Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / wday-vs-paycLIVE
WDAY
Workday, Inc. · Enterprise SaaS
$196.63
+3.13% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
PAYC
Paycom Software, Inc. · Payroll
$252.87
+11.51% this month
Comparison scoreboard
PAYC LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
WDAY 39.0
PAYC ✓45.8
1Y Returni
WDAY -16.24%
PAYC ✓+26.75%
Fwd P/Ei
WDAY ✓15.20
PAYC 16.63
Target Up.i
WDAY ✓+3.10%
PAYC -5.16%
Op. Margini
WDAY 11.82%
PAYC ✓31.72%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

WDAY vs PAYC Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Workday and Paycom both provide cloud-based human capital management software, but Workday targets large and mid-sized enterprises with a broad HCM and financial management platform, while Paycom focuses on small and mid-sized businesses with a single-database payroll and HR system.

WDAY offers exposure to large enterprise HR and financial software adoption with international expansion potential, while PAYC offers exposure to a more mature small and mid-sized business payroll market. The decision depends on whether you prefer enterprise-scale growth potential or a more established, smaller-customer payroll franchise.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

PAYC holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. PAYC has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+26.75% vs -16.24%), though WDAY has the better forward P/E setup (15.20x vs 16.63x for PAYC). On fundamentals, WDAY is growing revenue faster (12.80%), while PAYC maintains the higher operating margin (31.72%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for WDAY (+3.10%) than for PAYC (-5.16%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
WDAY
PAYC
Recent returns
WDAY
PAYC
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

WDAY
Price target range
analyst mean$207.10
current price$196.63
+3.1% upside to analyst mean
PAYC · 16 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Hold (2.8/5.0)
6 Buy / 13 Hold / 2 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$203.00
analyst high$310.00
analyst mean$220.24
current price$252.87
-5.2% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
WDAY may suit investors who:
  • Want exposure to large enterprise human capital management and financial software adoption
  • Value a platform with high switching costs once deployed within an organization
  • Believe international expansion and AI-driven features will continue supporting growth
  • Prefer an enterprise-focused software company over a smaller-customer payroll specialist
PAYC may suit investors who:
  • Want exposure to a single-database payroll and HR platform for small and mid-sized businesses
  • Value a company with an established base of recurring subscription clients
  • Are comfortable with a business navigating a maturing core payroll market
  • Prefer a small and mid-sized business focus over an enterprise-scale software company
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricWDAYPAYC
AI scorei39.045.8
AI ranki#1008#707
Latest closei$196.63$252.87
1M returni+3.13%+11.51%
3M returni+35.21%+68.04%
6M returni+57.47%+101.44%
1Y returni-16.24%+26.75%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodWDAYPAYC
1Y ago$8.64K (-13.6%)
started 2025-10-16
$12.61K (+26.1%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$7.21K (-27.9%)
started 2021-10-18
$5K (-50.0%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$22.84K (+128.4%)
started 2016-10-17
$52.27K (+422.7%)
started 2016-10-17

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricWDAYPAYC
Market capi$48.41B$10.47B
Trailing P/Ei40.8324.57
Forward P/Ei15.2016.63
Price/SalesiN/A7.78
EV/Revenuei4.805.17
Analyst targeti$207.10$220.24
Target upsidei+3.10%-5.16%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricWDAYPAYC
Revenue growthi12.80%9.80%
Earnings growthi206.00%48.10%
EPS growthi+206.00%+48.10%
FCF margini+30.00%+19.79%
Operating margini11.82%31.72%
Profit margini12.32%22.78%
ROIC proxyi16.01%41.09%
Return on equityi16.01%41.09%
Dividend yieldiN/A0.65%
Payout ratioi0.00%15.87%
Dividend growth streakiN/ANo increase yet
Betai1.050.83
Debt/equityi58.39171.97
Current ratioi0.911.07
Quick ratioi0.810.08
Correlation

Over the past year, WDAY and PAYC have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.61), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.61
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.53
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.57
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
WDAY max drawdowni54.21%
PAYC max drawdowni45.09%
WDAY max wkly dropi15.05%
PAYC max wkly dropi13.33%
5Y risk snapshot
WDAY max drawdowni63.38%
PAYC max drawdowni79.16%
WDAY max wkly dropi20.18%
PAYC max wkly dropi39.26%
10Y risk snapshot
WDAY max drawdowni63.38%
PAYC max drawdowni79.16%
WDAY max wkly dropi20.58%
PAYC max wkly dropi39.26%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricWDAYPAYC
1YGrowthi-13.61%+26.13%
CAGRi-13.63%+26.17%
Volatilityi53.85%47.66%
Sharpe ratioi-0.090.63
Sortino ratioi-0.141.03
Max drawdowni54.21%45.09%
Current drawdowni19.96%0.00%
Avg drawdowni30.65%24.66%
Ulcer Indexi34.60%28.37%
Max daily dropi9.42%10.72%
Max wkly dropi15.05%13.33%
5YGrowthi-27.89%-50.76%
CAGRi-6.34%-13.23%
Volatilityi41.62%46.28%
Sharpe ratioi-0.06-0.16
Sortino ratioi-0.09-0.22
Max drawdowni63.38%79.16%
Current drawdowni35.99%53.62%
Avg drawdowni29.53%55.65%
Ulcer Indexi33.27%57.66%
Max daily dropi15.33%38.49%
Max wkly dropi20.18%39.26%
10YGrowthi+128.43%+415.07%
CAGRi+8.61%+17.82%
Volatilityi40.09%45.38%
Sharpe ratioi0.290.50
Sortino ratioi0.430.70
Max drawdowni63.38%79.16%
Current drawdowni35.99%53.62%
Avg drawdowni20.11%32.33%
Ulcer Indexi25.57%41.81%
Max daily dropi15.33%38.49%
Max wkly dropi20.58%39.26%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
WDAY
+2.8%BUY
PAYC
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
WDAY
+6.4%BUY
PAYC
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryWDAYPAYC
CompanyWorkday, Inc.Paycom Software, Inc.
SectorTechnologyTechnology
IndustrySoftware - ApplicationSoftware - Application
Core businessA cloud-based provider of human capital management and financial management software used primarily by large and mid-sized enterprises to manage workforce, payroll, and financial planning processes.A cloud-based provider of human capital management and payroll software targeting small and mid-sized businesses, offering a single-database platform covering payroll, talent management, and HR functions.
Investor focusSubscription revenue growth driven by large enterprise and international expansion, adoption of AI-driven workforce analytics features, and operating margin improvement.New client bookings growth, retention trends amid a maturing core payroll market, and adoption of its automated payroll features aimed at reducing manual processing.
WDAY strengths
  • Deep, long-standing relationships with large enterprises create high switching costs once HR and financial systems are deployed
  • Broad platform spanning human capital management, financial management, and analytics supports multiple avenues for expanding usage within accounts
  • Continued investment in AI-driven skills and workforce planning features aims to differentiate the platform amid growing competition
PAYC strengths
  • Single-database architecture avoids the integration complexity that can arise from stitching together multiple HR point solutions
  • Automated, employee-driven payroll input tools aim to reduce administrative burden and errors relative to traditional payroll processing
  • Established base of small and mid-sized business clients provides a durable source of recurring subscription revenue
Risks to watch — WDAY
  • Enterprise-focused sales cycles are longer and more complex than smaller-customer software sales motions
  • International expansion requires navigating varied regulatory and payroll compliance requirements across geographies
  • Faces competition from both established enterprise software vendors and newer cloud-native HR technology entrants
Risks to watch — PAYC
  • Growth has moderated as the company's core small and mid-sized business payroll market matures and new client bookings slow
  • Faces competition from a wide range of payroll and HR technology providers targeting the same small and mid-sized business segment
  • Sustaining premium growth rates requires continued success in expanding average revenue per client and entering new client segments
Frequently asked questions
WDAY offers exposure to large enterprise HR and financial software adoption with international expansion potential, while PAYC offers exposure to a more mature small and mid-sized business payroll market. The better choice depends on whether you prefer enterprise-scale growth potential or a more established, smaller-customer payroll franchise.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on WDAY and PAYC. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside WDAY and PAYC, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp