Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / chpt-vs-evgoLIVE
CHPT
ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. · Industrials
$6.91
-22.45% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
EVGO
EVgo Inc. · Industrials
$1.07
-23.02% this month
Comparison scoreboard
CHPT LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
CHPT ✓23.1
EVGO 23.0
1Y Returni
CHPT ✓-38.74%
EVGO -75.06%
Fwd P/Ei
CHPT -6.02
EVGO ✓-2.86
Target Up.i
CHPT +8.54%
EVGO ✓+192.66%
Op. Margini
CHPT ✓-29.08%
EVGO -45.88%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/17/2026
Quick take

CHPT vs EVGO: ChargePoint vs EVgo Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

ChargePoint uses a software-and-hardware partnership model where property owners fund the charging stations while ChargePoint provides the network and software, while EVgo owns and operates its fast-charging stations directly. ChargePoint has more ports and a recurring software revenue model; EVgo has more control over network quality and captures full per-session economics.

CHPT vs EVGO is EV charging software platform versus own-and-operate fast-charging network — ChargePoint wins if subscription software scales faster than utilization-dependent station revenue; EVgo wins if own-and-operate allows better customer experience and utilization drives gross profit leverage.

Live analysis · updated 10/17/2026

CHPT holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. CHPT has delivered stronger 1-year price return (-38.74% vs -75.06%), though EVGO has the better forward P/E setup (-2.86x vs -6.02x for CHPT). CHPT leads on both revenue growth (17.70%) and operating margin (-29.08%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for EVGO (+192.66%) than for CHPT (+8.54%).

Normalized 1Y performance
CHPT
EVGO
Recent returns
CHPT
EVGO
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

CHPT · 5 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Hold (3.0/5.0)
0 Buy / 7 Hold / 0 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$6.50
analyst high$9.00
analyst mean$7.50
current price$6.91
+8.5% upside to analyst mean
EVGO
Price target range
analyst mean$3.69
current price$1.07
+192.7% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
CHPT may suit investors who:
  • prefer ChargePoint's asset-light software platform model vs own-and-operate capex
  • want the largest US charging port count as a network distribution advantage
  • value recurring subscription software revenue as a higher-quality EV charging revenue stream
  • are comfortable with ChargePoint's path to profitability through software gross margin improvement
EVGO may suit investors who:
  • prefer the own-and-operate model for network quality control and per-session economics
  • value EVgo's GM partnership and bundled subscription plans as a built-in demand channel
  • believe DC fast charging utilization will improve with EV adoption driving gross profit leverage
  • are comfortable with heavier site capex in exchange for full ownership of charging revenue
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricCHPTEVGO
AI scorei23.123.0
AI ranki#3785#3691
Latest closei$6.91$1.07
1M returni-22.45%-23.02%
3M returni+22.74%-36.31%
6M returni+11.09%-51.58%
1Y returni-38.74%-75.06%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodCHPTEVGO
1Y ago$6.13K (-38.7%)
started 2025-10-16
$2.49K (-75.1%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$173.53 (-98.3%)
started 2021-10-18
$1.36K (-86.4%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$354 (-96.5%)
started 2019-09-16
$1.09K (-89.1%)
started 2020-11-20

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricCHPTEVGO
Market capi$185.54M$396.29M
Trailing P/EiN/AN/A
Forward P/Ei-6.02-2.86
Price/Salesi0.43N/A
EV/Revenuei0.792.00
Analyst targeti$7.50$3.69
Target upsidei+8.54%+192.66%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricCHPTEVGO
Revenue growthi17.70%-15.70%
Earnings growthiN/AN/A
EPS growthiN/AN/A
FCF margini+7.57%-42.59%
Operating margini-29.08%-45.88%
Profit margini-40.59%-13.50%
ROIC proxyi-1015.08%-34.56%
Return on equityi-1015.08%-34.56%
Dividend yieldi0.00%N/A
Payout ratioiN/A0.00%
Dividend growth streakiN/AN/A
Betai1.702.87
Debt/equityiN/A134.22
Current ratioi1.072.19
Quick ratioi0.511.34
Correlation

Over the past year, CHPT and EVGO have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.52), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.52
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.52
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.48
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
CHPT max drawdowni60.02%
EVGO max drawdowni75.12%
CHPT max wkly dropi32.97%
EVGO max wkly dropi21.20%
5Y risk snapshot
CHPT max drawdowni99.19%
EVGO max drawdowni94.44%
CHPT max wkly dropi40.66%
EVGO max wkly dropi34.89%
10Y risk snapshot
CHPT max drawdowni99.51%
EVGO max drawdowni95.15%
CHPT max wkly dropi40.66%
EVGO max wkly dropi34.89%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricCHPTEVGO
1YGrowthi-38.74%-75.06%
CAGRi-38.76%-75.08%
Volatilityi106.20%65.01%
Sharpe ratioi-0.06-1.88
Sortino ratioi-0.12-2.54
Max drawdowni60.02%75.12%
Current drawdowni38.74%75.12%
Avg drawdowni37.15%46.31%
Ulcer Indexi39.78%49.85%
Max daily dropi17.82%14.66%
Max wkly dropi32.97%21.20%
5YGrowthi-98.26%-86.44%
CAGRi-55.59%-32.97%
Volatilityi87.83%86.16%
Sharpe ratioi-0.55-0.11
Sortino ratioi-0.84-0.18
Max drawdowni99.19%94.44%
Current drawdowni98.75%94.44%
Avg drawdowni78.96%73.90%
Ulcer Indexi82.65%75.96%
Max daily dropi35.46%25.95%
Max wkly dropi40.66%34.89%
10YGrowthi-96.46%-89.09%
CAGRi-37.61%-31.30%
Volatilityi82.27%88.59%
Sharpe ratioi-0.23-0.06
Sortino ratioi-0.36-0.10
Max drawdowni99.51%95.15%
Current drawdowni99.25%95.15%
Avg drawdowni66.63%71.42%
Ulcer Indexi75.82%74.55%
Max daily dropi35.46%25.95%
Max wkly dropi40.66%34.89%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
CHPT
+2.8%BUY
EVGO
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
CHPT
+6.4%BUY
EVGO
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryCHPTEVGO
CompanyChargePoint Holdings, Inc.EVgo Inc.
SectorIndustrialsConsumer Cyclical
IndustrySpecialty RetailSpecialty Retail
Core businessChargePoint operates the largest US EV charging network by number of ports, with a software-and-hardware platform approach. ChargePoint sells charging equipment and cloud software subscriptions to commercial property owners, fleet operators, and multifamily housing — the charging station owner pays, not ChargePoint.EVgo operates a fast-charging network (DC fast chargers) across the US with a network ownership model — EVgo owns and operates its stations. EVgo focuses on public fast charging for retail drivers and has partnerships with GM and dealers.
Investor focusSubscription software and services revenue growth, networked ports growth, fleet charging expansion, and path to profitability as hardware margins improve.Charging sessions per port, revenue per session, GM partnership and bundled subscription adoption, network expansion cadence, and gross margin improvement from utilization leverage.
CHPT strengths
  • Largest US charging network by port count, giving ChargePoint broad geographic coverage and fleet operator distribution
  • Subscription software revenue model is more recurring and higher-margin than charging session revenue
  • Fleet charging is a high-value segment where ChargePoint's software management platform has clear advantages
EVGO strengths
  • Own-and-operate model gives EVgo direct control over network quality, uptime, and customer experience
  • GM partnership and bundled charging plans provide a direct integration with one of the largest US automakers
  • DC fast charging (DCFC) focus targets the highest-revenue charging segment — drivers pay per session vs AC home charging
Risks to watch — CHPT
  • ChargePoint's hardware revenue is lumpy and margin-constrained — recurring software subscription revenue growth is critical
  • ChargePoint does not own the charging stations — partners own equipment, reducing network control vs Tesla's Supercharger model
  • Cash burn has been significant as ChargePoint scales; path to profitability requires volume leverage on software subscriptions
Risks to watch — EVGO
  • Station utilization rates are still relatively low at many EVgo locations — fixed site costs require more EV adoption to reach breakeven
  • Tesla Supercharger network opened to non-Tesla vehicles, significantly increasing competition in public fast charging
  • Own-and-operate model requires significant capital for each new station vs ChargePoint's partner-funded model
Frequently asked questions
ChargePoint has more ports and a software subscription model with less capex per port; EVgo has better control over station quality and direct session revenue. Both face the challenge of insufficient EV penetration to drive utilization economics. ChargePoint's software model may scale better long-term; EVgo's own-and-operate provides full revenue capture when utilization improves.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on CHPT and EVGO. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside CHPT and EVGO, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp