud infrastructure
Risks to watch — WDAY
  • Growth has decelerated from its earlier hyper-growth years as the large-enterprise HCM market matures
  • Faces increasing competition from both point-solution HR startups and larger platform players adding HCM features
  • Long sales and implementation cycles for large enterprise deals can create lumpy bookings
Risks to watch — ORCL
  • OCI capital expenditure requirements are substantial to keep pace with AI infrastructure demand
  • Legacy on-premise license and hardware revenue continues to decline as customers migrate to cloud
  • Execution risk in converting large remaining performance obligations into recognized revenue on schedule
Frequently asked questions
WDAY offers focused, high-retention exposure to cloud HCM and financial management software. ORCL offers a more diversified enterprise technology platform that now includes significant AI infrastructure exposure through OCI. The better choice depends on whether you prefer a specialized SaaS bet or a broader, AI-infrastructure-augmented platform.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on WDAY and ORCL. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside WDAY and ORCL, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp