Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / beam-vs-crspLIVE
BEAM
Beam Therapeutics Inc. · Healthcare
$24.73
+6.50% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
CRSP
CRISPR Therapeutics AG · Healthcare
$51.52
-0.60% this month
Comparison scoreboard
BEAM LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
BEAM 30.4
CRSP ✓44.5
1Y Returni
BEAM ✓-9.05%
CRSP -28.27%
Fwd P/Ei
BEAM ✓-5.06
CRSP -16.10
Target Up.i
BEAM ✓+117.40%
CRSP +55.54%
Op. Margini
BEAM -25827.14%
CRSP ✓-1127.55%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

BEAM vs CRSP: Beam Therapeutics vs CRISPR Therapeutics Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Beam Therapeutics is developing base editing technology as a potentially safer next-generation approach to gene correction, while CRISPR Therapeutics has already achieved the historic milestone of the world's first approved CRISPR therapy (Casgevy) with Vertex. CRSP has first-mover approval advantage; BEAM has a potentially safer technology platform that is still earlier-stage.

BEAM vs CRSP is next-generation base editing technology versus proven CRISPR therapy approval — CRISPR Therapeutics has validated the gene editing platform with Casgevy; Beam bets that base editing's precision will win in larger patient populations once clinical proof of concept is established.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

BEAM holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. BEAM leads on both 1-year return (-9.05%) and forward P/E quality (-5.06x vs -16.10x for CRSP), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. CRSP leads on both revenue growth (1041.40%) and operating margin (-1127.55%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for BEAM (+117.40%) than for CRSP (+55.54%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
BEAM
CRSP
Recent returns
BEAM
CRSP
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

BEAM
Price target range
analyst mean$52.15
current price$24.73
+117.4% upside to analyst mean
CRSP
Price target range
analyst mean$87.56
current price$51.52
+55.5% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
BEAM may suit investors who:
  • believe base editing's precision and safety profile will surpass traditional CRISPR for broader patient populations
  • want earlier-stage genetic medicine exposure with higher risk and potential return
  • value Broad Institute licensing and David Liu's foundational base editing science
  • are comfortable with pre-approval clinical risk across multiple editing programs
CRSP may suit investors who:
  • prefer an approved CRISPR therapy with Casgevy generating commercial milestone and royalty revenue
  • value Vertex's commercial partnership for Casgevy as a risk-reducing structure
  • want gene editing exposure with at least one approved therapy de-risking the platform
  • are comfortable with hemoglobinopathy market limitations and CRSP's pipeline diversification risk
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricBEAMCRSP
AI scorei30.444.5
AI ranki#2170#743
Latest closei$24.73$51.52
1M returni+6.50%-0.60%
3M returni-12.89%+6.07%
6M returni-18.46%-7.54%
1Y returni-9.05%-28.27%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodBEAMCRSP
1Y ago$9.1K (-9.0%)
started 2025-10-15
$7.17K (-28.3%)
started 2025-10-15
5Y ago$2.66K (-73.4%)
started 2021-10-15
$5.31K (-46.9%)
started 2021-10-15
10Y ago$13.19K (+31.9%)
started 2020-02-06
$36.56K (+265.6%)
started 2016-10-19

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricBEAMCRSP
Market capi$2.48B$5.44B
Trailing P/EiN/AN/A
Forward P/Ei-5.06-16.10
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei9.56292.23
Analyst targeti$52.15$87.56
Target upsidei+117.40%+55.54%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricBEAMCRSP
Revenue growthi-94.20%1041.40%
Earnings growthiN/AN/A
EPS growthiN/AN/A
FCF margini-154.99%-1611.75%
Operating margini-25827.14%-1127.55%
Profit margini-55.45%0.00%
ROIC proxyi-8.18%-26.10%
Return on equityi-8.18%-26.10%
Dividend yieldiN/AN/A
Payout ratioiN/A0.00%
Dividend growth streakiN/AN/A
Betai2.231.74
Debt/equityi23.1744.87
Current ratioi14.5717.85
Quick ratioi14.2517.79
Correlation

Over the past year, BEAM and CRSP have moved strongly in the same direction (correlation of 0.76), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.76
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.74
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.69
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
BEAM max drawdowni39.08%
CRSP max drawdowni40.06%
BEAM max wkly dropi20.74%
CRSP max wkly dropi18.19%
5Y risk snapshot
BEAM max drawdowni85.32%
CRSP max drawdowni68.81%
BEAM max wkly dropi31.25%
CRSP max wkly dropi21.49%
10Y risk snapshot
BEAM max drawdowni89.12%
CRSP max drawdowni85.11%
BEAM max wkly dropi41.11%
CRSP max wkly dropi30.47%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricBEAMCRSP
1YGrowthi-9.05%-28.27%
CAGRi-9.05%-28.28%
Volatilityi72.68%58.20%
Sharpe ratioi0.16-0.36
Sortino ratioi0.26-0.53
Max drawdowni39.08%40.06%
Current drawdowni34.78%30.35%
Avg drawdowni20.23%26.77%
Ulcer Indexi22.63%27.56%
Max daily dropi10.48%11.59%
Max wkly dropi20.74%18.19%
5YGrowthi-73.45%-46.89%
CAGRi-23.30%-11.89%
Volatilityi74.95%60.92%
Sharpe ratioi-0.050.02
Sortino ratioi-0.070.03
Max drawdowni85.32%68.81%
Current drawdowni75.04%48.61%
Avg drawdowni65.17%43.89%
Ulcer Indexi67.30%45.38%
Max daily dropi19.32%13.32%
Max wkly dropi31.25%21.49%
10YGrowthi+31.89%+265.65%
CAGRi+4.23%+13.86%
Volatilityi79.49%63.96%
Sharpe ratioi0.390.45
Sortino ratioi0.600.69
Max drawdowni89.12%85.11%
Current drawdowni81.49%75.47%
Avg drawdowni60.83%50.09%
Ulcer Indexi66.25%56.55%
Max daily dropi23.42%17.10%
Max wkly dropi41.11%30.47%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
BEAM
+2.8%BUY
CRSP
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
BEAM
+6.4%BUY
CRSP
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryBEAMCRSP
CompanyBeam Therapeutics Inc.CRISPR Therapeutics AG
SectorHealthcareHealthcare
IndustryBiotechnologyBiotechnology
Core businessBiotechnology company developing base editing medicines that correct disease-causing mutations without making double-strand DNA breaks. Beam's technology is derived from the work of David Liu at the Broad Institute and is viewed as a potentially safer approach than traditional CRISPR.Gene editing company that co-developed Casgevy (exa-cel), the first approved CRISPR-based therapy for sickle cell disease and beta-thalassemia, with Vertex Pharmaceuticals. CRISPR Therapeutics also has a pipeline in diabetes (CTX112) and oncology.
Investor focusBase editing IND filings and clinical trial advancement, hematology programs (sickle cell, beta-thalassemia), in vivo base editing development, and cash runway.Casgevy commercial ramp and revenue sharing with Vertex, CTX112 diabetes clinical progress, CAR-T oncology pipeline advancement, and in vivo gene editing development.
BEAM strengths
  • Base editing technology may offer a safer, more precise approach to gene correction than traditional CRISPR-Cas9 double-strand breaks
  • Broad Institute licensing provides access to a world-class genomics IP portfolio
  • Strong founding science from David Liu's Harvard lab provides credibility and depth of foundational technology
CRSP strengths
  • Casgevy is the world's first approved CRISPR therapy — a historic milestone that validates the platform and generates commercial revenue
  • Vertex partnership provides commercial infrastructure and expertise for Casgevy launch without CRSP incurring full commercial buildout costs
  • Strong cash position from Vertex milestone payments provides multi-year runway
Risks to watch — BEAM
  • Base editing is earlier-stage than CRISPR's approved therapies — clinical proof of concept is not yet established
  • Cash burn in discovery-stage biotech is high relative to current revenue
  • CRISPR Therapeutics has an approved therapy (Casgevy) — Beam must demonstrate it can close this competitive gap
Risks to watch — CRSP
  • Casgevy's one-time high cost ($2M+) and complex treatment process limit the addressable patient population
  • In vivo CRISPR delivery remains challenging — most approved applications require ex vivo cell editing
  • Pipeline diversification from hemoglobinopathies into diabetes and oncology requires clinical execution
Frequently asked questions
CRISPR Therapeutics has the lower risk profile with an approved therapy generating commercial validation. Beam offers a more speculative bet on base editing as a next-generation improvement over CRISPR-Cas9. CRSP for lower risk; BEAM for investors who believe base editing is the superior long-term gene editing approach.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on BEAM and CRSP. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside BEAM and CRSP, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp