Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / schw-vs-hoodLIVE
SCHW
SCHW ·
$91.96
-12.55% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
HOOD
HOOD ·
$98.87
-5.32% this month
Comparison scoreboard
SCHW LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
SCHW 51.5
HOOD ✓51.8
1Y Returni
SCHW ✓-2.51%
HOOD -26.30%
Fwd P/Ei
SCHW ✓14.11
HOOD 32.48
Target Up.i
SCHW +13.43%
HOOD ✓+15.80%
Op. Margini
SCHW ✓52.28%
HOOD 43.88%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/17/2026
Quick take

SCHW vs HOOD Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Compare Charles Schwab's massive asset base and advisory business against Robinhood's younger user base, crypto trading, and expanding product lineup.

Use this Charles Schwab vs Robinhood comparison to evaluate the key differences across valuation, growth, profitability, and risk before making an investment decision.

Live analysis · updated 10/17/2026

SCHW holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. SCHW leads on both 1-year return (-2.51%) and forward P/E quality (14.11x vs 32.48x for HOOD), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. On fundamentals, HOOD is growing revenue faster (32.30%), while SCHW maintains the higher operating margin (52.28%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies similar upside for both: +13.43% for SCHW and +15.80% for HOOD.

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
SCHW
HOOD
Recent returns
SCHW
HOOD
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

SCHW
Price target range
analyst mean$124.95
current price$91.96
+13.4% upside to analyst mean
HOOD
Price target range
analyst mean$123.38
current price$98.87
+15.8% upside to analyst mean
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricSCHWHOOD
AI scorei51.551.8
AI ranki#359#348
Latest closei$91.96$98.87
1M returni-12.55%-5.32%
3M returni-9.45%-1.09%
6M returni-0.35%+8.95%
1Y returni-2.51%-26.30%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodSCHWHOOD
1Y ago$9.84K (-1.6%)
started 2025-10-16
$7.52K (-24.8%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$12.67K (+26.7%)
started 2021-10-18
$24.32K (+143.2%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$36.58K (+265.8%)
started 2016-10-17
$28.39K (+183.9%)
started 2021-07-29

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricSCHWHOOD
Market capi$190.5B$95.79B
Trailing P/Ei20.0747.14
Forward P/Ei14.1132.48
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei6.7718.68
Analyst targeti$124.95$123.38
Target upsidei+13.43%+15.80%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricSCHWHOOD
Revenue growthi20.90%32.30%
Earnings growthi42.60%47.60%
EPS growthi+42.60%+47.60%
FCF marginiN/AN/A
Operating margini52.28%43.88%
Profit margini38.79%42.01%
ROIC proxyi20.27%23.62%
Return on equityi20.27%23.62%
Dividend yieldi1.16%N/A
Payout ratioi21.49%0.00%
Dividend growth streakiNo increase yetN/A
Betai0.752.32
Debt/equityi151.11240.28
Current ratioi0.661.12
Quick ratioi0.661.07
Correlation

Over the past year, SCHW and HOOD have moved weakly in the same direction (correlation of 0.26), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.26
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.33
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.30
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
SCHW max drawdowni20.39%
HOOD max drawdowni55.70%
SCHW max wkly dropi13.18%
HOOD max wkly dropi28.21%
5Y risk snapshot
SCHW max drawdowni49.70%
HOOD max drawdowni83.53%
SCHW max wkly dropi32.23%
HOOD max wkly dropi28.21%
10Y risk snapshot
SCHW max drawdowni51.08%
HOOD max drawdowni90.21%
SCHW max wkly dropi32.23%
HOOD max wkly dropi28.21%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricSCHWHOOD
1YGrowthi-1.55%-24.78%
CAGRi-1.55%-24.81%
Volatilityi25.26%71.64%
Sharpe ratioi-0.11-0.11
Sortino ratioi-0.14-0.16
Max drawdowni20.39%55.70%
Current drawdowni19.08%32.78%
Avg drawdowni7.82%31.27%
Ulcer Indexi9.98%34.43%
Max daily dropi7.63%13.24%
Max wkly dropi13.18%28.21%
5YGrowthi+20.18%+143.22%
CAGRi+3.75%+19.48%
Volatilityi31.88%68.59%
Sharpe ratioi0.140.53
Sortino ratioi0.190.81
Max drawdowni49.70%83.53%
Current drawdowni19.08%35.15%
Avg drawdowni18.74%49.62%
Ulcer Indexi22.94%56.36%
Max daily dropi12.77%19.79%
Max wkly dropi32.23%28.21%
10YGrowthi+224.77%+183.95%
CAGRi+12.51%+22.15%
Volatilityi33.14%73.67%
Sharpe ratioi0.390.57
Sortino ratioi0.550.90
Max drawdowni51.08%90.21%
Current drawdowni19.08%35.15%
Avg drawdowni17.15%58.83%
Ulcer Indexi21.85%65.32%
Max daily dropi12.77%27.59%
Max wkly dropi32.23%28.21%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
SCHW
+2.8%BUY
HOOD
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
SCHW
+6.4%BUY
HOOD
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategorySCHWHOOD
CompanySCHWHOOD
SectorFinancial ServicesFinancial Services
IndustryCapital MarketsCapital Markets
Core businessThe Charles Schwab Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a savings and loan holding company that provides wealth management, securities brokerage, banking, asset management, custody, and financial adv…Robinhood Markets, Inc. operates financial services platform in the United States.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on SCHW and HOOD. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside SCHW and HOOD, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp