Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / arry-vs-enphLIVE
ARRY
Array Technologies, Inc. · Energy
$3.43
-18.33% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
ENPH
Enphase Energy, Inc. · Technology
$30.62
-13.89% this month
Comparison scoreboard
ENPH LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
ARRY 23.1
ENPH ✓51.7
1Y Returni
ARRY -60.87%
ENPH ✓-18.43%
Fwd P/Ei
ARRY ✓5.15
ENPH 16.17
Target Up.i
ARRY ✓+93.08%
ENPH +25.61%
Op. Margini
ARRY 10.88%
ENPH ✓17.98%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/17/2026
Quick take

ARRY vs ENPH: Array Technologies vs Enphase Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Array Technologies serves utility-scale solar with tracking systems, while Enphase serves residential and commercial solar with microinverter systems and batteries. Both are clean energy companies with different customer bases, both benefiting from IRA tax incentives, but with very different demand drivers.

ARRY vs ENPH is utility-scale solar tracker versus residential microinverter and battery system — Array wins if utility-scale solar development accelerates through IRA; Enphase wins if residential solar volumes recover as interest rates normalize and installer inventory destocking completes.

Live analysis · updated 10/17/2026

ENPH holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. ENPH has delivered stronger 1-year price return (-18.43% vs -60.87%), though ARRY has the better forward P/E setup (5.15x vs 16.17x for ENPH). On fundamentals, ARRY is growing revenue faster (-5.60%), while ENPH maintains the higher operating margin (17.98%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for ARRY (+93.08%) than for ENPH (+25.61%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
ARRY
ENPH
Recent returns
ARRY
ENPH
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

ARRY
Price target range
analyst mean$8.92
current price$3.43
+93.1% upside to analyst mean
ENPH · 33 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Hold (2.7/5.0)
13 Buy / 14 Hold / 2 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$33.00
analyst high$95.00
analyst mean$46.79
current price$30.62
+25.6% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
ARRY may suit investors who:
  • want utility-scale solar exposure through a market-leading tracker manufacturer
  • value IRA utility solar tax credits as a structural demand tailwind
  • prefer utility solar's scale advantages over residential solar's interest-rate sensitivity
  • believe Array's international expansion adds meaningful revenue diversification
ENPH may suit investors who:
  • prefer residential solar with microinverter technology leadership and battery storage expansion
  • believe Enphase's inventory destocking cycle is complete and residential demand will normalize
  • value Europe solar as a geographic diversification vs US residential rate sensitivity
  • want residential solar + battery storage technology that is durable across multiple installer relationships
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricARRYENPH
AI scorei23.151.7
AI ranki#3667#329
Latest closei$3.43$30.62
1M returni-18.33%-13.89%
3M returni-43.86%-26.34%
6M returni-56.19%-5.73%
1Y returni-60.87%-18.43%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodARRYENPH
1Y ago$3.91K (-60.9%)
started 2025-10-16
$8.15K (-18.5%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$1.77K (-82.3%)
started 2021-10-18
$1.7K (-83.0%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$941.02 (-90.6%)
started 2020-10-15
$266.26K (+2562.6%)
started 2016-10-17

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricARRYENPH
Market capi$710.68M$4.92B
Trailing P/EiN/A36.88
Forward P/Ei5.1516.17
Price/SalesiN/A3.80
EV/Revenuei1.403.46
Analyst targeti$8.92$46.79
Target upsidei+93.08%+25.61%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricARRYENPH
Revenue growthi-5.60%-19.60%
Earnings growthi-73.20%-3.50%
EPS growthi-73.20%-3.50%
FCF margini+11.16%+5.90%
Operating margini10.88%17.98%
Profit margini-7.25%10.09%
ROIC proxyi-25.98%13.00%
Return on equityi-25.98%13.00%
Dividend yieldiN/AN/A
Payout ratioi0.00%0.00%
Dividend growth streakiN/AN/A
Betai1.771.65
Debt/equityi254.2751.90
Current ratioi2.203.45
Quick ratioi1.682.53
Correlation

Over the past year, ARRY and ENPH have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.52), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.52
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.53
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.52
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
ARRY max drawdowni71.74%
ENPH max drawdowni59.42%
ARRY max wkly dropi33.55%
ENPH max wkly dropi26.73%
5Y risk snapshot
ARRY max drawdowni87.52%
ENPH max drawdowni92.23%
ARRY max wkly dropi33.55%
ENPH max wkly dropi33.19%
10Y risk snapshot
ARRY max drawdowni93.38%
ENPH max drawdowni92.23%
ARRY max wkly dropi45.90%
ENPH max wkly dropi42.51%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricARRYENPH
1YGrowthi-60.87%-18.48%
CAGRi-60.89%-18.50%
Volatilityi74.24%82.43%
Sharpe ratioi-0.930.09
Sortino ratioi-1.190.15
Max drawdowni71.74%59.42%
Current drawdowni71.32%57.67%
Avg drawdowni32.44%26.75%
Ulcer Indexi39.27%31.87%
Max daily dropi33.82%18.01%
Max wkly dropi33.55%26.73%
5YGrowthi-82.33%-82.99%
CAGRi-29.32%-29.85%
Volatilityi81.69%70.94%
Sharpe ratioi-0.07-0.21
Sortino ratioi-0.11-0.31
Max drawdowni87.52%92.23%
Current drawdowni87.34%90.89%
Avg drawdowni54.07%60.48%
Ulcer Indexi58.58%66.50%
Max daily dropi33.82%25.73%
Max wkly dropi33.55%33.19%
10YGrowthi-90.59%+2562.61%
CAGRi-32.55%+38.86%
Volatilityi81.06%77.77%
Sharpe ratioi-0.130.75
Sortino ratioi-0.181.17
Max drawdowni93.38%92.23%
Current drawdowni93.28%90.89%
Avg drawdowni70.10%40.34%
Ulcer Indexi72.80%50.46%
Max daily dropi46.05%26.00%
Max wkly dropi45.90%42.51%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
ARRY
+2.8%BUY
ENPH
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
ARRY
+6.4%BUY
ENPH
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryARRYENPH
CompanyArray Technologies, Inc.Enphase Energy, Inc.
SectorTechnologyTechnology
IndustrySolarSolar
Core businessManufacturer of solar tracking systems for utility-scale solar farms. Array's DuraTrack system moves solar panels to follow the sun, increasing energy output by 20-30% vs fixed-tilt installations. Array serves large solar project developers across the US and internationally.Manufacturer of microinverter systems and energy management technology for residential and commercial solar. Enphase's IQ microinverters convert DC solar power to AC at each panel, improving system-level reliability. Enphase also sells batteries (IQ Battery) and EV chargers.
Investor focusUtility-scale solar project bookings, revenue backlog, gross margin recovery, international expansion, and utility solar IRA incentive flow-through.Residential solar installation volumes in the US and Europe, microinverter market share vs SolarEdge, IQ Battery attach rate, and inventory normalization.
ARRY strengths
  • Utility-scale solar tracker market leader with a significant installed base and recurring service revenue from O&M contracts
  • IRA investment tax credits for utility solar provide a strong demand tailwind for new solar farm development
  • Array's OmniTrack and DuraTrack systems are designed for durability and ease of installation, reducing total project cost
ENPH strengths
  • Microinverter architecture provides panel-level monitoring and better production even when individual panels are shaded — a genuine technical advantage
  • IQ Battery integration with solar creates a full-home energy system that is difficult for installers to replace piecemeal
  • Europe solar expansion provides geographic diversification as US residential solar faces incentive uncertainty
Risks to watch — ARRY
  • Array's margins have been pressured by commodity cost volatility (steel) and project execution challenges
  • Competition from NEXTracker (Flex), Arctech, and other tracker manufacturers creates pricing pressure
  • Utility solar project timelines are lumpy — interconnection delays and permitting slow project completion regardless of demand
Risks to watch — ENPH
  • Enphase severely over-shipped in 2022-2023, leading to massive installer inventory destocking that suppressed revenue through 2024
  • Residential solar demand is highly sensitive to interest rates — high financing costs reduce solar adoption significantly
  • SolarEdge competes directly with Enphase microinverters and has been gaining price share in some installer networks
Frequently asked questions
Array is more exposed to utility-scale solar demand (less rate-sensitive, IRA-driven). Enphase is more exposed to residential solar demand (highly rate-sensitive). If utility solar is the preferred end market, Array; if residential solar recovery is the thesis, Enphase. Both carry execution risk from their respective market dynamics.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on ARRY and ENPH. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside ARRY and ENPH, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp