Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / soxs-vs-soxlLIVE
SOXS
Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bear 3X Shares · Leveraged ETF
$43.64
-13.53% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
SOXL
Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X Shares · Leveraged ETF
$107.35
+4.98% this month
Comparison scoreboard
SOXL LEADS 4/5
Exp. Ratioi
SOXS 1.00%
SOXL ✓0.75%
1Y Returni
SOXS -94.39%
SOXL ✓+168.69%
Div. Yieldi
SOXS ✓34.44%
SOXL 0.06%
AUMi
SOXS $1.82B
SOXL ✓$23.97B
Sharpe (1Y)
SOXS -1.45
SOXL ✓1.39
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

SOXS vs SOXL Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

SOXS and SOXL are leveraged exchange-traded funds offering three times inverse and three times long daily exposure to the semiconductor sector respectively, both designed as short-term tactical trading tools rather than long-term investments due to the effects of daily compounding.

SOXS offers amplified inverse exposure for bearish semiconductor sector views, while SOXL offers amplified long exposure for bullish views, but both carry substantial volatility decay risk that makes them best suited for short-term tactical use rather than long-term holding.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

SOXL holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. SOXL has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+168.69% vs -94.39% for SOXS).

Normalized 1Y performance
SOXS
SOXL
Recent returns
SOXS
SOXL
Who should consider this stock?
SOXS may suit investors who:
  • Hold a short-term bearish view on the semiconductor sector
  • Want to hedge existing semiconductor exposure without shorting individual stocks
  • Understand and accept the risks of daily reset compounding over multi-day holding periods
  • Plan to hold the position only for a brief, tactical trading window
SOXL may suit investors who:
  • Hold a short-term bullish view on the semiconductor sector
  • Want amplified upside exposure without using margin or options directly
  • Understand and accept the risks of daily reset compounding over multi-day holding periods
  • Plan to hold the position only for a brief, tactical trading window
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricSOXSSOXL
ETF scorei20.034.9
Latest closei$43.64$107.35
1M returni-13.53%+4.98%
3M returni-15.06%-24.61%
6M returni-77.96%+21.56%
1Y returni-94.39%+168.69%

The ETF score weights long-term returns and risk-adjusted performance most heavily, but still rewards low expense ratios, larger fund size, and broader diversification — so it can favor low-cost, broad, mega-cap funds over smaller thematic or actively-managed funds even when the latter have delivered stronger returns.

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodSOXSSOXL
1Y ago$586.18 (-94.1%)
started 2025-10-15
$26.88K (+168.8%)
started 2025-10-15
5Y ago$4.67 (-100.0%)
started 2021-10-15
$27.29K (+172.9%)
started 2021-10-15
10Y ago$0 (-100.0%)
started 2016-10-17
$454.69K (+4446.9%)
started 2016-10-17

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fund characteristics
Fund characteristics
MetricSOXSSOXL
Expense ratioi1.00%0.75%
Total assets (AUM)i$1.82B$23.97B
Dividend yieldi34.44%0.06%
Trailing P/EiN/A24.26
Betai-4.835.96
52-week change-94.39%168.69%
Risk & fund metrics
Risk & fund metrics
MetricSOXSSOXL
1Y returni-94.39%+168.69%
6M returni-77.96%+21.56%
3M returni-15.06%-24.61%
1M returni-13.53%+4.98%
1Y Sharpe ratio-1.451.39
Betai-4.835.96
Dividend yieldi34.44%0.06%
5Y CAGR-79.20%+21.49%
Correlation

Over the past year, SOXS and SOXL have moved strongly in opposite directions (correlation of -1.00), based on daily returns.

1Y
-1.00
-1.0+1.0
5Y
-1.00
-1.0+1.0
10Y
-1.00
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
SOXS max drawdowni96.72%
SOXL max drawdowni69.42%
SOXS max wkly dropi38.37%
SOXL max wkly dropi42.86%
5Y risk snapshot
SOXS max drawdowni99.98%
SOXL max drawdowni90.46%
SOXS max wkly dropi50.89%
SOXL max wkly dropi48.28%
10Y risk snapshot
SOXS max drawdowni100.00%
SOXL max drawdowni90.46%
SOXS max wkly dropi50.89%
SOXL max wkly dropi55.67%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricSOXSSOXL
1YGrowthi-94.39%+168.69%
CAGRi-94.40%+168.87%
Volatilityi136.54%134.44%
Sharpe ratioi-1.451.39
Sortino ratioi-1.992.01
Max drawdowni96.72%69.42%
Current drawdowni95.17%64.28%
Avg drawdowni67.92%24.20%
Ulcer Indexi74.16%32.79%
Max daily dropi26.29%30.51%
Max wkly dropi38.37%42.86%
5YGrowthi-99.96%+164.63%
CAGRi-79.20%+21.49%
Volatilityi116.19%114.78%
Sharpe ratioi-0.790.71
Sortino ratioi-1.081.03
Max drawdowni99.98%90.46%
Current drawdowni99.97%64.28%
Avg drawdowni78.73%54.09%
Ulcer Indexi83.67%59.23%
Max daily dropi55.98%30.51%
Max wkly dropi50.89%48.28%
10YGrowthi-100.00%+4028.37%
CAGRi-78.02%+45.11%
Volatilityi104.78%103.11%
Sharpe ratioi-0.950.84
Sortino ratioi-1.311.21
Max drawdowni100.00%90.46%
Current drawdowni100.00%64.28%
Avg drawdowni92.48%36.83%
Ulcer Indexi93.86%45.86%
Max daily dropi55.98%38.59%
Max wkly dropi50.89%55.67%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
SOXS
+2.8%BUY
SOXL
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
SOXS
+6.4%BUY
SOXL
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Fund overview
Fund overview
CategorySOXSSOXL
Fund nameDirexion Daily Semiconductor Bear 3X SharesDirexion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X Shares
TypeETFETF
Expense ratioi1.00%0.75%
Total assets (AUM)i$1.82B$23.97B
Dividend yieldi34.44%0.06%
SOXS strengths
  • Provides a way to express a bearish view on the semiconductor sector without directly shorting individual stocks
  • Daily 3x inverse exposure can amplify returns during sustained downward moves in the underlying semiconductor index over short holding periods
  • Offers a liquid, exchange-traded tool for hedging existing semiconductor sector exposure during periods of anticipated weakness
SOXL strengths
  • Provides amplified upside exposure to the semiconductor sector without requiring the use of margin or options
  • Daily 3x leveraged exposure can significantly amplify returns during sustained upward moves in the underlying semiconductor index over short holding periods
  • Offers a liquid, exchange-traded tool for expressing a bullish short-term view on semiconductor industry momentum
Risks to watch — SOXS
  • Daily reset mechanics cause compounding effects that can significantly erode returns when held longer than a single trading day, particularly in volatile or sideways markets
  • Leveraged and inverse structure means losses can accumulate rapidly if the semiconductor sector moves against the position
  • The fund is generally designed for short-term tactical use rather than long-term buy-and-hold investing due to volatility decay
Risks to watch — SOXL
  • Daily reset mechanics cause compounding effects that can significantly erode returns when held longer than a single trading day, particularly in volatile or sideways markets
  • Leveraged structure means losses can accumulate rapidly if the semiconductor sector moves against the position
  • The fund is generally designed for short-term tactical use rather than long-term buy-and-hold investing due to volatility decay
Frequently asked questions
Neither SOXS nor SOXL is generally designed for long-term investors, since both funds reset their leveraged exposure daily, which causes compounding effects that can significantly erode returns over holding periods longer than a single trading day, particularly in volatile or sideways markets. These funds are typically used as short-term tactical tools rather than long-term holdings.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on SOXS and SOXL. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside SOXS and SOXL, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp