CMA vs PNC Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
PNC is a much larger, more diversified U.S. regional bank with a broader geographic footprint and complementary fee revenue streams, while Comerica is a smaller, more concentrated commercial bank with very high sensitivity to interest rate movements. Both are quality regional bank franchises but with significantly different risk profiles.
CMA vs PNC compares a highly interest-rate-sensitive commercial banking focused midsize bank against a much larger, well-diversified U.S. regional banking platform.
PNC holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. CMA has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+31.64% vs +25.54%), though PNC has the better forward P/E setup (11.34x vs 16.23x for CMA). PNC leads on both revenue growth (23.60%) and operating margin (38.69%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for PNC (+14.66%) than for CMA (-2.02%).
Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.
- Want a highly asset-sensitive bank that benefits most from a higher-for-longer interest rate environment
- See value in Comerica's conservative credit culture and commercial banking focus
- Are comfortable with significant net interest income variability tied to rate movements
- Want a large-scale, diversified regional bank with broad geography and complementary fee revenues
- Value PNC's consistent dividend growth record and disciplined capital management
- Prefer lower earnings variability from interest rate cycles than highly asset-sensitive peers like Comerica
| Metric | CMA | PNC |
|---|---|---|
| AI scorei | 45.5 | 54.1 |
| AI ranki | #1480 | #292 |
| Latest closei | $88.67 | $229.41 |
| 1M returni | +2.00% | +3.79% |
| 3M returni | +15.02% | -9.73% |
| 6M returni | +31.23% | +3.51% |
| 1Y returni | +31.64% | +25.54% |
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | CMA | PNC |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $13.16K (+31.6%) started 2025-01-30 | $12.54K (+25.4%) started 2025-11-04 |
| 5Y ago | $15.24K (+52.4%) started 2021-02-01 | $14.64K (+46.4%) started 2021-11-04 |
| 10Y ago | $26.38K (+163.8%) started 2016-02-01 | $44.29K (+342.9%) started 2016-11-04 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | CMA | PNC |
|---|---|---|
| Market capi | $11.35B | $96.63B |
| Trailing P/Ei | 16.79 | 13.33 |
| Forward P/Ei | 16.23 | 11.34 |
| Price/Salesi | N/A | 3.36 |
| EV/Revenuei | 2.96 | 7.28 |
| Analyst targeti | $86.88 | $277.73 |
| Target upsidei | -2.02% | +14.66% |
| Metric | CMA | PNC |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthi | 4.00% | 23.60% |
| Earnings growthi | 3.60% | 24.90% |
| EPS growthi | +3.60% | +24.90% |
| FCF margini | N/A | N/A |
| Operating margini | 30.14% | 38.69% |
| Profit margini | 22.14% | 31.37% |
| ROIC proxyi | 10.15% | 12.62% |
| Return on equityi | 10.15% | 12.62% |
| Dividend yieldi | 3.20% | 3.30% |
| Payout ratioi | N/A | 37.44% |
| Dividend growth streaki | N/A | No increase yet |
| Betai | 1.03 | 0.90 |
| Debt/equityi | N/A | N/A |
| Current ratioi | N/A | N/A |
| Quick ratioi | N/A | N/A |
Over the past year, CMA and PNC have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.68), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | CMA | PNC |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | +31.64% | +25.39% |
| CAGRi | +31.66% | +25.45% | |
| Volatilityi | 33.97% | 21.15% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.85 | 0.98 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 1.27 | 1.40 | |
| Max drawdowni | 26.26% | 17.21% | |
| Current drawdowni | 10.06% | 10.72% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 7.60% | 6.08% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 10.62% | 8.19% | |
| Max daily dropi | 10.08% | 5.24% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 13.37% | 8.85% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | +52.43% | +26.57% |
| CAGRi | +8.81% | +4.83% | |
| Volatilityi | 41.08% | 26.83% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.31 | 0.14 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.43 | 0.20 | |
| Max drawdowni | 69.17% | 47.98% | |
| Current drawdowni | 12.42% | 10.72% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 31.06% | 19.31% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 36.33% | 23.38% | |
| Max daily dropi | 27.67% | 8.88% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 38.48% | 14.82% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | +163.82% | +220.72% |
| CAGRi | +10.19% | +12.36% | |
| Volatilityi | 41.35% | 29.68% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.34 | 0.39 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.47 | 0.56 | |
| Max drawdowni | 74.51% | 49.58% | |
| Current drawdowni | 13.25% | 10.72% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 28.32% | 15.24% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 34.66% | 19.85% | |
| Max daily dropi | 27.67% | 15.90% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 38.48% | 25.55% |
| Category | CMA | PNC |
|---|---|---|
| Company | Comerica Incorporated | PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. |
| Sector | Financial Services | Financial Services |
| Industry | N/A | Banks - Regional |
| Core business | Comerica is a midsize U.S. regional bank with significant commercial banking concentration in Texas, California, Michigan, and Florida, focused primarily on business and commercial lending with a relatively limited consumer banking footprint. | PNC Financial Services is one of the largest U.S. regional banks, providing retail banking, corporate and institutional banking, asset management, and residential mortgage through a broad network across the mid-Atlantic, Midwest, and Southeast. |
| Investor focus | Investors track Comerica's net interest margin sensitivity to interest rates (highly asset-sensitive), commercial loan growth, deposit pricing trends, and credit quality in its commercial loan portfolio. | Investors track PNC's net interest income and margin trends, fee revenue from capital markets and asset management, credit quality across its diverse loan portfolio, and capital return through dividends and buybacks. |
- Highly asset-sensitive balance sheet benefits significantly from higher interest rates through improved net interest margins
- Strong relationships in commercial banking and specialty lending niches
- Conservative credit culture with historically sound commercial loan quality
- Large-scale regional bank with diversified loan book, fee revenue, and geography
- Strong corporate and institutional banking platform providing fee revenue less interest-rate-dependent than NII
- Disciplined capital management with consistent dividend growth
- Very high sensitivity to falling interest rates — net interest income declines significantly when rates drop
- Heavy commercial banking focus with limited consumer banking diversification makes revenue more concentrated
- Smaller scale than PNC limits competitive resources and geographic diversification
- Large balance sheet creates sensitivity to credit cycles in a broad loan portfolio
- Mortgage origination and servicing revenue is interest rate sensitive
- Competes with the largest U.S. banks for corporate and institutional business
Compare more than two at a time
This page is a fixed writeup on CMA and PNC. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.
Add three more names beside CMA and PNC, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.
AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.
Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.
Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.
A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.
For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.
Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.
Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.