Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / docs-vs-temLIVE
DOCS
Doximity · Healthcare Technology
$31.50
+22.05% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
TEM
Tempus AI · Healthcare Technology
$71.13
+3.31% this month
Comparison scoreboard
TEM LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
DOCS 24.3
TEM ✓33.6
1Y Returni
DOCS -53.71%
TEM ✓-22.61%
Fwd P/Ei
DOCS ✓19.59
TEM -2577.61
Target Up.i
DOCS -2.73%
TEM ✓+7.74%
Op. Margini
DOCS ✓21.54%
TEM -20.11%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

DOCS vs TEM Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Doximity is a highly profitable, capital-light digital network monetizing physician engagement, while Tempus AI is a faster-growing, still-maturing precision medicine data and diagnostics company investing heavily to scale its AI platform. The comparison generally weighs Doximity's proven profitability against Tempus's higher-growth, higher-risk AI-driven healthcare data opportunity.

This comparison is best used to weigh a proven, highly profitable physician network platform against an earlier-stage, faster-growing AI-driven precision medicine company still working toward consistent profitability.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

TEM holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. TEM has delivered stronger 1-year price return (-22.61% vs -53.71%), though DOCS has the better forward P/E setup (19.59x vs -2577.61x for TEM). On fundamentals, TEM is growing revenue faster (21.60%), while DOCS maintains the higher operating margin (21.54%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for TEM (+7.74%) than for DOCS (-2.73%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
DOCS
TEM
Recent returns
DOCS
TEM
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

DOCS
Price target range
analyst mean$29.67
current price$31.50
-2.7% upside to analyst mean
TEM
Price target range
analyst mean$66.73
current price$71.13
+7.7% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
DOCS may suit investors who:
  • Want exposure to a highly profitable, capital-light healthcare technology platform
  • Value consistent free cash flow generation
  • Believe physician engagement and pharma marketing spend will keep growing
  • Prefer lower business-model risk within healthcare technology
TEM may suit investors who:
  • Want higher-growth exposure to AI-driven precision medicine and genomics
  • Are comfortable with a company still working toward sustained profitability
  • Believe proprietary clinical data assets will create a durable competitive moat
  • Accept reimbursement and regulatory risk typical of diagnostics businesses
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricDOCSTEM
AI scorei24.333.6
AI ranki#3195#2058
Latest closei$31.50$71.13
1M returni+22.05%+3.31%
3M returni+41.83%+32.73%
6M returni+29.90%+30.71%
1Y returni-53.71%-22.61%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodDOCSTEM
1Y ago$4.68K (-53.2%)
started 2025-10-16
$7.81K (-21.9%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$4.46K (-55.4%)
started 2021-10-18
$17.67K (+76.7%)
started 2024-06-14
10Y ago$5.94K (-40.6%)
started 2021-06-24
$17.67K (+76.7%)
started 2024-06-14

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricDOCSTEM
Market capi$5.44B$11.18B
Trailing P/Ei34.66N/A
Forward P/Ei19.59-2577.61
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei7.268.29
Analyst targeti$29.67$66.73
Target upsidei-2.73%+7.74%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricDOCSTEM
Revenue growthi7.30%21.60%
Earnings growthi-51.90%N/A
EPS growthi-51.90%N/A
FCF margini+36.56%-6.53%
Operating margini21.54%-20.11%
Profit margini25.48%-17.77%
ROIC proxyi17.21%-67.44%
Return on equityi17.21%-67.44%
Dividend yieldi0.00%N/A
Payout ratioi0.00%N/A
Dividend growth streakiN/AN/A
Betai1.223.58
Debt/equityi1.06324.58
Current ratioi6.083.30
Quick ratioi5.803.01
Correlation

Over the past year, DOCS and TEM have moved weakly in the same direction (correlation of 0.27), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.27
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.30
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.30
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
DOCS max drawdowni73.71%
TEM max drawdowni55.06%
DOCS max wkly dropi30.81%
TEM max wkly dropi20.36%
5Y risk snapshot
DOCS max drawdowni78.34%
TEM max drawdowni59.76%
DOCS max wkly dropi32.63%
TEM max wkly dropi37.12%
10Y risk snapshot
DOCS max drawdowni82.35%
TEM max drawdowni59.76%
DOCS max wkly dropi32.63%
TEM max wkly dropi37.12%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricDOCSTEM
1YGrowthi-53.22%-21.85%
CAGRi-53.28%-21.89%
Volatilityi64.04%74.07%
Sharpe ratioi-0.94-0.03
Sortino ratioi-1.31-0.05
Max drawdowni73.71%55.06%
Current drawdowni54.01%23.06%
Avg drawdowni53.68%34.40%
Ulcer Indexi56.98%36.93%
Max daily dropi23.00%13.85%
Max wkly dropi30.81%20.36%
5YGrowthi-55.36%+76.72%
CAGRi-14.92%+27.58%
Volatilityi65.70%97.04%
Sharpe ratioi-0.000.68
Sortino ratioi-0.001.08
Max drawdowni78.34%59.76%
Current drawdowni62.11%31.11%
Avg drawdowni50.19%33.31%
Ulcer Indexi53.52%36.85%
Max daily dropi23.00%19.23%
Max wkly dropi32.63%37.12%
10YGrowthi-40.57%+76.72%
CAGRi-9.33%+27.58%
Volatilityi69.08%97.04%
Sharpe ratioi0.120.68
Sortino ratioi0.201.08
Max drawdowni82.35%59.76%
Current drawdowni69.12%31.11%
Avg drawdowni58.41%33.31%
Ulcer Indexi61.38%36.85%
Max daily dropi23.00%19.23%
Max wkly dropi32.63%37.12%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
DOCS
+2.8%BUY
TEM
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
DOCS
+6.4%BUY
TEM
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryDOCSTEM
CompanyDoximityTempus AI
SectorHealthcareHealthcare
IndustryHealth Information ServicesHealth Information Services
Core businessDoximity operates a digital platform and professional network for physicians, monetizing through pharmaceutical marketing, hiring, and workflow tools sold to healthcare organizations.Tempus AI provides AI-powered precision medicine tools, combining genomic sequencing, clinical data, and machine learning to help oncologists and other clinicians personalize treatment decisions.
Investor focusInvestors track Doximity's physician user engagement, pharmaceutical marketing client spending, and its high-margin, capital-light profitability profile.Investors track Tempus's revenue growth from diagnostic testing and data licensing, its path to profitability, and adoption of its AI-driven clinical decision tools by health systems and pharma partners.
DOCS strengths
  • Dominant physician network with high engagement among U.S. doctors
  • High gross margins and consistent free cash flow generation
  • Diversified revenue across marketing, hiring, and workflow products
TEM strengths
  • Large proprietary clinical and molecular dataset supporting AI model development
  • Fast-growing testing volume and expanding pharma data licensing partnerships
  • Positioned at the intersection of genomics, AI, and precision oncology
Risks to watch — DOCS
  • Revenue concentration in pharmaceutical and healthcare system marketing budgets
  • Growth increasingly depends on expanding average revenue per client
  • Competitive pressure from other digital health engagement platforms
Risks to watch — TEM
  • Still working toward sustained GAAP profitability
  • Reimbursement and regulatory risk typical of diagnostic testing businesses
  • Valuation reflects significant expectations for continued high growth
Frequently asked questions
Doximity suits investors seeking a profitable, capital-light healthcare technology platform, while Tempus AI suits those seeking higher-growth exposure to AI-driven precision medicine who can tolerate a company still working toward consistent profitability.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on DOCS and TEM. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside DOCS and TEM, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp