Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / stla-vs-gmLIVE
STLA
Stellantis N.V. · Automotive
$4.65
+3.56% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
GM
General Motors Company · Automotive
$92.43
+15.21% this month
Comparison scoreboard
GM LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
STLA 36.9
GM ✓55.0
1Y Returni
STLA -52.65%
GM ✓+38.22%
Fwd P/Ei
STLA ✓4.23
GM 5.81
Target Up.i
STLA ✓+32.43%
GM +17.30%
Op. Margini
STLA 2.24%
GM ✓3.20%
Metrics last refreshed: 11/5/2026
Quick take

STLA vs GM Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

STLA and GM are both large-cap legacy automakers dependent on North American truck profits while investing in EV transitions. Stellantis has Jeep/Ram brand power and 14 global brands but lacks GM's China JV presence; GM has deeper US truck market share and Cadillac premium EV positioning. Both trade at low P/E multiples reflecting EV transition uncertainty; both offer dividends and buybacks from ICE cash flows.

STLA vs GM — Stellantis (the 14-brand merger entity with global Jeep appeal, Ram truck profits, and Dare Forward 2030 EV commitment across Europe and North America) versus General Motors (the US truck leader with Silverado/Sierra dominance, Ultium EV platform, Cadillac EV premium positioning, and established China JV operations now under domestic EV pressure).

Live analysis · updated 11/5/2026

GM holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. GM has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+38.22% vs -52.65%), though STLA has the better forward P/E setup (4.23x vs 5.81x for GM). On fundamentals, STLA is growing revenue faster (13.10%), while GM maintains the higher operating margin (3.20%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for STLA (+32.43%) than for GM (+17.30%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
STLA
GM
Recent returns
STLA
GM
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

STLA
Price target range
analyst mean$6.98
current price$4.65
+32.4% upside to analyst mean
GM
Price target range
analyst mean$101.19
current price$92.43
+17.3% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
STLA may suit investors who:
  • want Jeep's global brand power across markets GM's Chevrolet and Buick don't reach as strongly
  • value geographic diversification beyond North America and China through Stellantis's European brand portfolio
  • see Dare Forward 2030's aggressive EV commitment positioning Stellantis well for European regulatory mandates
  • are comfortable with European market softness, leadership transition risk, and minimal China market presence
GM may suit investors who:
  • prefer the deepest US truck market penetration — Silverado has perennial top-2 US vehicle sales generating margin for EV transition and shareholder returns
  • value GM's Cadillac EV brand in the US premium segment vs Stellantis's European premium brands with smaller US footprint
  • want consistent dividend and buyback from truck cash flows at 5-8x P/E valuation with significant share repurchase
  • are comfortable with Cruise restructuring costs, China market deterioration, and EV division cash burn
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricSTLAGM
AI scorei36.955.0
AI ranki#2526#307
Latest closei$4.65$92.43
1M returni+3.56%+15.21%
3M returni-17.41%+3.67%
6M returni-39.30%+17.45%
1Y returni-52.65%+38.22%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodSTLAGM
1Y ago$4.74K (-52.6%)
started 2025-11-04
$13.44K (+34.4%)
started 2025-11-05
5Y ago$4.41K (-55.9%)
started 2021-11-05
$16.41K (+64.1%)
started 2021-11-08
10Y ago$27.09K (+170.9%)
started 2016-11-07
$41.4K (+314.0%)
started 2016-11-07

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricSTLAGM
Market capi$19.85B$78.03B
Trailing P/EiN/A38.51
Forward P/Ei4.235.81
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei0.230.98
Analyst targeti$6.98$101.19
Target upsidei+32.43%+17.30%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricSTLAGM
Revenue growthi13.10%1.90%
Earnings growthiN/A-26.20%
EPS growthiN/A-26.20%
FCF margini-1.88%+11.82%
Operating margini2.24%3.20%
Profit margini-12.10%1.05%
ROIC proxyi-28.69%3.16%
Return on equityi-28.69%3.16%
Dividend yieldiN/A0.84%
Payout ratioi61.10%15.10%
Dividend growth streakiNo increase yetNo increase yet
Betai0.991.33
Debt/equityi84.39202.34
Current ratioi1.041.14
Quick ratioi0.680.89
Correlation

Over the past year, STLA and GM have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.44), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.44
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.56
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.59
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
STLA max drawdowni66.50%
GM max drawdowni16.20%
STLA max wkly dropi26.24%
GM max wkly dropi9.58%
5Y risk snapshot
STLA max drawdowni83.94%
GM max drawdowni58.96%
STLA max wkly dropi26.24%
GM max wkly dropi15.34%
10Y risk snapshot
STLA max drawdowni83.94%
GM max drawdowni59.96%
STLA max wkly dropi36.69%
GM max wkly dropi35.38%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricSTLAGM
1YGrowthi-52.65%+34.40%
CAGRi-52.67%+34.45%
Volatilityi51.27%34.34%
Sharpe ratioi-1.280.92
Sortino ratioi-1.661.43
Max drawdowni66.50%16.20%
Current drawdowni61.63%0.00%
Avg drawdowni38.10%6.74%
Ulcer Indexi42.95%8.23%
Max daily dropi23.69%6.84%
Max wkly dropi26.24%9.58%
5YGrowthi-68.81%+59.49%
CAGRi-20.80%+9.80%
Volatilityi43.16%36.92%
Sharpe ratioi-0.430.32
Sortino ratioi-0.580.47
Max drawdowni83.94%58.96%
Current drawdowni81.61%0.00%
Avg drawdowni37.39%27.68%
Ulcer Indexi45.20%32.21%
Max daily dropi23.69%8.99%
Max wkly dropi26.24%15.34%
10YGrowthi+21.11%+243.09%
CAGRi+1.94%+13.13%
Volatilityi41.81%37.39%
Sharpe ratioi0.150.40
Sortino ratioi0.210.59
Max drawdowni83.94%59.96%
Current drawdowni81.61%0.00%
Avg drawdowni30.23%21.14%
Ulcer Indexi38.14%26.23%
Max daily dropi23.69%17.32%
Max wkly dropi36.69%35.38%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
STLA
+2.8%BUY
GM
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
STLA
+6.4%BUY
GM
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategorySTLAGM
CompanyStellantis N.V.General Motors Company
SectorConsumer CyclicalConsumer Cyclical
IndustryAuto ManufacturersAuto Manufacturers
Core businessStellantis is the global automaker formed from the 2021 merger of Fiat Chrysler Automobiles and PSA Group, operating 14 brands including Jeep, Ram, Dodge, Chrysler, Fiat, Peugeot, Citroën, Opel, Maserati, and Alfa Romeo. Stellantis has significant US truck exposure through Ram pickup trucks and Jeep SUVs. Stellantis has an aggressive EV commitment — the Dare Forward 2030 plan targets 100% BEV in Europe and 50% BEV in the US by 2030. Stellantis operates production facilities across North America, Europe, and South America.General Motors produces Chevrolet, GMC, Cadillac, and Buick vehicles with dominant US market position particularly in trucks. GM's Silverado and Sierra are perennial top-3 best-selling US vehicles. GM has China JV operations through SAIC-GM. GM is investing in the Ultium EV platform through the Ultium Cells LG Energy joint venture. GM restructured its Cruise autonomous vehicle division after a safety incident. US truck and SUV dominance makes GM the strongest incumbent in America's most profitable vehicle segments.
Investor focusInvestors focus on Stellantis's Ram truck profitability, Jeep brand health globally, EV transition execution under Dare Forward 2030, and performance of European brands (Peugeot, Citroën, Fiat) in a soft European market.Investors focus on GM's EBIT margins from trucks, Ultium EV ramp and losses, Cruise restructuring costs, China JV profitability trend, and capital return programs.
STLA strengths
  • Jeep global brand power: Jeep Grand Cherokee and Wrangler command strong pricing and brand loyalty globally across North America, Europe, and emerging markets
  • Ram truck profitability: Ram competes in the US's most profitable vehicle segment earning high margins from pickup truck sales funded by Jeep profitability
  • Diversified 14-brand portfolio across price points: from entry-level Fiat to premium Maserati, enables Stellantis to serve multiple market segments and amortize EV platform investment across brands
GM strengths
  • Silverado + Sierra truck dominance: perennial top-2 US vehicle sales generating exceptional margins that fund EV transition and shareholder returns
  • Low P/E valuation: GM at 5-8x P/E is among the cheapest large-cap US stocks providing value investor margin of safety
  • Cadillac EV premium positioning: Cadillac Lyriq and Optiq target the US luxury EV segment with established domestic brand credibility
Risks to watch — STLA
  • European market softness: Stellantis's Peugeot, Citroën, Fiat brands have faced volume pressure in weak European consumer auto demand
  • Leadership transition uncertainty: Stellantis went through significant executive changes creating investor uncertainty about strategic direction continuity
  • Minimal China market presence: Stellantis has no significant China JV operations vs GM's established JV revenue and market infrastructure
Risks to watch — GM
  • Cruise autonomous losses and setbacks: billions spent on Cruise with restructuring required after a safety incident — expected autonomous vehicle revenue contribution delayed
  • China market deterioration: GM's China JV profits are declining as BYD and domestic EVs gain share from foreign brands
  • EV division losses: Ultium-based EV vehicles currently lose money per unit — path to EV profitability depends on volume and battery cost reduction timelines
Frequently asked questions
Both trade at low P/E multiples (5-8x) reflecting auto sector EV transition skepticism. GM has deeper US truck market penetration and more consistent profitability track record. Stellantis has wider global brand diversification with Jeep's worldwide recognition. Stellantis has sometimes traded at a wider valuation discount; GM offers more consistent capital return history. Both are considered deep-value options vs Tesla or EV startups.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on STLA and GM. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside STLA and GM, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp