NVTS vs STM Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
Navitas Semiconductor and STMicroelectronics both operate in next-generation power semiconductor technology, but Navitas Semiconductor is a smaller, growth-stage company focused specifically on gallium nitride and silicon carbide chips, while STMicroelectronics is a large, diversified semiconductor company with an established silicon carbide power device business alongside many other product lines.
NVTS offers concentrated, higher-risk exposure to emerging gallium nitride power semiconductor adoption, while STM offers diversified exposure to silicon carbide power devices alongside a broad established semiconductor business. The decision depends on whether you prefer focused growth-stage exposure or diversified established scale.
STM holds the edge across 5 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. STM leads on both 1-year return (+94.53%) and forward P/E quality (17.46x vs -88.95x for NVTS), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. STM leads on both revenue growth (17.90%) and operating margin (11.13%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for STM (+51.84%) than for NVTS (+25.56%).
Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.
- Want concentrated exposure to emerging gallium nitride power semiconductor technology
- Believe growing demand for energy-efficient power conversion will drive adoption across many industries
- Are comfortable with the risks of a smaller, growth-stage semiconductor company
- Accept higher volatility in exchange for exposure to a differentiated next-generation technology
- Want diversified exposure to silicon carbide power devices alongside a broad established semiconductor business
- Value the scale advantages and manufacturing capacity of a large, diversified chipmaker
- Believe electric vehicle adoption will continue driving silicon carbide power device demand
- Prefer a more established company over a smaller growth-stage power semiconductor specialist
| Metric | NVTS | STM |
|---|---|---|
| AI scorei | 22.8 | 60.6 |
| AI ranki | #3737 | #146 |
| Latest closei | $7.93 | $47.17 |
| 1M returni | -36.05% | -17.62% |
| 3M returni | -31.16% | -9.46% |
| 6M returni | -50.19% | -14.19% |
| 1Y returni | -41.08% | +94.53% |
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | NVTS | STM |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $6.47K (-35.3%) started 2025-11-03 | $19.69K (+96.9%) started 2025-11-03 |
| 5Y ago | $5.46K (-45.4%) started 2021-11-03 | $10.39K (+3.9%) started 2021-11-03 |
| 10Y ago | $6.2K (-38.0%) started 2021-10-20 | $64.5K (+545.0%) started 2016-11-03 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | NVTS | STM |
|---|---|---|
| Market capi | $2.93B | $42.19B |
| Trailing P/Ei | N/A | 82.75 |
| Forward P/Ei | -88.95 | 17.46 |
| Price/Salesi | N/A | 3.09 |
| EV/Revenuei | 63.06 | 2.94 |
| Analyst targeti | $14.08 | $71.63 |
| Target upsidei | +25.56% | +51.84% |
| Metric | NVTS | STM |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthi | -27.30% | 17.90% |
| Earnings growthi | N/A | 19.20% |
| EPS growthi | N/A | +19.20% |
| FCF margini | -10.44% | +1.27% |
| Operating margini | -254.97% | 11.13% |
| Profit margini | 0.00% | 3.80% |
| ROIC proxyi | -52.60% | 2.95% |
| Return on equityi | -52.60% | 2.95% |
| Dividend yieldi | N/A | 0.77% |
| Payout ratioi | 0.00% | 63.16% |
| Dividend growth streaki | N/A | 2 yrs |
| Betai | 3.88 | 1.54 |
| Debt/equityi | 0.64 | 17.53 |
| Current ratioi | 21.79 | 3.13 |
| Quick ratioi | 20.34 | 1.92 |
Over the past year, NVTS and STM have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.53), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | NVTS | STM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | -35.27% | +95.09% |
| CAGRi | -35.36% | +95.54% | |
| Volatilityi | 118.41% | 60.17% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.17 | 1.35 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.27 | 2.04 | |
| Max drawdowni | 75.06% | 44.75% | |
| Current drawdowni | 75.06% | 40.80% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 37.22% | 13.36% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 42.96% | 20.14% | |
| Max daily dropi | 18.23% | 18.67% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 33.53% | 26.47% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | -45.42% | -0.49% |
| CAGRi | -11.41% | -0.10% | |
| Volatilityi | 124.08% | 47.96% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.36 | 0.14 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.71 | 0.21 | |
| Max drawdowni | 92.04% | 66.66% | |
| Current drawdowni | 75.06% | 40.80% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 65.18% | 29.61% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 67.86% | 34.14% | |
| Max daily dropi | 20.70% | 18.67% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 41.75% | 26.47% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | -38.05% | +481.86% |
| CAGRi | -9.07% | +19.26% | |
| Volatilityi | 123.71% | 45.50% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.38 | 0.52 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.75 | 0.73 | |
| Max drawdowni | 92.04% | 66.66% | |
| Current drawdowni | 75.06% | 40.80% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 64.69% | 21.84% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 67.59% | 27.89% | |
| Max daily dropi | 20.70% | 18.95% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 41.75% | 30.46% |
| Category | NVTS | STM |
|---|---|---|
| Company | Navitas Semiconductor Corporation | STMicroelectronics N.V. |
| Sector | Technology | Semiconductors |
| Industry | Semiconductors | Semiconductors |
| Core business | A designer of gallium nitride and silicon carbide power semiconductor chips used to improve power conversion efficiency in applications including mobile device chargers, data center power supplies, and electric vehicles. | A large, diversified semiconductor company that designs and manufactures a broad range of chips including silicon carbide power devices, microcontrollers, and sensors serving automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics markets. |
| Investor focus | Gallium nitride adoption growth across consumer, data center, and automotive power applications, design win momentum with major customers, and path to sustained profitability as a smaller, growth-stage semiconductor company. | Silicon carbide power device revenue growth tied to electric vehicle adoption, diversification across automotive, industrial, and consumer semiconductor segments, and manufacturing capacity investment supporting future growth. |
- Early leadership position in gallium nitride power semiconductor technology provides differentiated exposure to a next-generation power conversion material
- Diversifying design win base across consumer chargers, data center power supplies, and electric vehicle applications provides multiple potential growth avenues
- Growing interest in more energy-efficient power conversion technology across many industries supports long-term demand for gallium nitride chips
- Established position in silicon carbide power semiconductor manufacturing provides meaningful scale advantages in a growing power device category
- Diversified product portfolio across automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics reduces reliance on any single end market
- Large manufacturing scale and long-standing customer relationships support continued design wins across power semiconductor and broader chip categories
- Smaller company scale relative to established power semiconductor competitors means less financial resources for research and manufacturing investment
- Revenue growth and profitability depend on continued design win conversion into meaningful production volume across target markets
- Competition from larger, well-capitalized semiconductor companies developing their own gallium nitride and silicon carbide technology poses a competitive risk
- Automotive semiconductor demand, a key growth driver for silicon carbide products, can be affected by broader vehicle production cycles
- Large manufacturing capacity investments require sustained demand growth to achieve attractive returns on capital
- Diversified business exposes the company to a broad range of distinct competitive and cyclical dynamics across its many product lines
Compare more than two at a time
This page is a fixed writeup on NVTS and STM. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.
Add three more names beside NVTS and STM, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.
AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.
Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.
Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.
A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.
For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.
Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.