ENTG vs AMAT: Entegris vs Applied Materials Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
Entegris makes the specialty materials and chemicals that semiconductor fabs consume in every production run, while Applied Materials makes the deposition, etch, and other equipment that fabs purchase in capex cycles. Entegris has more recurring consumable revenue; Applied Materials has larger absolute revenue and more exposure to WFE capex cycles.
ENTG vs AMAT is semiconductor consumable materials versus semiconductor equipment — Entegris wins if leading-edge node transitions increase materials content per wafer; Applied Materials wins if WFE spending rebounds with memory recovery and AI chip capacity expansion.
AMAT holds the edge across 5 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. AMAT leads on both 1-year return (+88.95%) and forward P/E quality (24.74x vs 26.19x for ENTG), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. AMAT leads on both revenue growth (24.80%) and operating margin (33.74%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for AMAT (+40.39%) than for ENTG (+32.00%).
Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.
- prefer consumable semiconductor materials revenue that tracks fab utilization rather than capex cycles
- value increasing materials content per wafer at advanced nodes as a structural revenue driver
- want semiconductor exposure that is less cyclical than equipment companies in WFE downturns
- believe advanced packaging demand for AI chips (CoWoS) creates incremental materials consumption
- want the broadest semiconductor equipment platform across deposition, etch, CMP, and metrology
- value Applied Materials' large installed base services revenue as a recurring income stream
- believe AI memory HBM build-out and TSMC leading-edge capex drive sustained WFE spending
- are comfortable with WFE cyclicality in exchange for the world's largest semiconductor equipment company scale
| Metric | ENTG | AMAT |
|---|---|---|
| AI scorei | 65.0 | 78.5 |
| AI ranki | #101 | #10 |
| Latest closei | $146.87 | $430.01 |
| 1M returni | +13.29% | +2.10% |
| 3M returni | +9.12% | -23.34% |
| 6M returni | +8.06% | +10.29% |
| 1Y returni | +55.22% | +88.95% |
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | ENTG | AMAT |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $16.22K (+62.2%) started 2025-10-16 | $18.88K (+88.8%) started 2025-10-16 |
| 5Y ago | $11.33K (+13.3%) started 2021-10-18 | $34.28K (+242.8%) started 2021-10-18 |
| 10Y ago | $90.1K (+801.0%) started 2016-10-17 | $188.03K (+1780.3%) started 2016-10-17 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | ENTG | AMAT |
|---|---|---|
| Market capi | $20.07B | $362.27B |
| Trailing P/Ei | 66.00 | 39.39 |
| Forward P/Ei | 26.19 | 24.74 |
| Price/Salesi | N/A | 4.76 |
| EV/Revenuei | 6.91 | 11.69 |
| Analyst targeti | $173.36 | $640.89 |
| Target upsidei | +32.00% | +40.39% |
| Metric | ENTG | AMAT |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthi | 11.50% | 24.80% |
| Earnings growthi | 75.10% | 42.80% |
| EPS growthi | +75.10% | +42.80% |
| FCF margini | +14.36% | +9.97% |
| Operating margini | 19.27% | 33.74% |
| Profit margini | 9.19% | 30.05% |
| ROIC proxyi | 7.67% | 41.07% |
| Return on equityi | 7.67% | 41.07% |
| Dividend yieldi | 0.31% | 0.46% |
| Payout ratioi | 20.00% | 16.48% |
| Dividend growth streaki | N/A | No increase yet |
| Betai | 1.35 | 1.60 |
| Debt/equityi | 85.66 | 28.67 |
| Current ratioi | 3.05 | 2.42 |
| Quick ratioi | 1.56 | 1.63 |
Over the past year, ENTG and AMAT have moved strongly in the same direction (correlation of 0.75), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | ENTG | AMAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | +62.22% | +88.83% |
| CAGRi | +62.35% | +89.04% | |
| Volatilityi | 66.73% | 59.64% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.99 | 1.29 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 1.49 | 1.98 | |
| Max drawdowni | 41.84% | 42.55% | |
| Current drawdowni | 20.18% | 40.52% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 12.17% | 11.75% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 15.36% | 17.63% | |
| Max daily dropi | 11.22% | 9.97% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 22.88% | 21.21% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | +13.27% | +232.51% |
| CAGRi | +2.53% | +27.20% | |
| Volatilityi | 55.26% | 47.35% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.24 | 0.65 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.35 | 0.95 | |
| Max drawdowni | 59.48% | 55.14% | |
| Current drawdowni | 20.18% | 40.52% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 30.96% | 21.08% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 34.19% | 25.61% | |
| Max daily dropi | 20.97% | 14.07% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 27.01% | 21.21% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | +801.04% | +1601.74% |
| CAGRi | +24.60% | +32.78% | |
| Volatilityi | 47.60% | 44.70% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.61 | 0.76 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.88 | 1.10 | |
| Max drawdowni | 59.48% | 55.14% | |
| Current drawdowni | 20.18% | 40.52% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 19.14% | 17.17% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 25.34% | 22.44% | |
| Max daily dropi | 20.97% | 20.36% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 27.01% | 25.36% |
| Category | ENTG | AMAT |
|---|---|---|
| Company | Entegris, Inc. | Applied Materials, Inc. |
| Sector | Technology | Technology |
| Industry | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials | Semiconductor Equipment & Materials |
| Core business | Specialty materials and process solutions for semiconductor manufacturing. Entegris provides chemical mechanical planarization (CMP) slurries, filtration systems, wafer carriers, and process chemicals that semiconductor fabs consume in every production run. | World's largest semiconductor equipment company by revenue, providing deposition, etch, ion implantation, CMP, and metrology equipment to logic and memory fabs globally. Applied Materials also provides semiconductor display and solar manufacturing equipment. |
| Investor focus | Leading-edge logic and memory fab ramp revenue, materials content per wafer at advanced nodes, CMC Materials integration synergies, and margin recovery. | WFE (wafer fabrication equipment) spending cycle, leading-edge logic and HBM memory equipment shipments, China revenue exposure and risk, and backlog conversion. |
- Materials content per wafer increases at each technology node — Entegris benefits as logic advances from 3nm to 2nm and beyond
- Consumable materials model creates recurring revenue that tracks fab utilization rather than capex cycles
- Advanced packaging demand (CoWoS for AI chips) drives incremental materials consumption
- Applied Materials is the world's largest semiconductor equipment company — its breadth of process steps (deposition, etch, CMP) provides unique cross-process integration knowledge
- AI memory (HBM) build-out drives incremental Applied Materials equipment demand as TSMC, Samsung, and SK Hynix expand capacity
- Services and parts revenue from the installed base creates recurring revenue independent of new equipment orders
- Semiconductor fab utilization cycles affect Entegris' revenue — fab slowdowns reduce consumable material consumption
- CMC Materials acquisition integration increased leverage and operational complexity
- China export restrictions reduce Entegris' addressable market for certain advanced materials at Chinese fabs
- WFE spending is cyclical — capex downturns (memory oversupply, logic demand softness) significantly reduce equipment orders
- China revenue concentration creates risk from US export controls that restrict Applied Materials' sales to Chinese fabs
- ASML's EUV equipment is the most critical gate for leading-edge nodes — Applied Materials does not make EUV equipment
Compare more than two at a time
This page is a fixed writeup on ENTG and AMAT. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.
Add three more names beside ENTG and AMAT, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.
AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.
Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.
Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.
A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.
For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.
Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.
Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.