Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / hood-vs-ibkrLIVE
HOOD
Robinhood Markets, Inc. · Financials
$103.99
-5.85% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
IBKR
Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. · Financials
$86.03
-3.12% this month
Comparison scoreboard
IBKR LEADS 5/5
AI Scorei
HOOD 52.3
IBKR ✓65.4
1Y Returni
HOOD -22.48%
IBKR ✓+23.31%
Fwd P/Ei
HOOD 32.48
IBKR ✓27.98
Target Up.i
HOOD +15.80%
IBKR ✓+18.82%
Op. Margini
HOOD 43.88%
IBKR ✓76.53%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

HOOD vs IBKR: Robinhood vs Interactive Brokers Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Robinhood is a retail-focused mobile-first broker targeting younger casual investors, while Interactive Brokers is a technology-driven global brokerage serving sophisticated traders and financial professionals. Robinhood competes on simplicity and crypto integration; IBKR wins on global market access, margin lending, and professional tools.

HOOD vs IBKR is retail simplicity for casual younger investors versus global sophisticated trading infrastructure — Robinhood wins if retail investor engagement and Gold subscriptions sustain growth; IBKR wins if institutional and sophisticated trader account growth compounds alongside margin income.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

IBKR holds the edge across 5 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. IBKR leads on both 1-year return (+23.31%) and forward P/E quality (27.98x vs 32.48x for HOOD), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. On fundamentals, HOOD is growing revenue faster (32.30%), while IBKR maintains the higher operating margin (76.53%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for IBKR (+18.82%) than for HOOD (+15.80%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
HOOD
IBKR
Recent returns
HOOD
IBKR
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

HOOD
Price target range
analyst mean$123.38
current price$103.99
+15.8% upside to analyst mean
IBKR
Price target range
analyst mean$105.74
current price$86.03
+18.8% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
HOOD may suit investors who:
  • believe Robinhood's younger demographic will grow its AUM as users accumulate wealth over time
  • value Gold subscription recurring revenue as a buffer against PFOF regulatory risk
  • want exposure to crypto trading integration and retirement account adoption as growth drivers
  • prefer a higher-growth, higher-risk retail brokerage bet at a lower absolute valuation
IBKR may suit investors who:
  • prefer sophisticated global trading infrastructure with 150+ market access
  • value IBKR's margin lending income as a significant NII driver in high-rate environments
  • want lower risk through a diverse client base of sophisticated traders and institutional accounts
  • prefer a more profitable, established brokerage at a lower growth multiple than Robinhood
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricHOODIBKR
AI scorei52.365.4
AI ranki#348#66
Latest closei$103.99$86.03
1M returni-5.85%-3.12%
3M returni-1.91%-6.70%
6M returni+19.74%+8.38%
1Y returni-22.48%+23.31%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodHOODIBKR
1Y ago$7.91K (-20.9%)
started 2025-10-16
$12.56K (+25.6%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$25.58K (+155.8%)
started 2021-10-18
$48.05K (+380.5%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$29.87K (+198.7%)
started 2021-07-29
$97.73K (+877.3%)
started 2016-10-17

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricHOODIBKR
Market capi$95.79B$151.62B
Trailing P/Ei47.1435.31
Forward P/Ei32.4827.98
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei18.68-4.06
Analyst targeti$123.38$105.74
Target upsidei+15.80%+18.82%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricHOODIBKR
Revenue growthi32.30%26.30%
Earnings growthi47.60%35.30%
EPS growthi+47.60%+35.30%
FCF marginiN/AN/A
Operating margini43.88%76.53%
Profit margini42.01%16.47%
ROIC proxyi23.62%24.02%
Return on equityi23.62%24.02%
Dividend yieldiN/A0.39%
Payout ratioi0.00%13.00%
Dividend growth streakiN/AN/A
Betai2.321.34
Debt/equityi240.28205.75
Current ratioi1.121.09
Quick ratioi1.071.09
Correlation

Over the past year, HOOD and IBKR have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.68), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.68
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.54
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.49
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
HOOD max drawdowni55.70%
IBKR max drawdowni18.78%
HOOD max wkly dropi28.21%
IBKR max wkly dropi11.20%
5Y risk snapshot
HOOD max drawdowni83.53%
IBKR max drawdowni38.74%
HOOD max wkly dropi28.21%
IBKR max wkly dropi17.05%
10Y risk snapshot
HOOD max drawdowni90.21%
IBKR max drawdowni55.73%
HOOD max wkly dropi28.21%
IBKR max wkly dropi19.03%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricHOODIBKR
1YGrowthi-20.88%+25.55%
CAGRi-20.92%+25.60%
Volatilityi71.47%39.25%
Sharpe ratioi-0.040.66
Sortino ratioi-0.061.00
Max drawdowni55.70%18.78%
Current drawdowni29.30%12.38%
Avg drawdowni31.26%6.59%
Ulcer Indexi34.42%8.12%
Max daily dropi13.24%7.79%
Max wkly dropi28.21%11.20%
5YGrowthi+155.82%+380.48%
CAGRi+20.70%+36.93%
Volatilityi68.55%35.37%
Sharpe ratioi0.550.94
Sortino ratioi0.831.39
Max drawdowni83.53%38.74%
Current drawdowni31.79%12.38%
Avg drawdowni49.61%9.18%
Ulcer Indexi56.36%12.69%
Max daily dropi19.79%13.01%
Max wkly dropi28.21%17.05%
10YGrowthi+198.65%+877.34%
CAGRi+23.34%+25.62%
Volatilityi73.64%33.77%
Sharpe ratioi0.580.71
Sortino ratioi0.921.04
Max drawdowni90.21%55.73%
Current drawdowni31.79%12.38%
Avg drawdowni58.83%15.61%
Ulcer Indexi65.32%21.08%
Max daily dropi27.59%13.01%
Max wkly dropi28.21%19.03%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
HOOD
+2.8%BUY
IBKR
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
HOOD
+6.4%BUY
IBKR
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryHOODIBKR
CompanyRobinhood Markets, Inc.Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.
SectorFinancial ServicesFinancial Services
IndustryCapital MarketsCapital Markets
Core businessCommission-free retail investing platform for younger investors with stocks, options, ETFs, crypto, and new features including retirement accounts and credit cards. Robinhood earns revenue from payment for order flow (PFOF), interest on cash balances, and Gold subscription fees.Electronic brokerage firm serving individual traders, hedge funds, family offices, and financial advisors with access to 150+ global markets, margin lending, and IBKR Prime prime brokerage services.
Investor focusMonthly active user growth and reactivation, Gold subscribers, retirement account adoption, crypto revenue, and international expansion (UK, EU).Client account growth (particularly international), net interest income from margin balances, institutional and advisor platform growth, and margin loan demand.
HOOD strengths
  • Robinhood democratized investing for younger retail investors with a mobile-first experience that traditional brokers couldn't match
  • Robinhood Gold subscription provides recurring revenue independent of trading activity
  • Crypto trading integration captures crypto-active users who prefer a single investment platform
IBKR strengths
  • Interactive Brokers' global market access (150+ markets across 34 countries) is unmatched among retail brokers
  • Low-cost, technology-first platform attracts sophisticated traders who execute high volumes across equities, options, futures, and forex
  • IBKR benefits significantly from high interest rates through margin loan income and cash balance interest spreads
Risks to watch — HOOD
  • PFOF regulatory risk — the SEC has proposed rules that could restrict or eliminate Robinhood's primary revenue mechanism
  • Retail trading activity is cyclical — revenue falls significantly in market downturns and low-volatility periods
  • User trust challenges following the 2021 GameStop trading restriction incident linger with some segments of retail investors
Risks to watch — IBKR
  • Interactive Brokers has limited appeal for casual retail investors who find the platform complex
  • IBKR's revenue is significantly interest-rate sensitive — NII declines materially in lower-rate environments
  • Competition from Schwab, Fidelity, and Tastytrade for active trader market share
Frequently asked questions
IBKR is the higher-quality business with more diversified revenue, global market access, and a profitable track record. Robinhood offers higher growth potential if its younger demographic matures and Gold subscriptions expand, but carries more regulatory risk from PFOF. IBKR for quality; Robinhood for growth upside.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on HOOD and IBKR. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside HOOD and IBKR, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp