STM vs NXPI: STMicroelectronics vs NXP Semiconductors Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
STMicroelectronics and NXP are both European automotive semiconductor companies competing for EV and vehicle electrification semiconductor content, but with different product mix — STM leads in SiC power devices while NXP leads in automotive MCUs and ADAS processors. Both are benefiting from the same EV semiconductor content growth tailwind.
STM vs NXPI is SiC power device leadership for EV traction inverters versus automotive MCU and ADAS processor leadership — STM wins if SiC power device demand and pricing recover from Tesla renegotiation; NXP wins if ADAS content and automotive MCU replacement cycles sustain semiconductor demand beyond inventory correction.
STM holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. STM has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+62.33% vs +6.38%), though NXPI has the better forward P/E setup (12.36x vs 18.34x for STM). On fundamentals, STM is growing revenue faster (26.10%), while NXPI maintains the higher operating margin (30.41%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for STM (+61.03%) than for NXPI (+39.15%).
Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.
- want SiC power device exposure for EV traction inverters and industrial power conversion
- value European automotive customer relationships embedded in multi-year vehicle platform cycles
- believe STM's SiC manufacturing investment creates durable competitive advantages vs SiC challengers
- are comfortable with Tesla SiC renegotiation as a near-term headwind with recovery potential
- prefer automotive MCU and ADAS processor leadership at the #1 automotive semiconductor company by revenue
- value NXP's diversification across automotive, industrial, and IoT vs STM's concentration in SiC and personal electronics
- believe ADAS semiconductor content growth is more durable than SiC power device competition from multiple suppliers
- prefer NXP's broader automotive product portfolio vs STM's more concentrated SiC power device thesis
| Metric | STM | NXPI |
|---|---|---|
| AI scorei | 67.0 | 42.9 |
| AI ranki | #45 | #821 |
| Latest closei | $46.60 | $231.09 |
| 1M returni | -2.58% | +2.09% |
| 3M returni | -25.63% | -14.62% |
| 6M returni | +12.42% | +8.12% |
| 1Y returni | +62.33% | +6.38% |
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | STM | NXPI |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $16.38K (+63.8%) started 2025-10-15 | $10.63K (+6.3%) started 2025-10-16 |
| 5Y ago | $11.93K (+19.3%) started 2021-10-15 | $13.72K (+37.2%) started 2021-10-18 |
| 10Y ago | $70.25K (+602.5%) started 2016-10-17 | $28.36K (+183.6%) started 2016-10-17 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | STM | NXPI |
|---|---|---|
| Market capi | $41.72B | $56.38B |
| Trailing P/Ei | 1165.00 | 19.08 |
| Forward P/Ei | 18.34 | 12.36 |
| Price/Salesi | 3.19 | 4.26 |
| EV/Revenuei | 3.07 | 4.89 |
| Analyst targeti | $75.04 | $311.10 |
| Target upsidei | +61.03% | +39.15% |
| Metric | STM | NXPI |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthi | 26.10% | 19.50% |
| Earnings growthi | N/A | 72.60% |
| EPS growthi | N/A | +72.60% |
| FCF margini | +0.81% | +26.96% |
| Operating margini | 6.88% | 30.41% |
| Profit margini | 3.56% | 22.56% |
| ROIC proxyi | 2.69% | 27.92% |
| Return on equityi | 2.69% | 27.92% |
| Dividend yieldi | 0.77% | 1.80% |
| Payout ratioi | 900.00% | 34.64% |
| Dividend growth streaki | 2 yrs | No increase yet |
| Betai | 1.48 | 1.82 |
| Debt/equityi | 23.45 | 93.33 |
| Current ratioi | 2.78 | 2.04 |
| Quick ratioi | 1.98 | 1.19 |
Over the past year, STM and NXPI have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.63), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | STM | NXPI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | +62.33% | +6.29% |
| CAGRi | +62.38% | +6.30% | |
| Volatilityi | 60.45% | 48.96% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 1.04 | 0.27 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 1.53 | 0.45 | |
| Max drawdowni | 41.52% | 34.18% | |
| Current drawdowni | 41.52% | 30.53% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 14.82% | 13.91% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 19.93% | 17.78% | |
| Max daily dropi | 18.67% | 8.15% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 26.47% | 16.25% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | +14.33% | +28.29% |
| CAGRi | +2.71% | +5.11% | |
| Volatilityi | 47.71% | 42.24% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.20 | 0.22 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.29 | 0.33 | |
| Max drawdowni | 66.66% | 46.47% | |
| Current drawdowni | 41.52% | 30.53% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 29.19% | 19.58% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 33.88% | 22.17% | |
| Max daily dropi | 18.67% | 11.25% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 26.47% | 19.21% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | +533.66% | +154.27% |
| CAGRi | +20.29% | +9.79% | |
| Volatilityi | 45.45% | 40.76% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.54 | 0.32 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.76 | 0.48 | |
| Max drawdowni | 66.66% | 53.26% | |
| Current drawdowni | 41.52% | 30.53% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 21.64% | 15.73% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 27.73% | 19.64% | |
| Max daily dropi | 18.95% | 19.38% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 30.46% | 35.51% |
| Category | STM | NXPI |
|---|---|---|
| Company | STMicroelectronics N.V. | NXP Semiconductors N.V. |
| Sector | Technology | Technology |
| Industry | Semiconductors | Semiconductors |
| Core business | European semiconductor company with automotive (MCUs, power, SiC), industrial, personal electronics, and communications semiconductors. STMicroelectronics is a leader in silicon carbide (SiC) power devices for EV traction inverters. | Automotive and IoT semiconductor company with ADAS processors, body control MCUs, BMS chips, V2X communication, and industrial semiconductors. NXP is the #1 automotive semiconductor company by revenue. |
| Investor focus | SiC power device revenue ramp, automotive MCU cycle recovery, industrial inventory destocking normalization, and strategic customer relationships in EV. | Automotive MCU content growth per vehicle, EV semiconductor content growth, China automotive exposure, and industrial recovery. |
- STMicroelectronics has one of the strongest SiC power device positions — Tesla's relationship (though recently renegotiated) validates SiC EV inverter leadership
- European automotive customer relationships (Volkswagen, BMW, Stellantis) embedded in vehicle platforms create multi-year revenue commitments
- Industrial and personal electronics diversification provides partial buffer vs automotive-only peers
- NXP's S32 automotive processor family and MCUs are deeply embedded in vehicle architectures across global OEMs
- ADAS and vehicle connectivity provide semiconductor content growth that transcends ICE-to-EV transition
- V2X vehicle communication leadership is a unique semiconductor category where NXP has significant head start
- Tesla renegotiated its SiC purchase commitment with ST in 2024, creating near-term revenue uncertainty for the SiC segment
- SiC competition from Wolfspeed, Infineon, and ON Semi has intensified as every EV maker seeks supply diversification
- STM's European headquarters creates EUR-USD FX exposure on a significant portion of its cost structure
- Automotive inventory correction has reduced STM's and NXP's near-term shipment volumes
- China EV competition affects pricing for automotive semiconductor content in Chinese domestic vehicles
- Competition from Renesas, Infineon, and STM in automotive MCU and power semiconductors
Compare more than two at a time
This page is a fixed writeup on STM and NXPI. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.
Add three more names beside STM and NXPI, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.
AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.
Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.
Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.
A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.
For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.
Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.
Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.