Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / klar-vs-afrmLIVE
KLAR
Klarna Group plc · Financial Technology / Buy Now, Pay Later
$13.51
-4.25% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
AFRM
Affirm Holdings, Inc. · Financial Technology / Buy Now, Pay Later
$75.92
+5.31% this month
Comparison scoreboard
AFRM LEADS 4/5
AI Scorei
KLAR 21.4
AFRM ✓27.1
1Y Returni
KLAR -64.22%
AFRM ✓+3.91%
Fwd P/Ei
KLAR 18.16
AFRM ✓14.45
Target Up.i
KLAR ✓+39.85%
AFRM +39.12%
Op. Margini
KLAR 2.97%
AFRM ✓12.63%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

KLAR vs AFRM Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Klarna offers a larger, more globally diversified buy-now-pay-later platform, while Affirm provides a more US-focused installment lending business with a longer public trading history.

Investors weighing Klarna against Affirm are choosing between global scale in buy-now-pay-later and a more established, US-centric competitor with a longer track record as a public company.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

AFRM holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. AFRM leads on both 1-year return (+3.91%) and forward P/E quality (14.45x vs 18.16x for KLAR), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. AFRM leads on both revenue growth (33.00%) and operating margin (12.63%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies similar upside for both: +39.85% for KLAR and +39.12% for AFRM.

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
KLAR
AFRM
Recent returns
KLAR
AFRM
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

KLAR
Price target range
analyst mean$20.28
current price$13.51
+39.9% upside to analyst mean
AFRM
Price target range
analyst mean$99.39
current price$75.92
+39.1% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
KLAR may suit investors who:
  • Want exposure to a globally diversified buy-now-pay-later platform
  • Believe in continued international e-commerce and installment payment adoption
  • Are comfortable with the risks of a newly public company
  • Seek broader geographic diversification than a US-focused competitor
AFRM may suit investors who:
  • Prefer a more US-focused buy-now-pay-later business
  • Want a longer public company track record to evaluate
  • Believe in the company's path toward sustained profitability
  • Are comfortable with credit risk inherent in consumer installment lending
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricKLARAFRM
AI scorei21.427.1
AI rankiN/A#2356
Latest closei$13.51$75.92
1M returni-4.25%+5.31%
3M returni-29.71%-4.91%
6M returni-7.91%+25.95%
1Y returni-64.22%+3.91%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodKLARAFRM
1Y ago$3.58K (-64.2%)
started 2025-10-15
$10.99K (+9.9%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$3.16K (-68.4%)
started 2025-09-11
$4.83K (-51.7%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$3.16K (-68.4%)
started 2025-09-11
$7.88K (-21.2%)
started 2021-01-13

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricKLARAFRM
Market capi$5.48B$24.11B
Trailing P/EiN/A12.92
Forward P/Ei18.1614.45
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei0.647.61
Analyst targeti$20.28$99.39
Target upsidei+39.85%+39.12%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricKLARAFRM
Revenue growthi26.60%33.00%
Earnings growthiN/A2186.90%
EPS growthiN/A+2186.90%
FCF margini+19.77%+11.23%
Operating margini2.97%12.63%
Profit margini-3.52%45.29%
ROIC proxyi-4.29%45.13%
Return on equityi-4.29%45.13%
Dividend yieldiN/AN/A
Payout ratioi0.00%0.00%
Dividend growth streakiN/AN/A
BetaiN/A3.61
Debt/equityi65.72182.77
Current ratioi23.1511.98
Quick ratioi22.348.36
Correlation

Over the past year, KLAR and AFRM have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.54), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.54
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.54
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.54
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
KLAR max drawdowni69.12%
AFRM max drawdowni48.79%
KLAR max wkly dropi32.30%
AFRM max wkly dropi17.23%
5Y risk snapshot
KLAR max drawdowni73.02%
AFRM max drawdowni94.71%
KLAR max wkly dropi32.30%
AFRM max wkly dropi53.94%
10Y risk snapshot
KLAR max drawdowni73.02%
AFRM max drawdowni94.71%
KLAR max wkly dropi32.30%
AFRM max wkly dropi53.94%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricKLARAFRM
1YGrowthi-64.22%+9.92%
CAGRi-64.25%+9.93%
Volatilityi69.14%59.75%
Sharpe ratioi-1.190.38
Sortino ratioi-1.510.56
Max drawdowni69.12%48.79%
Current drawdowni66.00%11.49%
Avg drawdowni47.98%17.95%
Ulcer Indexi52.05%22.08%
Max daily dropi26.91%11.99%
Max wkly dropi32.30%17.23%
5YGrowthi-68.39%-51.72%
CAGRi-65.16%-13.57%
Volatilityi68.03%91.63%
Sharpe ratioi-1.260.24
Sortino ratioi-1.600.37
Max drawdowni73.02%94.71%
Current drawdowni70.29%54.95%
Avg drawdowni50.62%72.15%
Ulcer Indexi54.90%74.20%
Max daily dropi26.91%22.63%
Max wkly dropi32.30%53.94%
10YGrowthi-68.39%-21.22%
CAGRi-65.16%-4.06%
Volatilityi68.03%93.54%
Sharpe ratioi-1.260.36
Sortino ratioi-1.600.57
Max drawdowni73.02%94.71%
Current drawdowni70.29%54.95%
Avg drawdowni50.62%67.85%
Ulcer Indexi54.90%70.97%
Max daily dropi26.91%22.63%
Max wkly dropi32.30%53.94%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
KLAR
+2.8%BUY
AFRM
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
KLAR
+6.4%BUY
AFRM
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryKLARAFRM
CompanyKlarna Group plcAffirm Holdings, Inc.
SectorFinancial ServicesFinancial Services
IndustryCredit ServicesCredit Services
Core businessKlarna is a global buy-now-pay-later and digital payments company, originally founded in Sweden, offering installment payment options and shopping-related financial services to consumers and merchants worldwide.Affirm provides buy-now-pay-later installment loans and related payment products to US consumers at the point of sale, partnering with merchants across e-commerce and retail.
Investor focusWatch global merchant and consumer adoption trends, credit loss rates, and progress expanding into broader financial services beyond installment payments.Watch loan volume growth, credit performance, and the pace toward sustained profitability as key metrics.
KLAR strengths
  • Large, globally diversified user and merchant base across many countries
  • Well-established brand recognition in the buy-now-pay-later category internationally
  • Expanding into adjacent financial services beyond core installment payments
AFRM strengths
  • Established partnerships with major US merchants and e-commerce platforms
  • Longer public trading history than some newer buy-now-pay-later peers
  • Transparent, no-hidden-fee installment lending model that appeals to consumers
Risks to watch — KLAR
  • Relatively new public company with a limited track record of reporting results
  • Credit and consumer default risk inherent in installment lending, especially in economic downturns
  • Intensifying competition from other buy-now-pay-later and payment providers globally
Risks to watch — AFRM
  • Credit risk and default rates can rise during periods of economic weakness
  • Profitability has historically been inconsistent as the company invests in growth
  • Regulatory attention on buy-now-pay-later lending practices remains a risk
Frequently asked questions
Klarna offers broader global diversification in buy-now-pay-later, while Affirm offers a longer public track record and a more US-focused business, with both carrying credit risk inherent to installment lending.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on KLAR and AFRM. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside KLAR and AFRM, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp