Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / crm-vs-snowLIVE
CRM
Salesforce, Inc. · Technology
$229.13
-6.16% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
SNOW
Snowflake Inc. · Technology
$368.89
+11.29% this month
Comparison scoreboard
CRM LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
CRM ✓47.7
SNOW 39.3
1Y Returni
CRM -4.70%
SNOW ✓+47.43%
Fwd P/Ei
CRM ✓16.19
SNOW 113.08
Target Up.i
CRM +2.56%
SNOW ✓+8.44%
Op. Margini
CRM ✓21.38%
SNOW -22.17%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/12/2026
Quick take

CRM vs SNOW: Enterprise AI Platform vs Cloud Data Powerhouse: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Salesforce is the dominant enterprise CRM platform evolving into an AI agent company with Agentforce, combining a massive installed base with improving margins and capital returns. Snowflake is the cloud-native data platform powering enterprise analytics and AI workloads with a consumption-based model that scales with data growth. CRM offers profitability and platform breadth; SNOW offers higher growth potential in the data and AI infrastructure layer.

This CRM vs SNOW comparison contrasts two enterprise software platforms competing for the AI spending wave from different angles. Salesforce approaches AI through workflow automation and agent deployment across its CRM suite; Snowflake approaches AI as the data foundation where models are built, trained, and served. Both are AI beneficiaries, but their business models, growth rates, and margin profiles differ substantially.

Live analysis · updated 10/12/2026

CRM holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. SNOW has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+47.43% vs -4.70%), though CRM has the better forward P/E setup (16.19x vs 113.08x for SNOW). On fundamentals, SNOW is growing revenue faster (33.50%), while CRM maintains the higher operating margin (21.38%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for SNOW (+8.44%) than for CRM (+2.56%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
CRM
SNOW
Recent returns
CRM
SNOW
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

CRM · 52 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Buy (1.7/5.0)
39 Buy / 15 Hold / 2 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$225.00
analyst high$442.00
analyst mean$262.54
current price$229.13
+2.6% upside to analyst mean
SNOW
Price target range
analyst mean$331.66
current price$368.89
+8.4% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
CRM may suit investors who:
  • Want exposure to the dominant enterprise CRM platform with deep customer relationships and high switching costs
  • Believe Agentforce AI agents will drive a new wave of enterprise software spending on Salesforce's platform
  • Prefer a profitable, cash-generative enterprise software company with buybacks and dividends
  • Value the breadth of Salesforce's multi-cloud platform spanning sales, service, marketing, commerce, and data
SNOW may suit investors who:
  • Want exposure to the data infrastructure layer that underpins enterprise AI and machine learning initiatives
  • Believe the consumption-based model will drive accelerating revenue as AI workloads generate exponential data growth
  • Prefer a higher-growth, cloud-native platform with a multi-cloud architecture advantage
  • Are willing to accept lower near-term profitability for a platform with large total addressable market expansion potential
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricCRMSNOW
AI scorei47.739.3
AI ranki#410#1450
Latest closei$229.13$368.89
1M returni-6.16%+11.29%
3M returni+40.30%+41.09%
6M returni+38.90%+204.59%
1Y returni-4.70%+47.43%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodCRMSNOW
1Y ago$9.34K (-6.6%)
started 2025-10-09
$14.72K (+47.2%)
started 2025-10-09
5Y ago$8.49K (-15.1%)
started 2021-10-11
$11.91K (+19.1%)
started 2021-10-11
10Y ago$30.95K (+209.5%)
started 2016-10-10
$14.53K (+45.3%)
started 2020-09-16

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricCRMSNOW
Market capi$210.69B$106B
Trailing P/Ei23.42N/A
Forward P/Ei16.19113.08
Price/Salesi6.80N/A
EV/Revenuei5.5021.99
Analyst targeti$262.54$331.66
Target upsidei+2.56%+8.44%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricCRMSNOW
Revenue growthi10.80%33.50%
Earnings growthi118.90%N/A
EPS growthi+118.90%N/A
FCF margini+40.36%+34.56%
Operating margini21.38%-22.17%
Profit margini21.99%-23.79%
ROIC proxyi19.38%-54.87%
Return on equityi19.38%-54.87%
Dividend yieldi0.69%N/A
Payout ratioi15.66%N/A
Dividend growth streakiNo increase yetN/A
Betai1.151.31
Debt/equityi110.42142.91
Current ratioi0.841.05
Quick ratioi0.670.94
Correlation

Over the past year, CRM and SNOW have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.40), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.40
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.49
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.47
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
CRM max drawdowni43.61%
SNOW max drawdowni56.30%
CRM max wkly dropi15.16%
SNOW max wkly dropi23.48%
5Y risk snapshot
CRM max drawdowni59.08%
SNOW max drawdowni72.99%
CRM max wkly dropi23.19%
SNOW max wkly dropi28.56%
10Y risk snapshot
CRM max drawdowni59.08%
SNOW max drawdowni72.99%
CRM max wkly dropi23.19%
SNOW max wkly dropi28.56%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricCRMSNOW
1YGrowthi-6.60%+47.16%
CAGRi-6.61%+47.24%
Volatilityi47.58%64.94%
Sharpe ratioi-0.010.83
Sortino ratioi-0.011.48
Max drawdowni43.61%56.30%
Current drawdowni13.94%0.00%
Avg drawdowni20.91%19.76%
Ulcer Indexi24.76%25.93%
Max daily dropi8.69%11.83%
Max wkly dropi15.16%23.48%
5YGrowthi-15.70%+19.08%
CAGRi-3.36%+3.56%
Volatilityi39.36%62.42%
Sharpe ratioi-0.010.29
Sortino ratioi-0.010.44
Max drawdowni59.08%72.99%
Current drawdowni37.55%8.21%
Avg drawdowni30.59%52.11%
Ulcer Indexi34.23%54.56%
Max daily dropi19.74%18.14%
Max wkly dropi23.19%28.56%
10YGrowthi+207.29%+45.27%
CAGRi+11.88%+6.35%
Volatilityi36.45%61.99%
Sharpe ratioi0.370.33
Sortino ratioi0.540.51
Max drawdowni59.08%72.99%
Current drawdowni37.55%8.21%
Avg drawdowni19.01%47.72%
Ulcer Indexi25.27%51.04%
Max daily dropi19.74%18.14%
Max wkly dropi23.19%28.56%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
CRM
+2.8%BUY
SNOW
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
CRM
+6.4%BUY
SNOW
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryCRMSNOW
CompanySalesforce, Inc.Snowflake Inc.
SectorTechnologyTechnology
IndustrySoftware - ApplicationSoftware - Application
Core businessWorld's largest CRM platform, providing cloud-based sales, service, marketing, commerce, and analytics software to enterprises globally. Aggressively expanding into AI with its Agentforce autonomous AI agent platform, Data Cloud integration layer, and Einstein AI capabilities embedded across the product suite.Cloud-native data platform enabling enterprises to store, process, analyze, and share data across AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud. Consumption-based pricing model means revenue scales with customer data usage. Expanding rapidly into AI and machine learning workloads with Cortex AI, Snowpark, and native app frameworks.
Investor focusAgentforce AI agent adoption and monetization, remaining performance obligation growth, operating margin expansion, Data Cloud customer traction, and capital return via buybacks and the inaugural dividend.Product revenue growth rate, net revenue retention rate, remaining performance obligations, large customer count growth, consumption trends, and AI/ML workload adoption on the platform.
CRM strengths
  • Dominant CRM market position with deep enterprise customer relationships and high switching costs
  • Agentforce AI agent platform positions Salesforce at the center of enterprise AI workflow automation
  • Significant operating margin expansion from restructuring and disciplined expense management, now above 20%
SNOW strengths
  • Unique multi-cloud data platform architecture that separates storage and compute, enabling scalable and efficient data operations
  • Consumption-based model aligns revenue with customer value and creates natural expansion as data workloads grow
  • Rapidly expanding AI and ML capabilities through Cortex AI, making Snowflake the data foundation for enterprise AI initiatives
Risks to watch — CRM
  • AI agent monetization is early-stage — customer willingness to pay for Agentforce at scale remains unproven
  • Mature CRM market means organic growth increasingly depends on new product categories and cross-selling
  • Large acquisition history (Slack, Tableau, MuleSoft) has created integration complexity and diluted returns
Risks to watch — SNOW
  • Consumption-based revenue model creates quarter-to-quarter variability as customers optimize usage patterns
  • Path to profitability remains a key investor focus as the company invests heavily in AI and platform expansion
  • Intense competition from cloud provider native analytics services (BigQuery, Redshift, Synapse) and Databricks
Frequently asked questions
Both are positioned to benefit from enterprise AI spending, but differently. Salesforce monetizes AI through Agentforce agents that automate workflows across its CRM platform — it is the application layer play. Snowflake monetizes AI as the data platform where enterprises build and run AI models — it is the infrastructure layer play. CRM offers AI upside with profitability; SNOW offers faster growth but more valuation risk.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on CRM and SNOW. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside CRM and SNOW, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp