Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / hubs-vs-paycLIVE
HUBS
HUBS ·
$270.88
+19.84% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
PAYC
PAYC ·
$274.59
+23.87% this month
Comparison scoreboard
PAYC LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
HUBS 43.7
PAYC ✓46.9
1Y Returni
HUBS -42.30%
PAYC ✓+35.70%
Fwd P/Ei
HUBS ✓15.70
PAYC 18.02
Target Up.i
HUBS ✓-7.67%
PAYC -11.54%
Op. Margini
HUBS 4.87%
PAYC ✓31.72%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/25/2026
Quick take

HUBS vs PAYC Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Compare HubSpot's inbound marketing and CRM growth against Paycom's single-database payroll and HR automation model.

Use this HubSpot vs Paycom comparison to evaluate the key differences across valuation, growth, profitability, and risk before making an investment decision.

Live analysis · updated 10/25/2026

PAYC holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. PAYC has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+35.70% vs -42.30%), though HUBS has the better forward P/E setup (15.70x vs 18.02x for PAYC). On fundamentals, HUBS is growing revenue faster (19.80%), while PAYC maintains the higher operating margin (31.72%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for HUBS (-7.67%) than for PAYC (-11.54%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
HUBS
PAYC
Recent returns
HUBS
PAYC
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

HUBS
Price target range
analyst mean$240.69
current price$270.88
-7.7% upside to analyst mean
PAYC · 16 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Hold (2.8/5.0)
6 Buy / 13 Hold / 2 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$203.00
analyst high$310.00
analyst mean$222.59
current price$274.59
-11.5% upside to analyst mean
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricHUBSPAYC
AI scorei43.746.9
AI ranki#839#669
Latest closei$270.88$274.59
1M returni+19.84%+23.87%
3M returni+32.21%+88.92%
6M returni+21.30%+121.94%
1Y returni-42.30%+35.70%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodHUBSPAYC
1Y ago$5.69K (-43.1%)
started 2025-10-23
$13.71K (+37.1%)
started 2025-10-23
5Y ago$3.36K (-66.4%)
started 2021-10-25
$5.25K (-47.5%)
started 2021-10-25
10Y ago$50.68K (+406.8%)
started 2016-10-24
$53.92K (+439.2%)
started 2016-10-24

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricHUBSPAYC
Market capi$13.34B$11.34B
Trailing P/Ei92.4426.63
Forward P/Ei15.7018.02
Price/Salesi11.267.78
EV/Revenuei3.455.57
Analyst targeti$240.69$222.59
Target upsidei-7.67%-11.54%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricHUBSPAYC
Revenue growthi19.80%9.80%
Earnings growthi968.10%48.10%
EPS growthi+968.10%+48.10%
FCF margini+19.33%+19.79%
Operating margini4.87%31.72%
Profit margini4.26%22.78%
ROIC proxyi7.89%41.09%
Return on equityi7.89%41.09%
Dividend yieldiN/A0.60%
Payout ratioi0.00%15.87%
Dividend growth streakiN/ANo increase yet
Betai1.170.83
Debt/equityi14.30171.97
Current ratioi1.381.07
Quick ratioi1.110.08
Correlation

Over the past year, HUBS and PAYC have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.46), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.46
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.52
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.57
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
HUBS max drawdowni65.57%
PAYC max drawdowni43.28%
HUBS max wkly dropi27.02%
PAYC max wkly dropi13.33%
5Y risk snapshot
HUBS max drawdowni80.02%
PAYC max drawdowni79.16%
HUBS max wkly dropi27.02%
PAYC max wkly dropi39.26%
10Y risk snapshot
HUBS max drawdowni80.02%
PAYC max drawdowni79.16%
HUBS max wkly dropi28.86%
PAYC max wkly dropi39.26%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricHUBSPAYC
1YGrowthi-43.07%+37.12%
CAGRi-43.11%+37.19%
Volatilityi74.12%47.85%
Sharpe ratioi-0.450.80
Sortino ratioi-0.611.32
Max drawdowni65.57%43.28%
Current drawdowni45.23%0.00%
Avg drawdowni45.55%22.87%
Ulcer Indexi48.23%26.54%
Max daily dropi19.10%10.72%
Max wkly dropi27.02%13.33%
5YGrowthi-66.38%-48.30%
CAGRi-19.61%-12.37%
Volatilityi57.70%46.32%
Sharpe ratioi-0.17-0.14
Sortino ratioi-0.23-0.19
Max drawdowni80.02%79.16%
Current drawdowni68.21%49.63%
Avg drawdowni46.05%55.85%
Ulcer Indexi49.70%57.76%
Max daily dropi19.10%38.49%
Max wkly dropi27.02%39.26%
10YGrowthi+406.79%+431.37%
CAGRi+17.63%+18.18%
Volatilityi52.35%45.38%
Sharpe ratioi0.490.50
Sortino ratioi0.700.71
Max drawdowni80.02%79.16%
Current drawdowni68.21%49.63%
Avg drawdowni27.32%32.43%
Ulcer Indexi36.15%41.87%
Max daily dropi19.10%38.49%
Max wkly dropi28.86%39.26%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
HUBS
+2.8%BUY
PAYC
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
HUBS
+6.4%BUY
PAYC
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryHUBSPAYC
CompanyHUBSPAYC
SectorTechnologyTechnology
IndustrySoftware - ApplicationSoftware - Application
Core businessHubSpot, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides a cloud-based customer relationship management (CRM) platform for businesses in the Americas, Europe, and the Asia Pacific.Paycom Software, Inc. provides cloud-based human capital management (HCM) solution delivered as software-as-a-service for small to mid-sized companies in the United States.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on HUBS and PAYC. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside HUBS and PAYC, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp