Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / pypl-vs-v-networkLIVE
PYPL
PayPal Holdings, Inc. · Financials - Fintech & Digital Payments
$57.16
+6.23% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
V
Visa Inc. · Financials - Payment Networks
$399.75
+6.42% this month
Comparison scoreboard
V LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
PYPL 40.6
V ✓51.6
1Y Returni
PYPL -15.92%
V ✓+15.64%
Fwd P/Ei
PYPL ✓9.26
V 25.43
Target Up.i
PYPL ✓+11.18%
V +9.51%
Op. Margini
PYPL 16.97%
V ✓66.13%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

PYPL vs V Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

PYPL (PayPal) and V (Visa) both operate in digital payments but at different layers of the ecosystem — Visa is the underlying network infrastructure that PayPal (and most other digital wallets) runs on top of, while PayPal is the consumer-facing wallet and merchant checkout experience. Visa earns extraordinary margins on $14+ trillion in annual network volume with zero credit risk; PayPal processes $1.5+ trillion at lower margins in a more competitive landscape where it must continuously innovate to defend its checkout experience against Apple Pay, Google Pay, and other competitors.

PYPL vs V is consumer-facing digital wallet and checkout platform in competitive fintech environment (PayPal's 400+ million consumer accounts, Venmo social payments network, and Braintree enterprise processing competing with Apple Pay, Google Pay, and bank wallets for checkout preference) versus payment network infrastructure earning fees on $14+ trillion annual volume with zero credit risk and irreplaceable global acceptance (Visa's VisaNet connecting 130+ million merchants and 4+ billion cards in 200+ countries with 65%+ operating margins) — checkout experience competition versus network infrastructure monopoly.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

V holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. V has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+15.64% vs -15.92%), though PYPL has the better forward P/E setup (9.26x vs 25.43x for V). V leads on both revenue growth (14.40%) and operating margin (66.13%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies similar upside for both: +11.18% for PYPL and +9.51% for V.

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
PYPL
V
Recent returns
PYPL
V
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

PYPL · 38 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Buy (2.3/5.0)
7 Buy / 33 Hold / 4 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$49.00
analyst high$120.00
analyst mean$59.66
current price$57.16
+11.2% upside to analyst mean
V · 40 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Buy (1.7/5.0)
36 Buy / 3 Hold / 1 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$289.00
analyst high$425.00
analyst mean$417.90
current price$399.75
+9.5% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
PYPL may suit investors who:
  • Believe PayPal's branded checkout trust advantage, Venmo's social payments network, and Braintree's enterprise infrastructure create durable value in the digital payments ecosystem despite competitive pressure from Apple Pay and Google Pay
  • See PayPal's valuation as reasonable for a high-volume payments business processing $1.5+ trillion annually, with Venmo monetization and operating leverage improvements as catalysts for earnings growth
  • Want exposure to the secular shift toward digital payments with a fintech-oriented business that operates at the consumer and merchant interface of the payments stack rather than pure network infrastructure
V may suit investors who:
  • Want the global payments network infrastructure with irreplaceable acceptance ubiquity (130+ million merchant locations, 200+ countries) and zero credit risk earning fees on $14+ trillion annually at 65%+ operating margins
  • Value Visa's extraordinarily durable competitive moat — the global card acceptance network took 60+ years to build and cannot be quickly replicated by any fintech competitor
  • Prefer Visa's capital-light, asset-light business model with massive free cash flow generation enabling consistent double-digit earnings per share growth through buybacks and organic volume growth
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricPYPLV
AI scorei40.651.6
AI ranki#1089#417
Latest closei$57.16$399.75
1M returni+6.23%+6.42%
3M returni+0.76%+9.48%
6M returni+14.76%+26.86%
1Y returni-15.92%+15.64%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodPYPLV
1Y ago$8.65K (-13.5%)
started 2025-10-16
$11.92K (+19.2%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$2.11K (-78.9%)
started 2021-10-18
$18.35K (+83.5%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$14.48K (+44.8%)
started 2016-10-17
$55.06K (+450.6%)
started 2016-10-17

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricPYPLV
Market capi$45.9B$712.47B
Trailing P/Ei10.1432.48
Forward P/Ei9.2625.43
Price/Salesi2.2418.85
EV/Revenuei1.4316.00
Analyst targeti$59.66$417.90
Target upsidei+11.18%+9.51%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricPYPLV
Revenue growthi4.80%14.40%
Earnings growthi-3.10%10.20%
EPS growthi-3.10%+10.20%
FCF margini+12.96%+45.86%
Operating margini16.97%66.13%
Profit margini14.36%50.78%
ROIC proxyi24.50%61.19%
Return on equityi24.50%61.19%
Dividend yieldi1.04%0.70%
Payout ratioi7.94%22.13%
Dividend growth streakiN/ANo increase yet
Betai1.300.76
Debt/equityi71.7567.82
Current ratioi1.290.98
Quick ratioi0.250.63
Correlation

Over the past year, PYPL and V have moved weakly in the same direction (correlation of 0.28), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.28
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.43
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.53
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
PYPL max drawdowni46.48%
V max drawdowni17.35%
PYPL max wkly dropi24.88%
V max wkly dropi8.30%
5Y risk snapshot
PYPL max drawdowni85.62%
V max drawdowni24.14%
PYPL max wkly dropi31.59%
V max wkly dropi11.76%
10Y risk snapshot
PYPL max drawdowni87.33%
V max drawdowni36.36%
PYPL max wkly dropi31.59%
V max wkly dropi16.49%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricPYPLV
1YGrowthi-13.46%+19.19%
CAGRi-13.48%+19.23%
Volatilityi42.82%22.13%
Sharpe ratioi-0.220.70
Sortino ratioi-0.301.11
Max drawdowni46.48%17.35%
Current drawdowni21.72%0.00%
Avg drawdowni27.40%6.17%
Ulcer Indexi29.71%7.83%
Max daily dropi20.31%4.50%
Max wkly dropi24.88%8.30%
5YGrowthi-78.86%+78.26%
CAGRi-26.74%+12.27%
Volatilityi43.29%22.87%
Sharpe ratioi-0.600.43
Sortino ratioi-0.800.62
Max drawdowni85.62%24.14%
Current drawdowni78.96%0.00%
Avg drawdowni71.56%6.76%
Ulcer Indexi72.67%8.65%
Max daily dropi24.59%7.74%
Max wkly dropi31.59%11.76%
10YGrowthi+44.78%+417.14%
CAGRi+3.77%+17.87%
Volatilityi39.45%24.54%
Sharpe ratioi0.180.61
Sortino ratioi0.250.88
Max drawdowni87.33%36.36%
Current drawdowni81.47%0.00%
Avg drawdowni40.64%6.38%
Ulcer Indexi53.90%8.91%
Max daily dropi24.59%13.55%
Max wkly dropi31.59%16.49%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
PYPL
+2.8%BUY
V
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
PYPL
+6.4%BUY
V
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryPYPLV
CompanyPayPal Holdings, Inc.Visa Inc.
SectorFinancial ServicesFinancial Services
IndustryCredit ServicesCredit Services
Core businessPayPal is a digital payments company operating consumer wallets (PayPal, Venmo), merchant payment processing (PayPal Checkout, Braintree), and buy-now-pay-later services (Pay Later). PayPal processes approximately $1.5+ trillion in total payment volume annually across its platforms, serving 400+ million active accounts and millions of merchants. PayPal's branded checkout button appears on a significant share of U.S. and international e-commerce sites, providing consumer authentication and payment experience. Venmo has become the leading P2P payment app in the U.S. with a social feed and expanding commerce features.Visa operates the world's largest retail electronic payments network — connecting 4+ billion cards, 130+ million merchant locations, and 15,000+ financial institutions in 200+ countries and territories. Visa earns fees on transaction volume ($14+ trillion annually) without taking credit risk (Visa does not lend money — it is a pure network business). Visa's revenues come from service fees (based on payments volume), data processing fees (per transaction), and international fees (cross-border transactions). Visa's VisaNet processes 65,000+ transactions per second with near-perfect uptime.
Investor focusInvestors track PayPal's total payment volume (TPV) growth, transaction margin (revenue retained after interchange and other variable costs), active account engagement (transactions per active account), Braintree unbranded processing growth (high volume but lower margin), Venmo monetization progress, and operating leverage improvements under turnaround management.Investors track Visa's payments volume growth (domestic and cross-border), transaction count, net revenue and operating margins (consistently 65%+ operating margins), new flow opportunities (B2B payments, account-to-account transfers, government disbursements), and the competitive moat from Visa's network ubiquity.
PYPL strengths
  • PayPal checkout brand recognition and consumer trust — 'Pay with PayPal' is a trusted, familiar experience for hundreds of millions of online shoppers globally who prefer PayPal's one-click checkout over entering credit card details; consumer preference creates merchant demand for PayPal acceptance
  • Venmo social payments network in the U.S. — Venmo has 80+ million active accounts and is the dominant P2P payment app for younger U.S. consumers; Venmo's social features and merchant adoption create monetization opportunities as the platform expands beyond P2P transfers
  • Braintree provides enterprise merchant payment infrastructure — PayPal's Braintree subsidiary processes payments for large e-commerce companies (Uber, Airbnb, DoorDash, Booking.com) through white-labeled unbranded payment infrastructure; Braintree TPV is growing faster than branded PayPal
V strengths
  • Unmatched global network of 130+ million merchant locations and 4+ billion cards — Visa's acceptance ubiquity creates a self-reinforcing network effect; merchants accept Visa because cardholders carry it; cardholders carry Visa because merchants accept it; this flywheel has taken decades to build and cannot be easily replicated
  • Zero credit risk business model with 65%+ operating margins — Visa earns fees on transaction flow without lending money; this asset-light model generates extraordinary margins and free cash flow with minimal capital requirements, enabling massive shareholder returns through buybacks and dividends
  • Cross-border payments at structural advantage — cross-border transactions earn higher fees per transaction than domestic; global travel recovery and e-commerce growth drive cross-border volumes; Visa's international acceptance breadth is particularly difficult for competitors to replicate
Risks to watch — PYPL
  • Apple Pay and Google Pay threatening PayPal's checkout conversion advantage — mobile wallet payments via Apple Pay and Google Pay offer comparable convenience to PayPal on mobile; as mobile commerce grows, PayPal's checkout advantage may erode where native wallet payments are preferred
  • Braintree low margin diluting transaction take rate — Braintree processes large volumes at very thin margins (competitive enterprise pricing); as Braintree grows faster than PayPal branded, the blended take rate (revenue as % of TPV) declines
  • Active account growth challenges — PayPal added tens of millions of accounts during COVID; post-pandemic, PayPal has been right-sizing its active account count by removing inactive accounts and focusing on engagement metrics rather than raw account growth
Risks to watch — V
  • Regulation risk on interchange fees — U.S. and European regulators periodically target card interchange fees (the bank revenue that supports the Visa/Mastercard network economics); Durbin Amendment capped debit interchange; further regulation of credit card interchange would reduce network fee economics
  • Real-time payment networks bypassing card rails — Zelle, RTP (The Clearing House), and FedNow create direct account-to-account payment infrastructure that bypasses Visa's card network; if merchants and consumers migrate more payments to RTP rails, Visa loses the transaction volume
  • Fintech and alternative payment competition — PayPal, Apple Pay, and Buy Now Pay Later services sit between consumers and Visa's network; while most still run on Visa rails, these intermediaries could eventually reduce Visa's pricing power or disintermediate the card network
Frequently asked questions
Both, depending on the context. Most PayPal transactions are ultimately funded by a credit or debit card (Visa, Mastercard, Amex, Discover) in the consumer's PayPal wallet. When a consumer pays with PayPal and their PayPal balance is funded by a Visa card, the payment runs through the Visa network — PayPal is an intermediary sitting between the merchant and the Visa network. In this scenario, PayPal and Visa are complementary. However, PayPal can also process payments from a bank account (ACH) or from PayPal Credit (PayPal's own lending), which bypass Visa entirely — in these cases, PayPal is competing with Visa for transaction revenue. PayPal has strategic incentive to shift consumers toward bank account funding (lower cost) and away from card funding. This creates tension: PayPal relies on Visa/Mastercard rails for most transactions while simultaneously trying to build non-card payment flows that reduce its dependency on and payments to card networks.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on PYPL and V. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside PYPL and V, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp