Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / nvcr-vs-alnyLIVE
NVCR
NovoCure Limited · Health Care - Medical Devices / Oncology
$14.61
-3.88% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
BEAM
Beam Therapeutics Inc. · Health Care - Biotechnology / Gene Editing
$27.79
+8.26% this month
Comparison scoreboard
BEAM LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
NVCR ✓35.6
BEAM 31.5
1Y Returni
NVCR +21.75%
BEAM ✓+22.21%
Fwd P/Ei
NVCR -21.84
BEAM ✓-5.06
Target Up.i
NVCR +52.23%
BEAM ✓+117.40%
Op. Margini
NVCR ✓-5.75%
BEAM -25827.14%
Metrics last refreshed: 11/5/2026
Quick take

NVCR vs BEAM Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

NVCR is a commercial-stage medical device company generating revenue from its TTFields cancer therapy platform while pursuing clinical expansion into larger cancer markets, while BEAM is a preclinical/early-clinical gene editing biotech with no approved products but a promising precision editing technology. These represent different stages of biomedical innovation investment.

NVCR vs BEAM contrasts a commercial medical device company expanding its cancer therapy into new indications against a precision gene editing biotech pursuing curative therapies for genetic diseases, both representing frontier biomedical technologies.

Live analysis · updated 11/5/2026

BEAM holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. BEAM leads on both 1-year return (+22.21%) and forward P/E quality (-5.06x vs -21.84x for NVCR), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. NVCR leads on both revenue growth (15.60%) and operating margin (-5.75%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for BEAM (+117.40%) than for NVCR (+52.23%).

Normalized 1Y performance
NVCR
BEAM
Recent returns
NVCR
BEAM
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

NVCR
Price target range
analyst mean$27.14
current price$14.61
+52.2% upside to analyst mean
BEAM
Price target range
analyst mean$52.15
current price$27.79
+117.4% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
NVCR may suit investors who:
  • Want commercial biomedical innovation exposure with existing revenue from approved GBM and mesothelioma indications
  • See the EF-32 lung cancer trial as a high-value clinical binary catalyst that could dramatically expand the addressable market
  • Value TTFields' additive mechanism as combining with existing cancer therapies rather than replacing them, reducing adoption hurdles
BEAM may suit investors who:
  • Want early-stage exposure to base editing gene therapy technology with potential for curative treatments in genetic diseases
  • Value Beam's proprietary base editing chemistry as a differentiated precision approach versus traditional CRISPR cutting
  • Are comfortable with clinical-stage biotechnology risk and long development timelines in exchange for potentially transformative disease-modifying therapy potential
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricNVCRBEAM
AI scorei35.631.5
AI ranki#1682#2220
Latest closei$14.61$27.79
1M returni-3.88%+8.26%
3M returni-8.97%+2.66%
6M returni-11.43%-14.07%
1Y returni+21.75%+22.21%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodNVCRBEAM
1Y ago$12.18K (+21.7%)
started 2025-11-04
$12.22K (+22.2%)
started 2025-11-04
5Y ago$1.37K (-86.3%)
started 2021-11-05
$3.1K (-69.0%)
started 2021-11-05
10Y ago$20.15K (+101.5%)
started 2016-11-07
$14.82K (+48.2%)
started 2020-02-06

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricNVCRBEAM
Market capi$2.08B$2.48B
Trailing P/EiN/AN/A
Forward P/Ei-21.84-5.06
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei2.609.56
Analyst targeti$27.14$52.15
Target upsidei+52.23%+117.40%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricNVCRBEAM
Revenue growthi15.60%-94.20%
Earnings growthiN/AN/A
EPS growthiN/AN/A
FCF margini+3.26%-154.99%
Operating margini-5.75%-25827.14%
Profit margini-21.25%-55.45%
ROIC proxyi-43.22%-8.18%
Return on equityi-43.22%-8.18%
Dividend yieldiN/AN/A
Payout ratioi0.00%N/A
Dividend growth streakiN/AN/A
Betai0.982.23
Debt/equityi69.0423.17
Current ratioi2.8914.57
Quick ratioi2.6614.25
Correlation

Over the past year, NVCR and BEAM have moved weakly in the same direction (correlation of 0.23), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.23
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.38
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.36
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
NVCR max drawdowni34.42%
BEAM max drawdowni39.08%
NVCR max wkly dropi23.81%
BEAM max wkly dropi20.74%
5Y risk snapshot
NVCR max drawdowni91.56%
BEAM max drawdowni85.32%
NVCR max wkly dropi46.39%
BEAM max wkly dropi31.25%
10Y risk snapshot
NVCR max drawdowni95.55%
BEAM max drawdowni89.12%
NVCR max wkly dropi46.39%
BEAM max wkly dropi41.11%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricNVCRBEAM
1YGrowthi+21.75%+22.21%
CAGRi+21.77%+22.22%
Volatilityi80.51%71.56%
Sharpe ratioi0.570.57
Sortino ratioi0.980.92
Max drawdowni34.42%39.08%
Current drawdowni26.91%26.71%
Avg drawdowni13.90%19.14%
Ulcer Indexi16.80%22.39%
Max daily dropi20.00%10.48%
Max wkly dropi23.81%20.74%
5YGrowthi-86.27%-68.96%
CAGRi-32.79%-20.87%
Volatilityi81.56%75.32%
Sharpe ratioi-0.15-0.00
Sortino ratioi-0.23-0.00
Max drawdowni91.56%85.32%
Current drawdowni87.70%71.95%
Avg drawdowni68.72%66.02%
Ulcer Indexi73.16%67.78%
Max daily dropi43.04%19.32%
Max wkly dropi46.39%31.25%
10YGrowthi+101.52%+48.21%
CAGRi+7.27%+6.01%
Volatilityi71.90%79.53%
Sharpe ratioi0.380.41
Sortino ratioi0.610.63
Max drawdowni95.55%89.12%
Current drawdowni93.52%79.20%
Avg drawdowni49.30%60.99%
Ulcer Indexi61.58%66.38%
Max daily dropi43.04%23.42%
Max wkly dropi46.39%41.11%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
NVCR
+2.8%BUY
BEAM
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
NVCR
+6.4%BUY
BEAM
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryNVCRBEAM
CompanyNovoCure LimitedBeam Therapeutics Inc.
SectorHealthcareHealthcare
IndustryMedical DevicesBiotechnology
Core businessNovoCure's Tumor Treating Fields (TTFields) technology delivers alternating electric fields to tumors using wearable devices, disrupting cancer cell division. It's commercially approved for glioblastoma (GBM) and mesothelioma, with clinical trials in lung cancer, pancreatic cancer, and other solid tumors.Beam Therapeutics is developing base editing medicines — a next-generation gene editing approach that makes precise single-letter changes to DNA rather than causing double-strand cuts — for genetic blood diseases (sickle cell, beta-thalassemia) and liver diseases.
Investor focusInvestors track NovoCure's active patient count growth, net revenue per patient, payer coverage expansion (particularly commercial insurance in the U.S. and country approvals internationally), and the EF-32 lung cancer trial result as the most important pipeline catalyst.Investors track Beam's clinical trial progress in hematological diseases (BEAM-101, BEAM-102), base editing safety and efficacy data, manufacturing platform development, and the company's cash position relative to its development timeline.
NVCR strengths
  • Commercial revenue from two approved indications (GBM and MPM) provides a foundation while pipeline trials proceed in larger cancer indications
  • Lung cancer (EF-32 trial) represents a massive expansion opportunity — lung cancer is among the most common cancers globally with limited breakthrough therapies
  • TTFields mechanism is additive to chemotherapy, immunotherapy, and radiation — potential combinations multiply indication opportunities
BEAM strengths
  • Base editing technology makes more precise DNA edits than traditional CRISPR — changing individual DNA letters rather than cutting and rejoining, potentially reducing off-target editing risks
  • Sickle cell disease and beta-thalassemia are large, well-validated genetic disease targets where gene editing has shown dramatic clinical benefit
  • Proprietary base editing chemistry provides intellectual property foundation and potential for multiple disease applications
Risks to watch — NVCR
  • GBM is a rare cancer — the approved market size limits total addressable revenue without successful expansion into larger cancer indications
  • EF-32 lung cancer trial failure would be a major setback to the investment thesis centered on market expansion
  • Payer reimbursement challenges for TTFields outside the U.S. and Medicare GBM coverage slow international revenue growth
Risks to watch — BEAM
  • Base editing and CRISPR are pre-revenue biotechnology technologies — Beam has no approved products and uncertain commercialization timelines
  • Clinical trial safety data are critical — gene editing therapies must demonstrate no significant off-target editing effects
  • Competition from Vertex/CRISPR Therapeutics (Casgevy) and Bluebird Bio (Lyfgenia) which already have approved sickle cell therapies
Frequently asked questions
Traditional CRISPR (as used by Vertex/CRISPR Therapeutics) cuts both strands of DNA then relies on cell repair mechanisms to disable a gene — which can cause unintended insertions or deletions. Base editing (Beam's technology) chemically converts one DNA letter to another (e.g., A to G) without cutting both strands, potentially achieving more precise edits with fewer unintended effects.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on NVCR and BEAM. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside NVCR and BEAM, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp