CHPT vs EVGO: ChargePoint vs EVgo Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
ChargePoint uses a software-and-hardware partnership model where property owners fund the charging stations while ChargePoint provides the network and software, while EVgo owns and operates its fast-charging stations directly. ChargePoint has more ports and a recurring software revenue model; EVgo has more control over network quality and captures full per-session economics.
CHPT vs EVGO is EV charging software platform versus own-and-operate fast-charging network — ChargePoint wins if subscription software scales faster than utilization-dependent station revenue; EVgo wins if own-and-operate allows better customer experience and utilization drives gross profit leverage.
CHPT holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. CHPT has delivered stronger 1-year price return (-38.74% vs -75.06%), though EVGO has the better forward P/E setup (-2.86x vs -6.02x for CHPT). CHPT leads on both revenue growth (17.70%) and operating margin (-29.08%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for EVGO (+192.66%) than for CHPT (+8.54%).
Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.
- prefer ChargePoint's asset-light software platform model vs own-and-operate capex
- want the largest US charging port count as a network distribution advantage
- value recurring subscription software revenue as a higher-quality EV charging revenue stream
- are comfortable with ChargePoint's path to profitability through software gross margin improvement
- prefer the own-and-operate model for network quality control and per-session economics
- value EVgo's GM partnership and bundled subscription plans as a built-in demand channel
- believe DC fast charging utilization will improve with EV adoption driving gross profit leverage
- are comfortable with heavier site capex in exchange for full ownership of charging revenue
| Metric | CHPT | EVGO |
|---|---|---|
| AI scorei | 23.1 | 23.0 |
| AI ranki | #3785 | #3691 |
| Latest closei | $6.91 | $1.07 |
| 1M returni | -22.45% | -23.02% |
| 3M returni | +22.74% | -36.31% |
| 6M returni | +11.09% | -51.58% |
| 1Y returni | -38.74% | -75.06% |
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | CHPT | EVGO |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $6.13K (-38.7%) started 2025-10-16 | $2.49K (-75.1%) started 2025-10-16 |
| 5Y ago | $173.53 (-98.3%) started 2021-10-18 | $1.36K (-86.4%) started 2021-10-18 |
| 10Y ago | $354 (-96.5%) started 2019-09-16 | $1.09K (-89.1%) started 2020-11-20 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | CHPT | EVGO |
|---|---|---|
| Market capi | $185.54M | $396.29M |
| Trailing P/Ei | N/A | N/A |
| Forward P/Ei | -6.02 | -2.86 |
| Price/Salesi | 0.43 | N/A |
| EV/Revenuei | 0.79 | 2.00 |
| Analyst targeti | $7.50 | $3.69 |
| Target upsidei | +8.54% | +192.66% |
| Metric | CHPT | EVGO |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthi | 17.70% | -15.70% |
| Earnings growthi | N/A | N/A |
| EPS growthi | N/A | N/A |
| FCF margini | +7.57% | -42.59% |
| Operating margini | -29.08% | -45.88% |
| Profit margini | -40.59% | -13.50% |
| ROIC proxyi | -1015.08% | -34.56% |
| Return on equityi | -1015.08% | -34.56% |
| Dividend yieldi | 0.00% | N/A |
| Payout ratioi | N/A | 0.00% |
| Dividend growth streaki | N/A | N/A |
| Betai | 1.70 | 2.87 |
| Debt/equityi | N/A | 134.22 |
| Current ratioi | 1.07 | 2.19 |
| Quick ratioi | 0.51 | 1.34 |
Over the past year, CHPT and EVGO have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.52), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | CHPT | EVGO |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | -38.74% | -75.06% |
| CAGRi | -38.76% | -75.08% | |
| Volatilityi | 106.20% | 65.01% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | -0.06 | -1.88 | |
| Sortino ratioi | -0.12 | -2.54 | |
| Max drawdowni | 60.02% | 75.12% | |
| Current drawdowni | 38.74% | 75.12% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 37.15% | 46.31% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 39.78% | 49.85% | |
| Max daily dropi | 17.82% | 14.66% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 32.97% | 21.20% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | -98.26% | -86.44% |
| CAGRi | -55.59% | -32.97% | |
| Volatilityi | 87.83% | 86.16% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | -0.55 | -0.11 | |
| Sortino ratioi | -0.84 | -0.18 | |
| Max drawdowni | 99.19% | 94.44% | |
| Current drawdowni | 98.75% | 94.44% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 78.96% | 73.90% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 82.65% | 75.96% | |
| Max daily dropi | 35.46% | 25.95% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 40.66% | 34.89% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | -96.46% | -89.09% |
| CAGRi | -37.61% | -31.30% | |
| Volatilityi | 82.27% | 88.59% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | -0.23 | -0.06 | |
| Sortino ratioi | -0.36 | -0.10 | |
| Max drawdowni | 99.51% | 95.15% | |
| Current drawdowni | 99.25% | 95.15% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 66.63% | 71.42% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 75.82% | 74.55% | |
| Max daily dropi | 35.46% | 25.95% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 40.66% | 34.89% |
| Category | CHPT | EVGO |
|---|---|---|
| Company | ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. | EVgo Inc. |
| Sector | Industrials | Consumer Cyclical |
| Industry | Specialty Retail | Specialty Retail |
| Core business | ChargePoint operates the largest US EV charging network by number of ports, with a software-and-hardware platform approach. ChargePoint sells charging equipment and cloud software subscriptions to commercial property owners, fleet operators, and multifamily housing — the charging station owner pays, not ChargePoint. | EVgo operates a fast-charging network (DC fast chargers) across the US with a network ownership model — EVgo owns and operates its stations. EVgo focuses on public fast charging for retail drivers and has partnerships with GM and dealers. |
| Investor focus | Subscription software and services revenue growth, networked ports growth, fleet charging expansion, and path to profitability as hardware margins improve. | Charging sessions per port, revenue per session, GM partnership and bundled subscription adoption, network expansion cadence, and gross margin improvement from utilization leverage. |
- Largest US charging network by port count, giving ChargePoint broad geographic coverage and fleet operator distribution
- Subscription software revenue model is more recurring and higher-margin than charging session revenue
- Fleet charging is a high-value segment where ChargePoint's software management platform has clear advantages
- Own-and-operate model gives EVgo direct control over network quality, uptime, and customer experience
- GM partnership and bundled charging plans provide a direct integration with one of the largest US automakers
- DC fast charging (DCFC) focus targets the highest-revenue charging segment — drivers pay per session vs AC home charging
- ChargePoint's hardware revenue is lumpy and margin-constrained — recurring software subscription revenue growth is critical
- ChargePoint does not own the charging stations — partners own equipment, reducing network control vs Tesla's Supercharger model
- Cash burn has been significant as ChargePoint scales; path to profitability requires volume leverage on software subscriptions
- Station utilization rates are still relatively low at many EVgo locations — fixed site costs require more EV adoption to reach breakeven
- Tesla Supercharger network opened to non-Tesla vehicles, significantly increasing competition in public fast charging
- Own-and-operate model requires significant capital for each new station vs ChargePoint's partner-funded model
Compare more than two at a time
This page is a fixed writeup on CHPT and EVGO. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.
Add three more names beside CHPT and EVGO, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.
AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.
Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.
Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.
A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.
For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.
Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.