Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / klar-vs-upstLIVE
KLAR
Klarna Group plc · Financial Technology / Consumer Lending
$13.02
-7.00% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
UPST
Upstart Holdings, Inc. · Financial Technology / AI Lending
$23.56
-5.19% this month
Comparison scoreboard
UPST LEADS 5/5
AI Scorei
KLAR 21.3
UPST ✓24.4
1Y Returni
KLAR -63.30%
UPST ✓-50.70%
Fwd P/Ei
KLAR 18.16
UPST ✓8.28
Target Up.i
KLAR +39.85%
UPST ✓+43.41%
Op. Margini
KLAR 2.97%
UPST ✓7.20%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/17/2026
Quick take

KLAR vs UPST Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Klarna is typically evaluated as a global consumer buy-now-pay-later and digital banking platform whose stock has come under pressure since its 2025 IPO amid profitability concerns, while Upstart is assessed as an AI-driven loan underwriting platform whose growth depends on funding partner capacity and credit model performance. Both are fintech lenders sensitive to consumer credit trends, but they differ in geography, product structure, and business model maturity. The choice depends on whether an investor wants global BNPL scale or a U.S.-focused AI underwriting bet.

Upstart suits investors wanting a more focused bet on AI-driven credit underwriting scaling profitably, while Klarna offers broader, more established global consumer lending scale but requires confidence in its path back to sustained profitability after a difficult post-IPO stretch.

Live analysis · updated 10/17/2026

UPST holds the edge across 5 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. UPST leads on both 1-year return (-50.70%) and forward P/E quality (8.28x vs 18.16x for KLAR), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. UPST leads on both revenue growth (42.30%) and operating margin (7.20%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for UPST (+43.41%) than for KLAR (+39.85%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
KLAR
UPST
Recent returns
KLAR
UPST
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

KLAR
Price target range
analyst mean$20.28
current price$13.02
+39.9% upside to analyst mean
UPST
Price target range
analyst mean$40.40
current price$23.56
+43.4% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
KLAR may suit investors who:
  • Want exposure to global buy-now-pay-later and digital banking adoption
  • Believe in Klarna's continued path toward sustained profitability
  • See value after the stock's sharp decline from its IPO price
  • Can tolerate regulatory scrutiny of BNPL lending
UPST may suit investors who:
  • Believe AI-driven underwriting will outperform traditional credit scoring over time
  • Want exposure to a recovering consumer lending origination cycle
  • Can tolerate volatility tied to funding partner capacity and interest rates
  • Are comfortable with a smaller, more concentrated fintech platform
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricKLARUPST
AI scorei21.324.4
AI rankiN/A#3061
Latest closei$13.02$23.56
1M returni-7.00%-5.19%
3M returni-30.56%-20.16%
6M returni-13.55%-31.85%
1Y returni-63.30%-50.70%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodKLARUPST
1Y ago$3.67K (-63.3%)
started 2025-10-16
$4.93K (-50.7%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$3.05K (-69.5%)
started 2025-09-11
$614.81 (-93.9%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$3.05K (-69.5%)
started 2025-09-11
$7.99K (-20.1%)
started 2020-12-16

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricKLARUPST
Market capi$5.48B$2.74B
Trailing P/EiN/A54.17
Forward P/Ei18.168.28
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei0.643.38
Analyst targeti$20.28$40.40
Target upsidei+39.85%+43.41%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricKLARUPST
Revenue growthi26.60%42.30%
Earnings growthiN/A211.20%
EPS growthiN/A+211.20%
FCF margini+19.77%-10.30%
Operating margini2.97%7.20%
Profit margini-3.52%4.69%
ROIC proxyi-4.29%7.94%
Return on equityi-4.29%7.94%
Dividend yieldiN/AN/A
Payout ratioi0.00%0.00%
Dividend growth streakiN/AN/A
BetaiN/A2.17
Debt/equityi65.72258.01
Current ratioi23.1510.46
Quick ratioi22.342.39
Correlation

Over the past year, KLAR and UPST have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.53), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.53
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.53
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.53
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
KLAR max drawdowni69.12%
UPST max drawdowni56.88%
KLAR max wkly dropi32.30%
UPST max wkly dropi19.77%
5Y risk snapshot
KLAR max drawdowni73.02%
UPST max drawdowni96.84%
KLAR max wkly dropi32.30%
UPST max wkly dropi70.08%
10Y risk snapshot
KLAR max drawdowni73.02%
UPST max drawdowni96.90%
KLAR max wkly dropi32.30%
UPST max wkly dropi70.08%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricKLARUPST
1YGrowthi-63.30%-50.70%
CAGRi-63.33%-50.72%
Volatilityi68.98%65.23%
Sharpe ratioi-1.16-0.83
Sortino ratioi-1.47-1.14
Max drawdowni69.12%56.88%
Current drawdowni67.23%55.33%
Avg drawdowni48.17%35.52%
Ulcer Indexi52.22%38.87%
Max daily dropi26.91%15.04%
Max wkly dropi32.30%19.77%
5YGrowthi-69.54%-93.85%
CAGRi-66.22%-42.79%
Volatilityi67.98%102.28%
Sharpe ratioi-1.31-0.07
Sortino ratioi-1.66-0.11
Max drawdowni73.02%96.84%
Current drawdowni71.37%93.85%
Avg drawdowni50.70%86.91%
Ulcer Indexi54.97%87.83%
Max daily dropi26.91%56.42%
Max wkly dropi32.30%70.08%
10YGrowthi-69.54%-20.05%
CAGRi-66.22%-3.77%
Volatilityi67.98%111.13%
Sharpe ratioi-1.310.46
Sortino ratioi-1.660.76
Max drawdowni73.02%96.90%
Current drawdowni71.37%93.96%
Avg drawdowni50.70%77.16%
Ulcer Indexi54.97%81.94%
Max daily dropi26.91%56.42%
Max wkly dropi32.30%70.08%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
KLAR
+2.8%BUY
UPST
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
KLAR
+6.4%BUY
UPST
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryKLARUPST
CompanyKlarna Group plcUpstart Holdings, Inc.
SectorFinancial ServicesFinancial Services
IndustryCredit ServicesCredit Services
Core businessKlarna operates a buy-now-pay-later and digital banking platform, letting consumers split purchases into installments while providing merchant payment services globally.Upstart operates an AI-driven lending platform that uses machine learning models to underwrite personal, auto, and other consumer loans for bank and credit union partners.
Investor focusInvestors watch gross merchandise volume growth, credit loss trends, and progress toward sustained profitability following its 2025 U.S. listing.Investors watch loan origination volume growth, funding partner capacity, and whether Upstart's AI underwriting models continue to perform through varying credit cycles.
KLAR strengths
  • Large global merchant network and consumer user base across buy-now-pay-later
  • Improving profitability trajectory with narrowing losses since its IPO
  • Expanding into broader digital banking and financial services products
UPST strengths
  • Reiterated double-digit revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth guidance for 2026
  • AI-based underwriting model differentiates it from traditional credit scoring lenders
  • Expanding loan funding partnerships beyond its original personal loan product
Risks to watch — KLAR
  • Stock has declined sharply from its IPO price amid profitability scrutiny
  • Credit risk exposure tied to consumer repayment behavior in a buy-now-pay-later model
  • Increasing regulatory attention on buy-now-pay-later lending practices
Risks to watch — UPST
  • Origination volume and revenue remain sensitive to interest rates and funding partner appetite
  • Margins have not kept pace with revenue growth in recent periods
  • Model performance risk if underwriting assumptions face a credit downturn
Frequently asked questions
Klarna offers larger global scale in buy-now-pay-later lending but has seen its stock fall sharply since its 2025 IPO amid profitability questions, while Upstart offers a more focused AI underwriting model with reiterated growth guidance but margins that have lagged revenue growth. Both require confidence in improving unit economics, making this a comparison of two still-maturing fintech lending models.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on KLAR and UPST. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside KLAR and UPST, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp