Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / bldp-vs-plugLIVE
BLDP
Ballard Power Systems, Inc. · Clean Energy
$1.67
-21.23% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
PLUG
Plug Power Inc. · Clean Energy
$1.49
-27.32% this month
Comparison scoreboard
PLUG LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
BLDP ✓25.0
PLUG 24.8
1Y Returni
BLDP ✓-55.59%
PLUG -61.30%
Fwd P/Ei
BLDP -15.59
PLUG ✓-11.33
Target Up.i
BLDP +83.67%
PLUG ✓+107.54%
Op. Margini
BLDP -62.03%
PLUG ✓-24.88%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

BLDP vs PLUG: Ballard Power vs Plug Power Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Ballard Power Systems is a Canadian fuel cell technology company focused on heavy transportation applications like buses and trucks, while Plug Power is a US company pursuing a vertically integrated green hydrogen ecosystem spanning electrolyzers, liquefaction, and material handling. Ballard is more technology-focused with a licensing model; Plug is more operationally ambitious with a wider but more capital-intensive strategy.

BLDP vs PLUG is fuel cell technology licensing for heavy transport versus vertically integrated green hydrogen at scale — Ballard wins if heavy transportation fuel cells find commercial traction and China bus market grows; Plug wins if green hydrogen IRA credits drive electrolyzer deployment and material handling scale delivers improved unit economics.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

PLUG holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. BLDP has delivered stronger 1-year price return (-55.59% vs -61.30%), though PLUG has the better forward P/E setup (-11.33x vs -15.59x for BLDP). On fundamentals, BLDP is growing revenue faster (15.40%), while PLUG maintains the higher operating margin (-24.88%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for PLUG (+107.54%) than for BLDP (+83.67%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
BLDP
PLUG
Recent returns
BLDP
PLUG
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

BLDP
Price target range
analyst mean$4.11
current price$1.67
+83.7% upside to analyst mean
PLUG
Price target range
analyst mean$3.49
current price$1.49
+107.5% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
BLDP may suit investors who:
  • prefer a technology-licensing fuel cell model with lower capital intensity than Plug
  • want exposure to heavy transportation decarbonization via buses, trucks, and trains
  • value Ballard's longer track record and technology depth in PEM fuel cells
  • are comfortable with pre-commercial scale and patient capital horizons for fuel cell adoption
PLUG may suit investors who:
  • want the most ambitious vertically integrated green hydrogen pure-play
  • believe IRA hydrogen production tax credits unlock the economics of green hydrogen at scale
  • value Plug's existing material handling customer base as a platform for hydrogen ecosystem expansion
  • are willing to accept significant cash burn and execution risk for potentially large green hydrogen market exposure
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricBLDPPLUG
AI scorei25.024.8
AI ranki#2748#2847
Latest closei$1.67$1.49
1M returni-21.23%-27.32%
3M returni-39.27%-30.70%
6M returni-42.41%-47.90%
1Y returni-55.59%-61.30%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodBLDPPLUG
1Y ago$4.44K (-55.6%)
started 2025-10-15
$3.87K (-61.3%)
started 2025-10-15
5Y ago$1.06K (-89.4%)
started 2021-10-15
$476.95 (-95.2%)
started 2021-10-15
10Y ago$7.42K (-25.8%)
started 2016-10-17
$9.8K (-2.0%)
started 2016-10-17

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricBLDPPLUG
Market capi$673.87M$2.35B
Trailing P/EiN/AN/A
Forward P/Ei-15.59-11.33
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei1.794.32
Analyst targeti$4.11$3.49
Target upsidei+83.67%+107.54%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricBLDPPLUG
Revenue growthi15.40%2.50%
Earnings growthiN/AN/A
EPS growthiN/AN/A
FCF margini-21.20%-33.21%
Operating margini-62.03%-24.88%
Profit margini-72.78%-220.59%
ROIC proxyi-12.92%-144.96%
Return on equityi-12.92%-144.96%
Dividend yieldiN/A0.00%
Payout ratioi0.00%N/A
Dividend growth streakiN/AN/A
Betai1.922.29
Debt/equityi3.52176.56
Current ratioi11.192.32
Quick ratioi10.320.82
Correlation

Over the past year, BLDP and PLUG have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.53), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.53
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.71
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.61
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
BLDP max drawdowni73.82%
PLUG max drawdowni64.98%
BLDP max wkly dropi30.64%
PLUG max wkly dropi30.40%
5Y risk snapshot
BLDP max drawdowni94.73%
PLUG max drawdowni98.43%
BLDP max wkly dropi34.13%
PLUG max wkly dropi46.68%
10Y risk snapshot
BLDP max drawdowni97.51%
PLUG max drawdowni99.04%
BLDP max wkly dropi34.13%
PLUG max wkly dropi46.68%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricBLDPPLUG
1YGrowthi-55.59%-61.30%
CAGRi-55.61%-61.32%
Volatilityi74.45%80.00%
Sharpe ratioi-0.79-0.86
Sortino ratioi-1.21-1.30
Max drawdowni73.82%64.98%
Current drawdowni73.82%64.01%
Avg drawdowni35.80%38.31%
Ulcer Indexi41.22%40.77%
Max daily dropi18.95%11.21%
Max wkly dropi30.64%30.40%
5YGrowthi-89.41%-95.23%
CAGRi-36.18%-45.59%
Volatilityi69.47%94.21%
Sharpe ratioi-0.37-0.23
Sortino ratioi-0.56-0.37
Max drawdowni94.73%98.43%
Current drawdowni91.37%96.66%
Avg drawdowni76.67%79.72%
Ulcer Indexi78.76%82.82%
Max daily dropi19.16%40.47%
Max wkly dropi34.13%46.68%
10YGrowthi-25.78%-1.97%
CAGRi-2.94%-0.20%
Volatilityi68.99%89.71%
Sharpe ratioi0.230.38
Sortino ratioi0.350.63
Max drawdowni97.51%99.04%
Current drawdowni95.93%97.96%
Avg drawdowni58.75%58.00%
Ulcer Indexi67.68%67.14%
Max daily dropi19.74%40.47%
Max wkly dropi34.13%46.68%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
BLDP
+2.8%BUY
PLUG
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
BLDP
+6.4%BUY
PLUG
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryBLDPPLUG
CompanyBallard Power Systems, Inc.Plug Power Inc.
SectorIndustrialsIndustrials
IndustryElectrical Equipment & PartsElectrical Equipment & Parts
Core businessCanadian fuel cell technology company specializing in proton exchange membrane (PEM) fuel cells for heavy transportation (buses, trucks, trains, marine) and stationary power. Ballard licenses technology and sells fuel cell modules globally with a focus on long-duration commercial markets.US hydrogen and fuel cell company with products spanning electrolyzer systems (for green hydrogen production), hydrogen fuel cell forklifts and material handling vehicles, and hydrogen liquefaction infrastructure. Plug is building a vertically integrated green hydrogen ecosystem.
Investor focusHeavy transportation fuel cell order volume, China bus market traction, technology licensing revenue, and commercialization milestone timing.Green hydrogen electrolyzer deployment, material handling fleet electrification, hydrogen liquefaction plant build-out, and path from significant cash burn to profitability.
BLDP strengths
  • Ballard is a technology leader in PEM fuel cells for heavy transportation with 35+ years of R&D depth
  • China bus market has been a meaningful commercial market for Ballard fuel cell modules through local JV partnerships
  • Asset-light licensing model allows Ballard to scale revenue without full manufacturing buildout
PLUG strengths
  • Plug is the clear market leader in fuel cell-powered forklifts and material handling, with Amazon, Walmart, and Home Depot as major customers
  • Vertical integration strategy from hydrogen production through electrolyzer, liquefaction, and delivery could enable better economics long-term
  • US Inflation Reduction Act hydrogen production tax credits ($3/kg) are a significant tailwind for Plug's green hydrogen business
Risks to watch — BLDP
  • Ballard has been pre-revenue at scale for many years — commercialization has been slower than expected across all target markets
  • Competition from battery-electric drivetrains in buses and trucks threatens the heavy transportation fuel cell market
  • Ballard's dependence on government subsidies and policy support for hydrogen adoption creates regulatory risk
Risks to watch — PLUG
  • Plug has burned through massive amounts of cash and has raised significant equity capital at dilutive prices — financial sustainability concerns are real
  • Green hydrogen production costs remain well above fossil fuel hydrogen — widespread adoption requires sustained policy support
  • Electrolyzer deployment has been slower than management guidance — execution risk is high
Frequently asked questions
Plug Power is the larger, more operationally active company with real commercial revenue from material handling forklifts and growing electrolyzer sales, but carries much higher cash burn and execution risk. Ballard is more technology-focused with less operational risk but also less near-term commercial traction. Both are high-risk, speculative clean energy investments.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on BLDP and PLUG. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside BLDP and PLUG, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp