MRVL vs QCOM Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
Marvell and Qualcomm are both fabless semiconductor designers pursuing different growth paths: Marvell is scaling a custom AI ASIC and data center networking business tied directly to hyperscaler AI buildouts, while Qualcomm is diversifying its mature smartphone chipset franchise into automotive and edge-AI applications while leaning on its licensing revenue for stability.
Marvell offers more direct, higher-growth exposure to AI infrastructure spending, but with concentration risk tied to a handful of hyperscaler design wins. Qualcomm offers a more mature, diversified base with licensing-supported stability but slower core growth. Consider whether you want concentrated AI infrastructure upside or diversified, steadier mobile-to-automotive exposure.
MRVL holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. MRVL has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+90.30% vs -9.01%), though QCOM has the better forward P/E setup (16.09x vs 30.75x for MRVL). On fundamentals, MRVL is growing revenue faster (36.50%), while QCOM maintains the higher operating margin (18.53%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for MRVL (+37.93%) than for QCOM (+17.61%).
Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.
- Want direct exposure to custom AI ASIC and data center networking growth
- Are comfortable with revenue concentration risk tied to a small number of large hyperscaler customers
- Believe AI cluster interconnect and networking demand will keep growing alongside compute demand
- Can tolerate more volatility for potentially faster growth than Qualcomm's core business
- Prefer a more stable business with high-margin licensing revenue supporting earnings
- Want diversified exposure across smartphones, automotive, and edge-AI chips rather than a concentrated AI infrastructure bet
- Value a company with a long history of returning capital to shareholders
- Are comfortable with slower core smartphone market growth in exchange for lower volatility
| Metric | MRVL | QCOM |
|---|---|---|
| AI scorei | 69.1 | 50.6 |
| AI ranki | #13 | #611 |
| Latest closei | $171.97 | $164.43 |
| 1M returni | -36.84% | -11.06% |
| 3M returni | -21.33% | +1.08% |
| 6M returni | +1.91% | -11.86% |
| 1Y returni | +90.30% | -9.01% |
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | MRVL | QCOM |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $19.63K (+96.3%) started 2025-11-04 | $9.51K (-4.9%) started 2025-11-04 |
| 5Y ago | $24.04K (+140.4%) started 2021-11-04 | $11.78K (+17.8%) started 2021-11-05 |
| 10Y ago | $137.36K (+1273.6%) started 2016-11-04 | $39.73K (+297.3%) started 2016-11-07 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | MRVL | QCOM |
|---|---|---|
| Market capi | $185.56B | $175.36B |
| Trailing P/Ei | 68.15 | 18.76 |
| Forward P/Ei | 30.75 | 16.09 |
| Price/Salesi | N/A | 3.88 |
| EV/Revenuei | 19.66 | 4.07 |
| Analyst targeti | $284.80 | $193.10 |
| Target upsidei | +37.93% | +17.61% |
| Metric | MRVL | QCOM |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthi | 36.50% | -4.00% |
| Earnings growthi | 50.00% | -23.00% |
| EPS growthi | +50.00% | -23.00% |
| FCF margini | +25.48% | +23.24% |
| Operating margini | 16.68% | 18.53% |
| Profit margini | 27.93% | 21.01% |
| ROIC proxyi | 16.52% | 33.75% |
| Return on equityi | 16.52% | 33.75% |
| Dividend yieldi | 0.11% | 2.23% |
| Payout ratioi | 7.89% | 41.55% |
| Dividend growth streaki | N/A | No increase yet |
| Betai | 2.25 | 1.66 |
| Debt/equityi | 28.52 | 55.21 |
| Current ratioi | 3.17 | 2.02 |
| Quick ratioi | 2.46 | 1.14 |
Over the past year, MRVL and QCOM have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.44), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | MRVL | QCOM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | +96.34% | -4.87% |
| CAGRi | +96.57% | -4.87% | |
| Volatilityi | 84.16% | 54.19% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 1.18 | 0.09 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 1.81 | 0.14 | |
| Max drawdowni | 48.36% | 41.20% | |
| Current drawdowni | 45.65% | 34.50% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 15.78% | 20.07% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 19.56% | 23.15% | |
| Max daily dropi | 21.24% | 11.46% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 24.74% | 23.52% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | +140.38% | +8.87% |
| CAGRi | +19.18% | +1.72% | |
| Volatilityi | 66.38% | 42.76% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.53 | 0.15 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.79 | 0.21 | |
| Max drawdowni | 62.10% | 44.50% | |
| Current drawdowni | 45.65% | 34.50% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 32.12% | 26.13% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 35.91% | 28.38% | |
| Max daily dropi | 21.24% | 11.46% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 24.74% | 23.52% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | +1273.56% | +204.61% |
| CAGRi | +29.96% | +11.79% | |
| Volatilityi | 54.48% | 40.22% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.67 | 0.37 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 1.01 | 0.54 | |
| Max drawdowni | 62.10% | 44.50% | |
| Current drawdowni | 45.65% | 34.50% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 20.64% | 19.70% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 26.92% | 22.96% | |
| Max daily dropi | 21.24% | 14.95% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 24.74% | 23.52% |
| Category | MRVL | QCOM |
|---|---|---|
| Company | Marvell Technology, Inc. | Qualcomm Incorporated |
| Sector | Technology | Technology |
| Industry | Semiconductors | Semiconductors |
| Core business | Designs custom AI ASICs and data center interconnect/networking silicon for hyperscalers, along with storage and networking chips for enterprise and carrier infrastructure. | Designs mobile chipsets (Snapdragon) and licenses wireless patents, with growing diversification into automotive, IoT, and on-device AI processing (edge AI) chips. |
| Investor focus | Custom AI ASIC design win pipeline and revenue ramp, data center networking/interconnect demand tied to AI cluster buildouts, and hyperscaler customer concentration. | Smartphone chipset market share and pricing, licensing revenue stability, and diversification into automotive and edge-AI chip revenue. |
- Growing custom AI ASIC business co-designing chips directly with hyperscaler customers
- Strong position in data center interconnect and networking silicon that scales with AI cluster growth
- Diversified across data center, carrier, enterprise networking, and automotive end markets
- Dominant position in premium Android smartphone chipsets with strong technology leadership
- High-margin licensing business provides a stable royalty revenue stream independent of chip volumes
- Growing automotive and IoT chip business diversifies revenue beyond smartphones
- Custom ASIC revenue depends heavily on a small number of large hyperscaler design wins actually ramping to volume
- Competition from Broadcom's larger, more established custom ASIC franchise
- Legacy carrier and enterprise networking segments growing more slowly than the AI-related business
- Smartphone unit growth has slowed globally, capping the core handset chipset business
- Customer concentration risk, including any potential loss of chipset business from major Android OEMs or Apple modem transitions
- Licensing revenue subject to periodic legal and regulatory disputes
Compare more than two at a time
This page is a fixed writeup on MRVL and QCOM. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.
Add three more names beside MRVL and QCOM, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.
AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.
Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.
Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.
A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.
For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.
Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.
Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.