FLNC vs BE: Fluence Energy vs Bloom Energy Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
Fluence Energy is a grid-scale battery storage company serving utilities and renewable developers, while Bloom Energy makes on-site solid oxide fuel cells serving data centers and industrial customers. Both benefit from the data center power demand explosion but in different ways — Fluence for grid-scale storage, Bloom for on-site generation.
FLNC vs BE is grid-scale battery storage versus on-site fuel cell power generation — Fluence wins if utility-scale battery storage procurement scales with renewable energy buildout; Bloom wins if AI data center power demand drives on-site fuel cell adoption as a reliable, low-emission power source.
BE holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. BE has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+102.69% vs -70.01%), though FLNC has the better forward P/E setup (43.37x vs 56.94x for BE). BE leads on both revenue growth (165.50%) and operating margin (17.11%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for FLNC (+55.93%) than for BE (+1.51%).
Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.
- want grid-scale battery storage exposure benefiting from renewable energy integration needs
- value Fluence's Siemens and AES backing as credibility for large utility and developer contracts
- believe IQ software recurring revenue will improve Fluence's business model quality over time
- are comfortable with lumpy project revenue and pre-profitability status during the energy transition build-out
- prefer AI data center on-site power generation as a near-term demand catalyst for fuel cells
- value Bloom's solid oxide fuel cell efficiency advantage and multi-fuel flexibility
- believe South Korea provides meaningful revenue diversification alongside US data center growth
- are comfortable with high installed cost economics that require long-term power purchase agreements to justify
| Metric | FLNC | BE |
|---|---|---|
| AI scorei | 22.1 | 69.8 |
| AI ranki | #4157 | #19 |
| Latest closei | $6.43 | $236.30 |
| 1M returni | -30.86% | -8.89% |
| 3M returni | -55.41% | +14.30% |
| 6M returni | -57.08% | +12.49% |
| 1Y returni | -70.01% | +102.69% |
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | FLNC | BE |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $3K (-70.0%) started 2025-10-15 | $20.27K (+102.7%) started 2025-10-15 |
| 5Y ago | $1.84K (-81.6%) started 2021-10-28 | $111.83K (+1018.3%) started 2021-10-15 |
| 10Y ago | $1.84K (-81.6%) started 2021-10-28 | $94.52K (+845.2%) started 2018-07-25 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | FLNC | BE |
|---|---|---|
| Market capi | $1.95B | $82.61B |
| Trailing P/Ei | N/A | 359.62 |
| Forward P/Ei | 43.37 | 56.94 |
| Price/Salesi | N/A | N/A |
| EV/Revenuei | 0.62 | 26.58 |
| Analyst targeti | $16.33 | $284.74 |
| Target upsidei | +55.93% | +1.51% |
| Metric | FLNC | BE |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthi | 7.90% | 165.50% |
| Earnings growthi | N/A | N/A |
| EPS growthi | N/A | N/A |
| FCF margini | +0.09% | +17.08% |
| Operating margini | -8.85% | 17.11% |
| Profit margini | -3.07% | 7.87% |
| ROIC proxyi | -23.54% | 22.21% |
| Return on equityi | -23.54% | 22.21% |
| Dividend yieldi | N/A | 0.00% |
| Payout ratioi | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Dividend growth streaki | N/A | N/A |
| Betai | 2.78 | 3.78 |
| Debt/equityi | 95.81 | 171.58 |
| Current ratioi | 1.34 | 4.09 |
| Quick ratioi | 0.70 | 3.21 |
Over the past year, FLNC and BE have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.44), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | FLNC | BE |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | -70.01% | +102.69% |
| CAGRi | -70.03% | +102.79% | |
| Volatilityi | 118.35% | 111.17% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | -0.48 | 1.15 | |
| Sortino ratioi | -0.75 | 1.79 | |
| Max drawdowni | 80.73% | 52.65% | |
| Current drawdowni | 80.05% | 31.68% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 40.64% | 18.07% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 46.93% | 22.56% | |
| Max daily dropi | 34.63% | 18.49% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 41.08% | 26.41% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | -81.63% | +1018.32% |
| CAGRi | -28.92% | +62.08% | |
| Volatilityi | 97.54% | 89.50% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.09 | 0.92 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.14 | 1.53 | |
| Max drawdowni | 90.40% | 75.87% | |
| Current drawdowni | 82.90% | 31.68% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 54.56% | 40.75% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 57.60% | 45.98% | |
| Max daily dropi | 46.44% | 24.79% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 50.95% | 40.25% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | -81.63% | +845.20% |
| CAGRi | -28.92% | +31.40% | |
| Volatilityi | 97.54% | 95.61% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.09 | 0.71 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.14 | 1.13 | |
| Max drawdowni | 90.40% | 92.54% | |
| Current drawdowni | 82.90% | 31.68% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 54.56% | 50.90% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 57.60% | 55.94% | |
| Max daily dropi | 46.44% | 42.50% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 50.95% | 59.87% |
| Category | FLNC | BE |
|---|---|---|
| Company | Fluence Energy, Inc. | Bloom Energy Corporation |
| Sector | Utilities | Industrials |
| Industry | Utilities - Renewable | Electrical Equipment & Parts |
| Core business | Global provider of energy storage products and services for utility-scale batteries, built on a joint venture foundation between Siemens and AES. Fluence systems store renewable energy and provide grid stability services. | Manufacturer of solid oxide fuel cells that convert natural gas, biogas, or hydrogen to electricity through an electrochemical process with high efficiency and low emissions. Bloom Energy servers are used for on-site power generation by data centers, manufacturers, and utilities. |
| Investor focus | Revenue backlog and contract execution, recurring software revenue from Fluence IQ platform, international expansion, and gross margin improvement toward profitability. | Data center power demand growth as AI drives electricity consumption, hydrogen fuel cell development, recurring service revenue, and international expansion in South Korea. |
- Fluence is one of the largest dedicated grid-scale battery storage companies with a global project track record
- Fluence IQ software platform provides recurring revenue on top of hardware installations
- AES and Siemens backing provides financial credibility and international distribution channels
- Data center power demand explosion from AI infrastructure is a major tailwind for Bloom's on-site power generation — data centers need reliable, clean power near their facilities
- Bloom's solid oxide fuel cell technology is highly efficient (65%+ electrical efficiency) and runs on multiple fuel types including natural gas, biogas, and hydrogen
- South Korea is a major market with significant revenue from Korea Electric Power Corporation and others
- Grid-scale battery storage is competitive with CATL, LG Energy Solution, and others offering system integration
- Revenue is lumpy as large storage projects complete — quarterly earnings can swing widely based on project timing
- Path to profitability requires scale benefits on hardware margins and SaaS software growth
- Natural gas prices affect Bloom's economics — high gas prices reduce Bloom's cost advantage vs grid electricity
- Competition from grid-tied battery storage, gas turbines, and renewable microgrids for on-site power
- Bloom's fuel cells are expensive on an installed-cost basis vs alternatives, requiring long-term economics to justify
Compare more than two at a time
This page is a fixed writeup on FLNC and BE. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.
Add three more names beside FLNC and BE, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.
AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.
Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.
Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.
A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.
For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.
Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.
Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.