Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / orcl-vs-panwLIVE
ORCL
ORCL ·
$126.16
-12.73% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
PANW
PANW ·
$380.55
-3.24% this month
Comparison scoreboard
ORCL LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
ORCL 49.4
PANW ✓68.0
1Y Returni
ORCL -53.73%
PANW ✓+79.15%
Fwd P/Ei
ORCL ✓13.81
PANW 90.43
Target Up.i
ORCL ✓+61.83%
PANW -2.04%
Op. Margini
ORCL ✓36.20%
PANW -2.46%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/25/2026
Quick take

ORCL vs PANW Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Compare Oracle's OCI cloud buildout and AI-driven RPO growth against Palo Alto Networks' cybersecurity platform consolidation strategy.

Use this Oracle vs Palo Alto Networks comparison to evaluate the key differences across valuation, growth, profitability, and risk before making an investment decision.

Live analysis · updated 10/25/2026

ORCL holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. PANW has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+79.15% vs -53.73%), though ORCL has the better forward P/E setup (13.81x vs 90.43x for PANW). On fundamentals, PANW is growing revenue faster (31.10%), while ORCL maintains the higher operating margin (36.20%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for ORCL (+61.83%) than for PANW (-2.04%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
ORCL
PANW
Recent returns
ORCL
PANW
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

ORCL · 34 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Buy (1.9/5.0)
35 Buy / 7 Hold / 1 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$130.00
analyst high$246.00
analyst mean$244.12
current price$126.16
+61.8% upside to analyst mean
PANW · 49 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Buy (1.9/5.0)
42 Buy / 12 Hold / 1 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$123.00
analyst mean$364.01
current price$380.55
-2.0% upside to analyst mean
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricORCLPANW
AI scorei49.468.0
AI ranki#514#27
Latest closei$126.16$380.55
1M returni-12.73%-3.24%
3M returni+9.71%+17.53%
6M returni-27.19%+113.15%
1Y returni-53.73%+79.15%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodORCLPANW
1Y ago$4.5K (-55.0%)
started 2025-10-23
$17.7K (+77.0%)
started 2025-10-23
5Y ago$14.28K (+42.8%)
started 2021-10-25
$45.87K (+358.7%)
started 2021-10-25
10Y ago$43.29K (+332.9%)
started 2016-10-24
$150.68K (+1406.8%)
started 2016-10-24

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricORCLPANW
Market capi$434.52B$302.85B
Trailing P/Ei25.92323.12
Forward P/Ei13.8190.43
Price/Salesi8.7515.00
EV/Revenuei8.5428.46
Analyst targeti$244.12$364.01
Target upsidei+61.83%-2.04%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricORCLPANW
Revenue growthi20.60%31.10%
Earnings growthi21.90%60.50%
EPS growthi+21.90%+60.50%
FCF margini-36.43%+33.75%
Operating margini36.20%-2.46%
Profit margini25.37%7.95%
ROIC proxyi53.38%4.83%
Return on equityi53.38%4.83%
Dividend yieldi1.33%N/A
Payout ratioi31.35%0.00%
Dividend growth streakiNo increase yetN/A
Betai1.720.89
Debt/equityi388.877.70
Current ratioi1.110.86
Quick ratioi1.010.73
Correlation

Over the past year, ORCL and PANW have moved weakly in the same direction (correlation of 0.37), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.37
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.32
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.32
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
ORCL max drawdowni59.41%
PANW max drawdowni36.01%
ORCL max wkly dropi22.10%
PANW max wkly dropi18.33%
5Y risk snapshot
ORCL max drawdowni64.98%
PANW max drawdowni36.01%
ORCL max wkly dropi22.10%
PANW max wkly dropi28.86%
10Y risk snapshot
ORCL max drawdowni64.98%
PANW max drawdowni47.98%
ORCL max wkly dropi22.10%
PANW max wkly dropi28.86%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricORCLPANW
1YGrowthi-54.95%+76.98%
CAGRi-55.01%+77.13%
Volatilityi56.86%49.54%
Sharpe ratioi-1.201.31
Sortino ratioi-1.672.08
Max drawdowni59.41%36.01%
Current drawdowni55.47%9.37%
Avg drawdowni39.68%12.67%
Ulcer Indexi41.60%15.99%
Max daily dropi10.83%9.28%
Max wkly dropi22.10%18.33%
5YGrowthi+35.55%+358.71%
CAGRi+6.28%+35.66%
Volatilityi44.26%43.52%
Sharpe ratioi0.250.82
Sortino ratioi0.391.19
Max drawdowni64.98%36.01%
Current drawdowni61.58%9.37%
Avg drawdowni20.18%11.43%
Ulcer Indexi26.53%14.46%
Max daily dropi13.79%28.44%
Max wkly dropi22.10%28.86%
10YGrowthi+276.17%+1406.83%
CAGRi+14.17%+31.17%
Volatilityi36.50%39.82%
Sharpe ratioi0.420.77
Sortino ratioi0.641.11
Max drawdowni64.98%47.98%
Current drawdowni61.58%9.37%
Avg drawdowni12.85%11.38%
Ulcer Indexi19.43%14.58%
Max daily dropi13.79%28.44%
Max wkly dropi22.10%28.86%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
ORCL
+2.8%BUY
PANW
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
ORCL
+6.4%BUY
PANW
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryORCLPANW
CompanyORCLPANW
SectorTechnologyTechnology
IndustrySoftware - InfrastructureSoftware - Infrastructure
Core businessOracle Corporation offers products and services that build, run and support enterprise information technology frameworks worldwide.Palo Alto Networks, Inc. provides cybersecurity solutions in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Asia Pacific, and Japan.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on ORCL and PANW. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside ORCL and PANW, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp