Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / ally-vs-cboeLIVE
ALLY
ALLY ·
$39.06
+1.24% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
CBOE
CBOE ·
$340.42
+26.61% this month
Comparison scoreboard
CBOE LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
ALLY 38.8
CBOE ✓53.3
1Y Returni
ALLY -3.79%
CBOE ✓+43.43%
Fwd P/Ei
ALLY ✓6.47
CBOE 20.37
Target Up.i
ALLY ✓+21.48%
CBOE +1.51%
Op. Margini
ALLY 27.31%
CBOE ✓34.63%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/26/2026
Quick take

ALLY vs CBOE Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Compare Ally's digital banking and auto finance model against Cboe's leadership in listed options and volatility products.

Use this Ally Financial vs Cboe Global Markets comparison to evaluate the key differences across valuation, growth, profitability, and risk before making an investment decision.

Live analysis · updated 10/26/2026

CBOE holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. CBOE has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+43.43% vs -3.79%), though ALLY has the better forward P/E setup (6.47x vs 20.37x for CBOE). CBOE leads on both revenue growth (22.90%) and operating margin (34.63%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for ALLY (+21.48%) than for CBOE (+1.51%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
ALLY
CBOE
Recent returns
ALLY
CBOE
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

ALLY
Price target range
analyst mean$47.45
current price$39.06
+21.5% upside to analyst mean
CBOE
Price target range
analyst mean$315.14
current price$340.42
+1.5% upside to analyst mean
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricALLYCBOE
AI scorei38.853.3
AI ranki#1303#140
Latest closei$39.06$340.42
1M returni+1.24%+26.61%
3M returni-8.99%+19.42%
6M returni-11.59%+12.05%
1Y returni-3.79%+43.43%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodALLYCBOE
1Y ago$9.52K (-4.8%)
started 2025-10-23
$14.35K (+43.5%)
started 2025-10-23
5Y ago$7.61K (-23.9%)
started 2021-10-25
$28.22K (+182.2%)
started 2021-10-25
10Y ago$20.04K (+100.4%)
started 2016-10-24
$66.73K (+567.3%)
started 2016-10-24

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricALLYCBOE
Market capi$11.88B$32.42B
Trailing P/Ei8.9423.94
Forward P/Ei6.4720.37
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei3.876.25
Analyst targeti$47.45$315.14
Target upsidei+21.48%+1.51%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricALLYCBOE
Revenue growthi5.00%22.90%
Earnings growthi10.20%50.20%
EPS growthi+10.20%+50.20%
FCF marginiN/A+13.40%
Operating margini27.31%34.63%
Profit margini18.62%26.73%
ROIC proxyi9.90%26.30%
Return on equityi9.90%26.30%
Dividend yieldi3.58%1.11%
Payout ratioi28.24%22.45%
Dividend growth streakiN/A9 yrs
Betai1.100.41
Debt/equityiN/A28.09
Current ratioiN/A1.56
Quick ratioiN/A0.79
Correlation

Over the past year, ALLY and CBOE have moved barely in opposite directions (correlation of -0.13), based on daily returns.

1Y
-0.13
-1.0+1.0
5Y
-0.01
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.20
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
ALLY max drawdowni23.59%
CBOE max drawdowni36.87%
ALLY max wkly dropi8.81%
CBOE max wkly dropi22.26%
5Y risk snapshot
ALLY max drawdowni57.75%
CBOE max drawdowni36.87%
ALLY max wkly dropi23.32%
CBOE max wkly dropi22.26%
10Y risk snapshot
ALLY max drawdowni66.62%
CBOE max drawdowni42.59%
ALLY max wkly dropi43.12%
CBOE max wkly dropi28.68%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricALLYCBOE
1YGrowthi-4.78%+43.49%
CAGRi-4.78%+43.56%
Volatilityi28.25%35.58%
Sharpe ratioi-0.191.07
Sortino ratioi-0.271.51
Max drawdowni23.59%36.87%
Current drawdowni17.33%7.17%
Avg drawdowni9.18%10.60%
Ulcer Indexi10.99%15.07%
Max daily dropi5.96%9.76%
Max wkly dropi8.81%22.26%
5YGrowthi-23.95%+172.37%
CAGRi-5.33%+22.21%
Volatilityi38.12%25.16%
Sharpe ratioi-0.070.75
Sortino ratioi-0.101.07
Max drawdowni57.75%36.87%
Current drawdowni25.97%7.17%
Avg drawdowni30.12%6.72%
Ulcer Indexi32.85%9.52%
Max daily dropi17.62%9.76%
Max wkly dropi23.32%22.26%
10YGrowthi+100.41%+500.46%
CAGRi+7.20%+19.64%
Volatilityi39.46%26.40%
Sharpe ratioi0.260.64
Sortino ratioi0.370.91
Max drawdowni66.62%42.59%
Current drawdowni30.44%7.17%
Avg drawdowni23.62%11.20%
Ulcer Indexi29.00%15.36%
Max daily dropi23.21%14.33%
Max wkly dropi43.12%28.68%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
ALLY
+2.8%BUY
CBOE
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
ALLY
+6.4%BUY
CBOE
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryALLYCBOE
CompanyALLYCBOE
SectorFinancial ServicesFinancial Services
IndustryCredit ServicesFinancial Data & Stock Exchanges
Core businessAlly Financial Inc., a digital financial-services company, provides various digital financial products and services in the United States and Canada.Cboe Global Markets, Inc., through its subsidiaries, operates as a derivatives and securities exchange network that delivers trading, clearing, and investment solutions in the United States and internationally.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on ALLY and CBOE. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside ALLY and CBOE, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp