Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / rare-vs-alnyLIVE
RARE
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. · Healthcare
$15.17
+16.07% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
ALNY
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. · Healthcare
$234.03
-1.78% this month
Comparison scoreboard
ALNY LEADS 4/5
AI Scorei
RARE 24.7
ALNY ✓61.1
1Y Returni
RARE -54.62%
ALNY ✓-50.23%
Fwd P/Ei
RARE 39.86
ALNY ✓19.94
Target Up.i
RARE ✓+108.30%
ALNY +49.33%
Op. Margini
RARE -35.05%
ALNY ✓17.93%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

RARE vs ALNY: Ultragenyx vs Alnylam Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Ultragenyx is a commercial rare disease company pivoting toward gene therapy with a diversified approved product portfolio, while Alnylam is the world leader in RNA interference therapeutics with multiple approved drugs and a large ATTR amyloidosis market opportunity. Alnylam is the more advanced and validated rare disease platform; Ultragenyx has gene therapy optionality.

RARE vs ALNY is a gene therapy-pivoting rare disease biotech versus the world's leading RNA interference medicines company — Alnylam has more validated commercial revenue and a larger market opportunity; Ultragenyx offers gene therapy upside at an earlier stage of execution.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

ALNY holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. ALNY leads on both 1-year return (-50.23%) and forward P/E quality (19.94x vs 39.86x for RARE), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. ALNY leads on both revenue growth (66.90%) and operating margin (17.93%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for RARE (+108.30%) than for ALNY (+49.33%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
RARE
ALNY
Recent returns
RARE
ALNY
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

RARE
Price target range
analyst mean$55.26
current price$15.17
+108.3% upside to analyst mean
ALNY
Price target range
analyst mean$371.35
current price$234.03
+49.3% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
RARE may suit investors who:
  • want rare disease exposure with gene therapy pipeline as additional upside
  • value Crysvita and Dojolvi as commercial products that fund R&D without full burn
  • believe gene therapy will become a standard treatment modality for metabolic rare diseases
  • are comfortable with extended profitability timeline as gene therapy pipeline advances
ALNY may suit investors who:
  • prefer the world leader in validated RNA interference medicines with multiple approved drugs
  • value the ATTR amyloidosis market as a large, growing, underpenetrated revenue opportunity
  • want the more commercially advanced rare disease and cardiovascular RNAi platform
  • are comfortable with competitive ATTR landscape and payer scrutiny on high-cost drugs
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricRAREALNY
AI scorei24.761.1
AI ranki#2755#130
Latest closei$15.17$234.03
1M returni+16.07%-1.78%
3M returni-49.80%-17.35%
6M returni-38.13%-26.90%
1Y returni-54.62%-50.23%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodRAREALNY
1Y ago$4.47K (-55.3%)
started 2025-10-16
$4.86K (-51.4%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$1.94K (-80.6%)
started 2021-10-18
$11.48K (+14.8%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$2.5K (-75.0%)
started 2016-10-17
$63.98K (+539.8%)
started 2016-10-17

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricRAREALNY
Market capi$2.62B$33.28B
Trailing P/EiN/A43.32
Forward P/Ei39.8619.94
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei4.926.86
Analyst targeti$55.26$371.35
Target upsidei+108.30%+49.33%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricRAREALNY
Revenue growthi28.10%66.90%
Earnings growthiN/AN/A
EPS growthiN/AN/A
FCF margini-25.08%+5.65%
Operating margini-35.05%17.93%
Profit margini-81.73%16.13%
ROIC proxyiN/A96.56%
Return on equityiN/A96.56%
Dividend yieldiN/AN/A
Payout ratioiN/A0.00%
Dividend growth streakiN/AN/A
Betai0.310.30
Debt/equityiN/A220.62
Current ratioi1.733.06
Quick ratioi1.412.79
Correlation

Over the past year, RARE and ALNY have moved barely in the same direction (correlation of 0.11), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.11
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.26
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.35
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
RARE max drawdowni64.75%
ALNY max drawdowni58.17%
RARE max wkly dropi45.72%
ALNY max wkly dropi24.38%
5Y risk snapshot
RARE max drawdowni85.34%
ALNY max drawdowni58.17%
RARE max wkly dropi45.72%
ALNY max wkly dropi24.38%
10Y risk snapshot
RARE max drawdowni92.74%
ALNY max drawdowni58.17%
RARE max wkly dropi45.72%
ALNY max wkly dropi28.23%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricRAREALNY
1YGrowthi-55.34%-51.35%
CAGRi-55.40%-51.41%
Volatilityi81.46%48.23%
Sharpe ratioi-0.54-1.33
Sortino ratioi-0.64-1.58
Max drawdowni64.75%58.17%
Current drawdowni58.48%52.36%
Avg drawdowni30.09%33.96%
Ulcer Indexi34.65%37.05%
Max daily dropi44.03%28.31%
Max wkly dropi45.72%24.38%
5YGrowthi-80.56%+14.78%
CAGRi-27.96%+2.80%
Volatilityi58.21%50.89%
Sharpe ratioi-0.320.21
Sortino ratioi-0.410.33
Max drawdowni85.34%58.17%
Current drawdowni82.73%52.36%
Avg drawdowni50.86%20.85%
Ulcer Indexi53.79%25.17%
Max daily dropi44.03%28.31%
Max wkly dropi45.72%24.38%
10YGrowthi-75.03%+539.78%
CAGRi-12.96%+20.40%
Volatilityi56.91%52.00%
Sharpe ratioi-0.020.52
Sortino ratioi-0.030.84
Max drawdowni92.74%58.17%
Current drawdowni91.45%52.36%
Avg drawdowni53.12%21.35%
Ulcer Indexi59.17%26.28%
Max daily dropi44.03%28.31%
Max wkly dropi45.72%28.23%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
RARE
+2.8%BUY
ALNY
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
RARE
+6.4%BUY
ALNY
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryRAREALNY
CompanyUltragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
SectorHealthcareHealthcare
IndustryBiotechnologyBiotechnology
Core businessRare disease biopharmaceutical company with approved treatments including Crysvita (X-linked hypophosphatemia), Dojolvi (LC-FAOD), and Evkeeza (homozygous familial hypercholesterolemia). Ultragenyx's pipeline emphasizes gene therapy for rare metabolic disorders.RNA interference (RNAi) therapeutics leader with multiple approved drugs: Onpattro, Givlaari, Oxlumo, Leqvio (co-commercialized with Novartis), and Amvuttra for ATTR amyloidosis. RNAi silences disease-causing genes by degrading mRNA before protein production.
Investor focusCrysvita global revenue ramp, gene therapy clinical progress, pipeline acceleration, and path to profitability as commercial products scale.Amvuttra and Leqvio revenue ramp, ATTR amyloidosis market penetration, royalties from Novartis Leqvio co-promotion, and pipeline advancement in cardiovascular disease.
RARE strengths
  • Diversified commercial rare disease portfolio provides revenue while gene therapy pipeline advances
  • Gene therapy expertise positions Ultragenyx in a next-generation treatment modality for rare genetic disorders
  • Strong orphan drug designation history provides regulatory and commercial exclusivity advantages
ALNY strengths
  • Alnylam has validated the RNAi platform with multiple approved drugs across rare diseases and cardiovascular conditions
  • ATTR amyloidosis market for Amvuttra is large and growing — millions of undiagnosed patients represent significant upside
  • Leqvio partnership with Novartis provides commercial muscle without full Alnylam marketing investment
Risks to watch — RARE
  • Rare disease drugs face reimbursement challenges from payers who scrutinize high-cost treatments
  • Gene therapy programs are earlier-stage with uncertain clinical and regulatory timelines
  • Profitability timeline remains extended as R&D investment for gene therapy is significant
Risks to watch — ALNY
  • Competitive landscape for ATTR amyloidosis includes Pfizer (tafamidis) and other gene silencing approaches
  • RNAi drug pricing is subject to payer scrutiny in rare disease and now cardiovascular populations
  • Pipeline beyond ATTR and cardiovascular requires further clinical validation to sustain premium valuation
Frequently asked questions
Alnylam is the more commercially advanced platform with more validated approved drugs and a larger ATTR amyloidosis market opportunity. Ultragenyx has gene therapy optionality but is at an earlier stage. Alnylam is the higher-quality rare disease investment between the two.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on RARE and ALNY. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside RARE and ALNY, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp