Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / domo-vs-tableauLIVE
DOMO
Domo, Inc. · Technology - Business Intelligence SaaS
$3.24
N/A this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
MDB
MongoDB, Inc. · Technology - Database Software
$366.49
-2.96% this month
Comparison scoreboard
MIXED SETUP
AI Scorei
DOMO 26.0
MDB ✓63.5
1Y Returni
DOMO N/A
MDB +15.31%
Fwd P/Ei
DOMO ✓33.81
MDB 48.16
Target Up.i
DOMO -0.56%
MDB ✓+21.62%
Op. Margini
DOMO ✓-3.11%
MDB -3.61%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

DOMO vs MDB Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

DOMO (Domo) and MDB (MongoDB) are both software companies in the data infrastructure stack but at different layers — Domo is a business intelligence platform helping non-technical business leaders visualize and act on data through dashboards and reporting, while MongoDB is a developer database platform enabling software developers to build applications on a flexible document-oriented database. Domo is a BI tool for business users; MongoDB is a database for software developers.

DOMO vs MDB is cloud business intelligence for business users (Domo's no-code dashboarding and data integration platform helping executives and operations teams access data insights without technical skills) versus developer data platform for application builders (MongoDB's flexible document database enabling developers to build modern applications with a data model that adapts to evolving requirements) — business user analytics versus developer database infrastructure.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

DOMO and MDB are closely matched — they split the tracked metrics evenly. On fundamentals, MDB is growing revenue faster (25.20%), while DOMO maintains the higher operating margin (-3.11%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for MDB (+21.62%) than for DOMO (-0.56%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
DOMO
MDB
Recent returns
DOMO
MDB
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

DOMO · 3 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Hold (3.3/5.0)
0 Buy / 2 Hold / 1 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$2.25
analyst high$4.84
analyst mean$3.53
current price$3.24
-0.6% upside to analyst mean
MDB
Price target range
analyst mean$453.91
current price$366.49
+21.6% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
DOMO may suit investors who:
  • Want a cloud-native business intelligence platform exposure with a large existing customer base that has expansion potential as BI usage grows across departments within customer organizations
  • Value Domo's non-technical user accessibility as differentiating from data-analyst-focused BI tools — Domo's target user is the executive or operations manager, not the data scientist
  • Accept Domo's profitability challenges and competition from free Microsoft Power BI as manageable risks while believing Domo's collaboration and integration breadth maintain its competitive position
MDB may suit investors who:
  • Want developer database platform exposure with strong Atlas cloud revenue growth — MongoDB's developer-first adoption model creates a large and growing installed base that converts to Atlas cloud revenue as applications scale
  • Value MongoDB's document database model as creating genuine technical differentiation for modern application development versus relational databases' schema rigidity
  • Prefer MongoDB's developer community adoption as a durable distribution advantage — developers write MongoDB into new projects, creating an organic growth engine that salesforce-driven enterprise software companies cannot replicate
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricDOMOMDB
AI scorei26.063.5
AI ranki#3352#89
Latest closei$3.24$366.49
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodDOMOMDB
1Y ago$9.14K (-8.6%)
started 2026-09-23
$11.66K (+16.6%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$9.14K (-8.6%)
started 2026-09-23
$7.27K (-27.3%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$9.14K (-8.6%)
started 2026-09-23
$114.28K (+1042.8%)
started 2017-10-19

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricDOMOMDB
Market capi$166.98M$30.02B
Trailing P/EiN/A540.88
Forward P/Ei33.8148.16
Price/Salesi0.53N/A
EV/Revenuei0.8912.51
Analyst targeti$3.53$453.91
Target upsidei-0.56%+21.62%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricDOMOMDB
Revenue growthi-3.70%25.20%
Earnings growthiN/AN/A
EPS growthiN/AN/A
FCF margini+3.45%+19.89%
Operating margini-3.11%-3.61%
Profit margini-13.37%-1.12%
ROIC proxyiN/A-0.97%
Return on equityiN/A-0.97%
Dividend yieldiN/AN/A
Payout ratioi0.00%0.00%
Dividend growth streakiN/AN/A
Betai1.771.54
Debt/equityiN/A2.00
Current ratioi0.284.95
Quick ratioi0.204.55
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
DOMO max drawdowni8.59%
MDB max drawdowni48.72%
DOMO max wkly dropi6.20%
MDB max wkly dropi21.59%
5Y risk snapshot
DOMO max drawdowni8.59%
MDB max drawdowni76.52%
DOMO max wkly dropi6.20%
MDB max wkly dropi33.71%
10Y risk snapshot
DOMO max drawdowni8.59%
MDB max drawdowni76.52%
DOMO max wkly dropi6.20%
MDB max wkly dropi33.71%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricDOMOMDB
1YGrowthi-8.59%+16.59%
CAGRi-98.35%+16.61%
VolatilityiN/A70.30%
Sharpe ratioiN/A0.51
Sortino ratioiN/A0.73
Max drawdowni8.59%48.72%
Current drawdowni8.59%22.40%
Avg drawdowni5.37%19.91%
Ulcer Indexi5.93%24.32%
Max daily dropi4.51%22.24%
Max wkly dropi6.20%21.59%
5YGrowthi-8.59%-27.28%
CAGRi-98.35%-6.18%
VolatilityiN/A70.92%
Sharpe ratioiN/A0.20
Sortino ratioiN/A0.30
Max drawdowni8.59%76.52%
Current drawdowni8.59%37.36%
Avg drawdowni5.37%46.34%
Ulcer Indexi5.93%48.98%
Max daily dropi4.51%26.94%
Max wkly dropi6.20%33.71%
10YGrowthi-8.59%+1042.78%
CAGRi-98.35%+31.12%
VolatilityiN/A66.08%
Sharpe ratioiN/A0.67
Sortino ratioiN/A1.02
Max drawdowni8.59%76.52%
Current drawdowni8.59%37.36%
Avg drawdowni5.37%30.98%
Ulcer Indexi5.93%37.87%
Max daily dropi4.51%26.94%
Max wkly dropi6.20%33.71%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
DOMO
+2.8%BUY
MDB
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
DOMO
+6.4%BUY
MDB
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryDOMOMDB
CompanyDomo, Inc.MongoDB, Inc.
SectorTechnology - Business Intelligence SaaSTechnology
IndustrySoftware - ApplicationSoftware - Infrastructure
Core businessDomo is a cloud-native business intelligence (BI) and data platform — providing data integration (connecting to 1,000+ data sources), data preparation, dashboarding, reporting, and collaborative analytics for business leaders and operations teams. Domo positions itself as a modern BI alternative to legacy tools like SAP BusinessObjects or IBM Cognos, enabling non-technical business users to access and share data insights without IT dependency.MongoDB is the developer data platform built around MongoDB Atlas, a fully managed cloud NoSQL (document-oriented) database — and the legacy MongoDB Community self-hosted database. MongoDB's document model stores data as JSON-like documents rather than traditional relational rows and columns, making it more flexible for modern application development. Atlas runs on AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud and is MongoDB's primary revenue driver.
Investor focusInvestors track Domo's ARR growth, customer count (particularly larger enterprise customers), net revenue retention, path to profitability (Domo has historically burned significant cash), and competition from Tableau (Salesforce), Power BI (Microsoft), and Looker (Google) in the business intelligence market.Investors track MongoDB Atlas revenue growth (the cloud-hosted product growing much faster than legacy on-premises), dollar-based net expansion rate (how much existing customers grow spending), total customer count, and MongoDB's competitive positioning against cloud-native databases from AWS (DynamoDB, Aurora), Google (Firestore), and traditional relational databases.
DOMO strengths
  • Non-technical business user accessibility — Domo's platform is designed for executives, sales managers, and operations leaders (not data analysts) to create and share dashboards without needing SQL or technical skills, differentiating from developer-focused BI tools
  • Cloud-native data integration breadth — Domo has pre-built connectors for 1,000+ data sources (Salesforce, Google Analytics, social media, ERP systems), reducing the integration work that makes BI projects expensive and slow
  • Collaborative workflow features — Domo includes task management, notifications, and social collaboration features around data insights, allowing teams to act on data findings without switching to separate tools
MDB strengths
  • Developer-first adoption model creates bottom-up enterprise deployment — developers choose MongoDB for their projects based on technical merits; MongoDB usage grows within organizations as projects scale, eventually becoming enterprise-contracted Atlas deployments
  • Document model flexibility for modern application development — MongoDB's schema-flexible document model is well-suited to modern applications (user profiles, product catalogs, event logs, IoT data) where data structures evolve rapidly and relational schemas would require constant migration
  • Atlas cloud database growth across all three major clouds — MongoDB Atlas runs on AWS, Azure, and GCP, enabling companies to use MongoDB alongside their existing cloud infrastructure without being locked to a single cloud provider's native database
Risks to watch — DOMO
  • Intense competition from Microsoft Power BI (included with Office 365 licenses at no incremental cost) and Tableau (Salesforce) — Power BI in particular represents a significant competitive threat because it is essentially free for the tens of millions of Office 365 enterprise customers
  • Profitability challenges — Domo has historically spent heavily on sales and marketing relative to revenue and has struggled to reach sustained profitability; cash burn has been a persistent investor concern
  • Platform commoditization as major cloud providers build BI into their data warehouses — Snowflake, Databricks, BigQuery, and Redshift all include native BI and visualization tools that partially overlap with Domo's functionality
Risks to watch — MDB
  • Competition from AWS (DynamoDB), Google (Firestore, BigQuery), and Azure (Cosmos DB) — all major cloud providers offer native NoSQL database services that compete directly with MongoDB Atlas on their respective clouds; AWS and Google have pricing and integration advantages on their home turf
  • Economic sensitivity of consumption-based revenue — MongoDB Atlas uses consumption pricing (customers pay for data stored and compute used); when applications scale back or companies optimize database costs, Atlas consumption and revenue can decline
  • Open-source licensing tensions — MongoDB changed its license from AGPL to SSPL (Server Side Public License) to prevent cloud providers from offering MongoDB as a service without contributing back; this has driven some developers toward open-source forks (like DocumentDB compatibility) or alternatives
Frequently asked questions
Relational databases (MySQL, PostgreSQL, Oracle, SQL Server) store data in tables with predefined columns and rows — like a spreadsheet. Relationships between tables are defined by foreign keys. All data must conform to the predefined schema; changing the schema (adding a column) requires a migration that can be disruptive. SQL (Structured Query Language) is used to query data. Document databases like MongoDB store data as flexible JSON-like documents — each document can have different fields and nested structures. There's no need to define a schema in advance; a user record could have 3 address fields or 10 address fields in different documents in the same collection. This flexibility suits modern applications where data structures evolve rapidly, user data is hierarchical (user + addresses + preferences + order history), and schemas vary between records. The tradeoff: document databases are less suited for complex multi-table joins and transactional operations that relational databases handle efficiently.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on DOMO and MDB. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside DOMO and MDB, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp