QQQM vs XLK Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
QQQM and XLK both provide concentrated exposure to leading technology companies, but QQQM tracks the broader Nasdaq-100 Index spanning technology, consumer, and healthcare sectors, while XLK tracks specifically the technology sector of the S&P 500 Index.
QQQM offers exposure to a broader basket of large Nasdaq-listed growth companies across multiple sectors, while XLK offers more concentrated, pure-play exposure to the technology sector specifically. The decision depends on whether you prefer broader growth-oriented diversification or a more targeted technology sector bet.
XLK holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. XLK has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+16.48% vs +8.84% for QQQM).
- Want broad exposure to large Nasdaq-listed growth companies across multiple sectors
- Value diversification beyond pure technology into consumer and healthcare names
- Believe continued growth of leading technology and internet-related companies will drive returns
- Prefer a broader growth index fund over a single-sector concentrated fund
- Want concentrated, pure-play exposure to the technology sector specifically
- Value a low-cost way to gain targeted technology sector exposure
- Believe technology sector performance will continue to lead the broader market
- Are comfortable with the lack of diversification from a single-sector focused fund
| Metric | QQQM | XLK |
|---|---|---|
| ETF scorei | 26.1 | 29.6 |
| Latest closei | $280.49 | $174.22 |
| 1M returni | -9.14% | -12.81% |
| 3M returni | -2.60% | -2.03% |
| 6M returni | +1.47% | +7.76% |
| 1Y returni | +8.84% | +16.48% |
The ETF score weights long-term returns and risk-adjusted performance most heavily, but still rewards low expense ratios, larger fund size, and broader diversification — so it can favor low-cost, broad, mega-cap funds over smaller thematic or actively-managed funds even when the latter have delivered stronger returns.
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | QQQM | XLK |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $10.88K (+8.8%) started 2025-11-03 | $11.66K (+16.6%) started 2025-11-03 |
| 5Y ago | $18.49K (+84.9%) started 2021-11-03 | $22.93K (+129.3%) started 2021-11-03 |
| 10Y ago | $24.95K (+149.5%) started 2020-10-13 | $92.88K (+828.8%) started 2016-11-03 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | QQQM | XLK |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratioi | 0.15% | 0.08% |
| Total assets (AUM)i | $109.81B | $127.3B |
| Dividend yieldi | 0.43% | 0.43% |
| Trailing P/Ei | 26.08 | 28.53 |
| Betai | 1.25 | 1.38 |
| 52-week change | 8.84% | 16.48% |
| Metric | QQQM | XLK |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y returni | +8.84% | +16.48% |
| 6M returni | +1.47% | +7.76% |
| 3M returni | -2.60% | -2.03% |
| 1M returni | -9.14% | -12.81% |
| 1Y Sharpe ratio | 0.28 | 0.52 |
| Betai | 1.25 | 1.38 |
| Dividend yieldi | 0.43% | 0.43% |
| 5Y CAGR | +12.37% | +17.19% |
Over the past year, QQQM and XLK have moved strongly in the same direction (correlation of 0.96), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | QQQM | XLK |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | +8.31% | +16.00% |
| CAGRi | +8.34% | +16.06% | |
| Volatilityi | 20.17% | 27.31% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.28 | 0.52 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.39 | 0.73 | |
| Max drawdowni | 11.73% | 15.86% | |
| Current drawdowni | 10.32% | 13.75% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 3.29% | 5.28% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 4.13% | 6.30% | |
| Max daily dropi | 4.78% | 6.66% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 6.75% | 9.99% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | +79.11% | +120.92% |
| CAGRi | +12.37% | +17.19% | |
| Volatilityi | 22.96% | 26.21% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.43 | 0.57 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.61 | 0.82 | |
| Max drawdowni | 35.04% | 33.56% | |
| Current drawdowni | 10.32% | 13.75% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 9.20% | 8.66% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 13.57% | 12.26% | |
| Max daily dropi | 6.11% | 6.82% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 11.92% | 13.59% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | +140.40% | +734.27% |
| CAGRi | +15.59% | +23.64% | |
| Volatilityi | 22.19% | 25.19% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.56 | 0.79 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.80 | 1.13 | |
| Max drawdowni | 35.04% | 33.56% | |
| Current drawdowni | 10.32% | 13.75% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 7.95% | 6.05% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 12.40% | 9.64% | |
| Max daily dropi | 6.11% | 13.81% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 11.92% | 17.04% |
| Category | QQQM | XLK |
|---|---|---|
| Fund name | Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF |
| Type | ETF | ETF |
| Expense ratioi | 0.15% | 0.08% |
| Total assets (AUM)i | $109.81B | $127.3B |
| Dividend yieldi | 0.43% | 0.43% |
- Broad exposure to the largest Nasdaq-listed companies provides diversification across technology, consumer, and healthcare sectors beyond pure technology
- Low expense ratio makes it a cost-efficient way to gain exposure to a basket of leading growth-oriented companies
- Historical performance has benefited from the strong growth of its largest technology and internet-related holdings
- Pure-play technology sector exposure provides a more targeted bet on technology sector performance than a broader index fund
- Low expense ratio makes it a cost-efficient way to gain concentrated exposure to large-cap technology companies
- Historical performance has benefited from the strong growth of the technology sector within the broader S&P 500
- Concentration in a relatively small number of mega-cap holdings means performance is heavily influenced by those largest positions
- Exclusion of financial sector companies means the fund does not provide exposure to that segment of the broader market
- Growth-oriented holdings can experience larger drawdowns during periods of rising interest rates or growth stock underperformance
- Concentration in a single sector means the fund lacks the diversification benefits of a broader market or multi-sector index fund
- Technology sector performance can be more volatile than the broader market during periods of sector rotation or rate sensitivity
- Top holdings weighting in a small number of mega-cap companies means performance is heavily influenced by those largest positions
Compare more than two at a time
This page is a fixed writeup on QQQM and XLK. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.
Add three more names beside QQQM and XLK, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.
AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.
Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.
Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.
A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.
For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.
Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.