Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / hood-vs-cmeLIVE
HOOD
Robinhood Markets, Inc. · Financial Technology
$103.99
-5.85% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
CME
CME Group Inc. · Financial Exchanges
$289.46
+5.22% this month
Comparison scoreboard
CME LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
HOOD ✓52.3
CME 46.5
1Y Returni
HOOD -22.48%
CME ✓+7.95%
Fwd P/Ei
HOOD 32.48
CME ✓22.10
Target Up.i
HOOD ✓+15.80%
CME -0.96%
Op. Margini
HOOD 43.88%
CME ✓65.04%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

HOOD vs CME Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Robinhood is a retail-focused trading platform with growth tied to retail investor engagement, options and crypto trading activity, and newer product expansion, while CME Group is the dominant, highly profitable derivatives exchange operator with a diversified, capital-light business model built on transaction fees and market data. The better stock depends on whether an investor prefers Robinhood's higher-growth, higher-volatility retail fintech exposure or CME's steadier, more entrenched exchange economics.

Use this HOOD vs CME comparison to weigh a growth-oriented retail trading platform against a mature, dominant derivatives exchange. Robinhood offers more direct leverage to retail trading and crypto engagement trends; CME offers more diversified, steadier exposure to overall market trading volume and volatility across asset classes.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

CME holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. CME leads on both 1-year return (+7.95%) and forward P/E quality (22.10x vs 32.48x for HOOD), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. On fundamentals, HOOD is growing revenue faster (32.30%), while CME maintains the higher operating margin (65.04%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for HOOD (+15.80%) than for CME (-0.96%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
HOOD
CME
Recent returns
HOOD
CME
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

HOOD
Price target range
analyst mean$123.38
current price$103.99
+15.8% upside to analyst mean
CME · 17 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Hold (2.6/5.0)
8 Buy / 6 Hold / 3 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$211.00
analyst high$305.00
analyst mean$283.07
current price$289.46
-1.0% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
HOOD may suit investors who:
  • Want higher-growth, higher-beta exposure to retail trading, options, and crypto engagement trends
  • Believe newer products like prediction markets and international expansion can diversify revenue
  • Are comfortable with regulatory scrutiny risk around payment for order flow and newer product categories
  • Prefer a consumer-facing fintech platform over a wholesale market infrastructure provider
CME may suit investors who:
  • Want exposure to a dominant, highly profitable derivatives exchange with durable network effects
  • Prefer a capital-light business model driven by transaction fees and market data licensing
  • Value diversified trading volume across interest rates, equities, FX, and commodities
  • Prefer steadier, more mature exchange economics over higher-beta retail fintech growth
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricHOODCME
AI scorei52.346.5
AI ranki#348#651
Latest closei$103.99$289.46
1M returni-5.85%+5.22%
3M returni-1.91%+17.54%
6M returni+19.74%-2.28%
1Y returni-22.48%+7.95%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodHOODCME
1Y ago$7.91K (-20.9%)
started 2025-10-16
$11.03K (+10.3%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$25.58K (+155.8%)
started 2021-10-18
$18.96K (+89.6%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$29.87K (+198.7%)
started 2021-07-29
$58.2K (+482.0%)
started 2016-10-17

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricHOODCME
Market capi$95.79B$102.77B
Trailing P/Ei47.1424.22
Forward P/Ei32.4822.10
Price/SalesiN/A15.75
EV/Revenuei18.6815.44
Analyst targeti$123.38$283.07
Target upsidei+15.80%-0.96%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricHOODCME
Revenue growthi32.30%0.80%
Earnings growthi47.60%2.50%
EPS growthi+47.60%+2.50%
FCF marginiN/A+43.05%
Operating margini43.88%65.04%
Profit margini42.01%63.44%
ROIC proxyi23.62%15.80%
Return on equityi23.62%15.80%
Dividend yieldiN/A1.82%
Payout ratioi0.00%95.42%
Dividend growth streakiN/ANo increase yet
Betai2.320.27
Debt/equityi240.2814.59
Current ratioi1.121.02
Quick ratioi1.070.02
Correlation

Over the past year, HOOD and CME have moved barely in opposite directions (correlation of -0.05), based on daily returns.

1Y
-0.05
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.05
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.04
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
HOOD max drawdowni55.70%
CME max drawdowni33.05%
HOOD max wkly dropi28.21%
CME max wkly dropi11.49%
5Y risk snapshot
HOOD max drawdowni83.53%
CME max drawdowni33.05%
HOOD max wkly dropi28.21%
CME max wkly dropi11.49%
10Y risk snapshot
HOOD max drawdowni90.21%
CME max drawdowni37.36%
HOOD max wkly dropi28.21%
CME max wkly dropi27.51%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricHOODCME
1YGrowthi-20.88%+10.27%
CAGRi-20.92%+10.28%
Volatilityi71.47%24.45%
Sharpe ratioi-0.040.34
Sortino ratioi-0.060.47
Max drawdowni55.70%33.05%
Current drawdowni29.30%11.33%
Avg drawdowni31.26%10.67%
Ulcer Indexi34.42%13.68%
Max daily dropi13.24%5.77%
Max wkly dropi28.21%11.49%
5YGrowthi+155.82%+59.20%
CAGRi+20.70%+9.76%
Volatilityi68.55%20.86%
Sharpe ratioi0.550.34
Sortino ratioi0.830.47
Max drawdowni83.53%33.05%
Current drawdowni31.79%11.33%
Avg drawdowni49.61%11.47%
Ulcer Indexi56.36%14.57%
Max daily dropi19.79%5.77%
Max wkly dropi28.21%11.49%
10YGrowthi+198.65%+291.03%
CAGRi+23.34%+14.61%
Volatilityi73.64%24.30%
Sharpe ratioi0.580.50
Sortino ratioi0.920.70
Max drawdowni90.21%37.36%
Current drawdowni31.79%11.33%
Avg drawdowni58.83%9.34%
Ulcer Indexi65.32%12.71%
Max daily dropi27.59%18.39%
Max wkly dropi28.21%27.51%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
HOOD
+2.8%BUY
CME
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
HOOD
+6.4%BUY
CME
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryHOODCME
CompanyRobinhood Markets, Inc.CME Group Inc.
SectorFinancial ServicesFinancial Services
IndustryCapital MarketsFinancial Data & Stock Exchanges
Core businessRetail-focused trading and investing platform offering commission-free stock, options, and cryptocurrency trading, along with newer products including prediction markets, retirement accounts, and expanding international operations.Operator of the world's largest derivatives exchange, offering futures and options trading across interest rates, equity indexes, foreign exchange, energy, agricultural commodities, and cryptocurrency products, generating revenue primarily from transaction fees and market data.
Investor focusTrading volume growth across equities, options, and crypto, net interest income from customer cash and margin balances, growth of newer products like prediction markets, and international expansion progress.Trading volume and open interest growth across asset classes, market data and clearing revenue, and margin stability from its scaled, diversified exchange network.
HOOD strengths
  • Large, engaged retail customer base with strong brand recognition among younger and first-time investors
  • Diversified revenue growth drivers including options and crypto trading, net interest income, and newer products like prediction markets
  • Expanding internationally and into adjacent financial products, broadening its total addressable market
CME strengths
  • Dominant, largely irreplaceable market position in derivatives trading with deep liquidity and network effects
  • Highly profitable, capital-light business model driven by transaction fees and market data licensing
  • Diversified trading volume across interest rates, equities, FX, commodities, and growing cryptocurrency derivatives
Risks to watch — HOOD
  • Revenue sensitivity to retail trading activity and crypto trading volume, which can be highly cyclical
  • Regulatory scrutiny around payment for order flow, options trading, and newer products like prediction markets
  • Net interest income sensitivity to interest rate cycles given its reliance on customer cash balances
Risks to watch — CME
  • Trading volume can be cyclical, tied to market volatility, interest rate cycles, and macroeconomic uncertainty
  • Regulatory and competitive risk from alternative exchanges and clearing venues
  • Slower overall growth profile than higher-beta retail fintech platforms given its already-massive scale
Frequently asked questions
Robinhood offers higher-growth, higher-volatility exposure to retail trading and crypto engagement, while CME Group offers steadier, highly profitable exposure to derivatives exchange trading volume across asset classes. The better choice depends on risk tolerance and growth versus stability preferences.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on HOOD and CME. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside HOOD and CME, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp