SMR vs CEG Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
NuScale Power is a pre-commercial developer of new small modular reactor technology, while Constellation Energy is an established operator generating substantial revenue and cash flow from its existing large-scale nuclear fleet.
Investors weighing NuScale against Constellation are choosing between a speculative bet on next-generation reactor technology reaching commercialization and an established, cash-generating nuclear power operator benefiting from rising electricity demand.
CEG holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. CEG leads on both 1-year return (-31.92%) and forward P/E quality (20.74x vs -14.67x for SMR), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. CEG leads on both revenue growth (23.00%) and operating margin (8.66%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for SMR (+32.15%) than for CEG (+25.86%).
Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.
- Want exposure to next-generation small modular reactor technology
- Value the milestone of achieved regulatory design certification
- Can tolerate pre-revenue volatility and long deployment timelines
- Are looking for a higher-risk, higher-potential-reward nuclear bet
- Prefer an established, cash-generating nuclear power operator
- Want exposure to rising data center and AI-driven electricity demand
- Value a company with an existing, already-operating reactor fleet
- Seek more predictable earnings than a pre-commercial technology developer
| Metric | SMR | CEG |
|---|---|---|
| AI scorei | 21.4 | 50.0 |
| AI ranki | #4671 | #433 |
| Latest closei | $6.15 | $275.00 |
| 1M returni | -27.05% | +5.81% |
| 3M returni | -19.50% | +9.23% |
| 6M returni | -46.10% | -8.07% |
| 1Y returni | -88.49% | -31.92% |
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | SMR | CEG |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $1.15K (-88.5%) started 2025-10-15 | $6.94K (-30.6%) started 2025-10-16 |
| 5Y ago | $6.11K (-38.9%) started 2022-03-01 | $69.74K (+597.4%) started 2022-01-19 |
| 10Y ago | $6.11K (-38.9%) started 2022-03-01 | $69.74K (+597.4%) started 2022-01-19 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | SMR | CEG |
|---|---|---|
| Market capi | $3.92B | $98.05B |
| Trailing P/Ei | N/A | 27.03 |
| Forward P/Ei | -14.67 | 20.74 |
| Price/Salesi | N/A | 3.87 |
| EV/Revenuei | 249.45 | 3.91 |
| Analyst targeti | $12.63 | $348.30 |
| Target upsidei | +32.15% | +25.86% |
| Metric | SMR | CEG |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthi | -99.10% | 23.00% |
| Earnings growthi | N/A | -46.80% |
| EPS growthi | N/A | -46.80% |
| FCF margini | -1913.88% | -21.19% |
| Operating margini | -85337.33% | 8.66% |
| Profit margini | 0.00% | 11.08% |
| ROIC proxyi | -55.18% | 15.06% |
| Return on equityi | -55.18% | 15.06% |
| Dividend yieldi | N/A | 0.62% |
| Payout ratioi | N/A | 15.92% |
| Dividend growth streaki | N/A | No increase yet |
| Betai | 2.31 | 1.12 |
| Debt/equityi | 0.33 | 76.42 |
| Current ratioi | 37.88 | 1.46 |
| Quick ratioi | 37.34 | 0.47 |
Over the past year, SMR and CEG have moved weakly in the same direction (correlation of 0.36), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | SMR | CEG |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | -88.49% | -30.65% |
| CAGRi | -88.51% | -30.69% | |
| Volatilityi | 97.63% | 48.50% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | -1.77 | -0.61 | |
| Sortino ratioi | -2.41 | -0.83 | |
| Max drawdowni | 89.09% | 41.09% | |
| Current drawdowni | 88.49% | 31.49% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 72.48% | 25.16% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 74.17% | 27.02% | |
| Max daily dropi | 15.67% | 10.90% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 35.02% | 15.28% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | -38.87% | +575.59% |
| CAGRi | -10.10% | +49.64% | |
| Volatilityi | 99.48% | 49.08% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.34 | 0.98 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.53 | 1.51 | |
| Max drawdowni | 89.09% | 50.70% | |
| Current drawdowni | 88.49% | 31.92% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 43.85% | 13.19% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 51.62% | 17.49% | |
| Max daily dropi | 34.85% | 20.85% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 59.70% | 19.29% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | -38.87% | +575.59% |
| CAGRi | -10.10% | +49.64% | |
| Volatilityi | 99.48% | 49.08% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.34 | 0.98 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.53 | 1.51 | |
| Max drawdowni | 89.09% | 50.70% | |
| Current drawdowni | 88.49% | 31.92% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 43.85% | 13.19% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 51.62% | 17.49% | |
| Max daily dropi | 34.85% | 20.85% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 59.70% | 19.29% |
| Category | SMR | CEG |
|---|---|---|
| Company | NuScale Power Corporation | Constellation Energy Corporation |
| Sector | Industrials | Utilities |
| Industry | Specialty Industrial Machinery | Utilities - Independent Power Producers |
| Core business | NuScale Power designs light-water small modular reactors (SMRs) intended to provide scalable, factory-built nuclear power for utilities and industrial customers. | Constellation Energy is the largest operator of nuclear power plants in the United States, generating substantial carbon-free electricity from its existing reactor fleet alongside other generation assets. |
| Investor focus | Watch progress on regulatory design approvals, customer project agreements, and the transition from design and engineering revenue toward reactor deployment. | Watch power purchase agreements tied to data center and AI demand, nuclear plant relicensing and uprate progress, and regulated versus merchant power price trends. |
- First SMR design to receive US Nuclear Regulatory Commission design certification for its original module
- Established engineering relationships with utility and international customers
- Modular, factory-built approach intended to reduce construction risk versus large reactors
- Large, already-operating nuclear fleet generating substantial ongoing cash flow
- Growing demand for carbon-free baseload power from data center and corporate customers
- Established regulatory relationships supporting plant relicensing and capacity additions
- No commercial SMR project has yet been completed and placed into full operation
- History of project cancellations and delays in the SMR industry broadly
- Continued need for capital to fund engineering and pre-construction work ahead of revenue
- Merchant power price volatility can affect earnings in deregulated markets
- Nuclear plant maintenance and relicensing carry ongoing capital requirements
- Long-term demand assumptions tied to data center growth could shift
Compare more than two at a time
This page is a fixed writeup on SMR and CEG. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.
Add three more names beside SMR and CEG, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.
AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.
Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.
Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.
A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.
For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.
Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.
Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.