NVTS vs MPWR Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
NVTS is a pre-profitability GaN power IC startup targeting chargers and EV applications, while MPWR is a large, profitable analog IC company with dominant positions in AI server power delivery. Both have data center as a growth vector, but MPWR's established hyperscaler relationships, high margins, and consistent profitability make it a fundamentally different risk profile from NVTS.
Comparing NVTS and MPWR is comparing early-stage disruptive technology speculation against a proven, high-margin analog IC compounder — the right choice depends on whether an investor prioritizes growth potential or profitable compounding.
MPWR holds the edge across 5 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. MPWR leads on both 1-year return (+23.78%) and forward P/E quality (36.10x vs -88.95x for NVTS), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. MPWR leads on both revenue growth (47.60%) and operating margin (30.99%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for MPWR (+46.68%) than for NVTS (+25.56%).
Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.
- prefer concentrated exposure to GaN technology adoption in EV and data center power
- value the potential for outsized returns if GaN penetration accelerates faster than consensus
- want a small-cap semiconductor with a simple technology thesis and focused product roadmap
- are comfortable with pre-profitability risk and dilution from equity financing rounds
- prefer profitable, high-margin analog IC companies with consistent free cash flow generation
- value established AI server design wins at hyperscalers with GPU VR content-per-server growth
- want a diversified power management IC company with multiple end-market growth drivers
- are comfortable paying a premium valuation for a compound grower with strong execution history
| Metric | NVTS | MPWR |
|---|---|---|
| AI scorei | 22.8 | 74.3 |
| AI ranki | #3737 | #23 |
| Latest closei | $7.93 | $1,243.95 |
| 1M returni | -36.05% | -13.60% |
| 3M returni | -31.16% | -7.47% |
| 6M returni | -50.19% | -20.93% |
| 1Y returni | -41.08% | +23.78% |
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | NVTS | MPWR |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $6.47K (-35.3%) started 2025-11-03 | $12.39K (+23.9%) started 2025-11-03 |
| 5Y ago | $5.46K (-45.4%) started 2021-11-03 | $24.32K (+143.2%) started 2021-11-03 |
| 10Y ago | $6.2K (-38.0%) started 2021-10-20 | $187.63K (+1776.3%) started 2016-11-03 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | NVTS | MPWR |
|---|---|---|
| Market capi | $2.93B | $61.74B |
| Trailing P/Ei | N/A | 76.93 |
| Forward P/Ei | -88.95 | 36.10 |
| Price/Salesi | N/A | 13.78 |
| EV/Revenuei | 63.06 | 18.43 |
| Analyst targeti | $14.08 | $1,842.64 |
| Target upsidei | +25.56% | +46.68% |
| Metric | NVTS | MPWR |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthi | -27.30% | 47.60% |
| Earnings growthi | N/A | 85.80% |
| EPS growthi | N/A | +85.80% |
| FCF margini | -10.44% | +13.57% |
| Operating margini | -254.97% | 30.99% |
| Profit margini | 0.00% | 24.50% |
| ROIC proxyi | -52.60% | 21.98% |
| Return on equityi | -52.60% | 21.98% |
| Dividend yieldi | N/A | 0.61% |
| Payout ratioi | 0.00% | 43.31% |
| Dividend growth streaki | N/A | No increase yet |
| Betai | 3.88 | 1.69 |
| Debt/equityi | 0.64 | 0.49 |
| Current ratioi | 21.79 | 4.97 |
| Quick ratioi | 20.34 | 3.53 |
Over the past year, NVTS and MPWR have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.57), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | NVTS | MPWR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | -35.27% | +23.91% |
| CAGRi | -35.36% | +23.99% | |
| Volatilityi | 118.41% | 54.25% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.17 | 0.59 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.27 | 0.84 | |
| Max drawdowni | 75.06% | 32.53% | |
| Current drawdowni | 75.06% | 26.39% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 37.22% | 11.84% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 42.96% | 15.09% | |
| Max daily dropi | 18.23% | 10.38% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 33.53% | 16.01% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | -45.42% | +136.86% |
| CAGRi | -11.41% | +18.83% | |
| Volatilityi | 124.08% | 55.52% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.36 | 0.51 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.71 | 0.75 | |
| Max drawdowni | 92.04% | 51.65% | |
| Current drawdowni | 75.06% | 26.39% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 65.18% | 17.61% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 67.86% | 21.37% | |
| Max daily dropi | 20.70% | 17.45% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 41.75% | 25.60% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | -38.05% | +1645.54% |
| CAGRi | -9.07% | +33.11% | |
| Volatilityi | 123.71% | 48.45% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.38 | 0.74 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.75 | 1.09 | |
| Max drawdowni | 92.04% | 51.65% | |
| Current drawdowni | 75.06% | 26.39% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 64.69% | 12.09% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 67.59% | 16.50% | |
| Max daily dropi | 20.70% | 20.28% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 41.75% | 25.60% |
| Category | NVTS | MPWR |
|---|---|---|
| Company | Navitas Semiconductor Corporation | Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. |
| Sector | Technology | Technology |
| Industry | Semiconductors | Semiconductors |
| Core business | Navitas designs GaN power ICs targeting EV chargers, mobile fast chargers, data center power supplies, and solar inverters. The company's monolithic GaN integration reduces design complexity for customers transitioning from silicon. Navitas is at an early commercial stage, generating most revenue from consumer applications while building automotive and data center design wins. | Monolithic Power Systems (MPS) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power management, motor control, and LED lighting. Its fastest-growing segment is AI server and data center power — specifically voltage regulators (VRs) for GPU and CPU power delivery, where MPS holds strong design positions at major hyperscalers. MPS is fabless, highly profitable, and generates robust free cash flow, with a track record of consistent gross margins above 55%. |
| Investor focus | Investors track the pace of design-win conversion in automotive and data center, gross margin expansion as higher-ASP products grow in mix, and quarterly revenue growth rates versus GaN market adoption timelines. | Investors focus on AI/data center revenue growth as hyperscalers deploy GPU clusters at scale, the product roadmap for next-generation VR chips as NVIDIA and AMD upgrade their GPU architectures, and operating margin sustainability as R&D investment grows. |
- Monolithic GaN integration (GaNFast) offers switching speed advantages enabling higher power density in small form factors
- Early mover in integrated GaN ICs targeting the 65W–650W power range for chargers and adapters
- Partnerships with Tier 1 EV charger OEMs and data center PSU manufacturers building design-in momentum
- Leading market share in GPU voltage regulators for AI servers, with design wins at hyperscalers using NVIDIA H100/H200/B100 platforms
- Consistently high gross margins (55–58%) reflect strong pricing power and product differentiation in analog ICs
- Diversified revenue across data center, automotive, industrial, and consumer markets reduces single-segment concentration
- Consumer/mobile still dominates revenue, exposing the company to smartphone demand cycles
- Monolithic Power Systems and Texas Instruments have GaN roadmaps backed by far larger sales and engineering organizations
- Cash burn requires equity financing, creating dilution risk for existing shareholders
- AI capex spending cycles could cause lumpy demand for data center VR products
- Texas Instruments and Infineon are competing for GPU VR sockets, creating ASP pressure risk
- Premium valuation (typically 40–60x earnings) leaves little margin for execution misses
Compare more than two at a time
This page is a fixed writeup on NVTS and MPWR. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.
Add three more names beside NVTS and MPWR, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.
AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.
Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.
Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.
A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.
For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.
Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.
Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.