Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / fig-vs-adbeLIVE
FIG
Figma, Inc. · Design Software
$22.99
-3.73% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
ADBE
Adobe Inc. · Software / Creative Tools
$251.67
-2.36% this month
Comparison scoreboard
ADBE LEADS 4/5
AI Scorei
FIG 21.1
ADBE ✓41.0
1Y Returni
FIG -63.98%
ADBE ✓-23.88%
Fwd P/Ei
FIG 72.70
ADBE ✓9.12
Target Up.i
FIG ✓+19.06%
ADBE +10.63%
Op. Margini
FIG -31.69%
ADBE ✓35.33%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

FIG vs ADBE Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Figma offers a more focused, faster-growing bet on collaborative design software, while Adobe is a diversified, established creative software leader now working to defend its position amid new competition and AI-driven change.

Investors weighing Figma against Adobe are choosing between a newer, design-focused growth company and a diversified, profitable incumbent facing competitive and technological disruption in its core market.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

ADBE holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. ADBE leads on both 1-year return (-23.88%) and forward P/E quality (9.12x vs 72.70x for FIG), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. On fundamentals, FIG is growing revenue faster (48.20%), while ADBE maintains the higher operating margin (35.33%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for FIG (+19.06%) than for ADBE (+10.63%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
FIG
ADBE
Recent returns
FIG
ADBE
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

FIG
Price target range
analyst mean$30.80
current price$22.99
+19.1% upside to analyst mean
ADBE · 34 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Buy (1.9/5.0)
9 Buy / 24 Hold / 6 Sell
Price target range
analyst high$630.00
analyst mean$279.05
current price$251.67
+10.6% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
FIG may suit investors who:
  • Want concentrated exposure to collaborative design software
  • Believe Figma can keep expanding its product suite and user base
  • Are comfortable with the risks of a newly public company
  • Are looking for a higher-growth, higher-volatility software investment
ADBE may suit investors who:
  • Prefer a diversified, established software company with a long profitability history
  • Want exposure across creative, document, and digital experience software
  • Believe Adobe can successfully defend its position with AI-driven product updates
  • Seek relatively more stability than a newer design-focused competitor
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricFIGADBE
AI scorei21.141.0
AI rankiN/A#1025
Latest closei$22.99$251.67
1M returni-3.73%-2.36%
3M returni-1.79%+6.95%
6M returni+13.14%+1.41%
1Y returni-63.98%-23.88%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodFIGADBE
1Y ago$3.6K (-64.0%)
started 2025-10-15
$7.64K (-23.6%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$1.99K (-80.1%)
started 2025-07-31
$4.04K (-59.6%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$1.99K (-80.1%)
started 2025-07-31
$23.41K (+134.1%)
started 2016-10-17

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricFIGADBE
Market capi$13.79B$100.26B
Trailing P/EiN/A14.08
Forward P/Ei72.709.12
Price/SalesiN/A8.06
EV/Revenuei10.063.98
Analyst targeti$30.80$279.05
Target upsidei+19.06%+10.63%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricFIGADBE
Revenue growthi48.20%12.70%
Earnings growthiN/A7.90%
EPS growthiN/A+7.90%
FCF margini+67.65%+36.58%
Operating margini-31.69%35.33%
Profit margini-123.15%28.69%
ROIC proxyi-108.64%62.95%
Return on equityi-108.64%62.95%
Dividend yieldiN/AN/A
Payout ratioi0.00%0.00%
Dividend growth streakiN/ANo increase yet
BetaiN/A1.42
Debt/equityi4.5861.44
Current ratioi2.450.75
Quick ratioi2.300.63
Correlation

Over the past year, FIG and ADBE have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.61), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.61
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.51
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.51
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
FIG max drawdowni73.61%
ADBE max drawdowni46.26%
FIG max wkly dropi25.12%
ADBE max wkly dropi18.86%
5Y risk snapshot
FIG max drawdowni86.20%
ADBE max drawdowni71.90%
FIG max wkly dropi35.98%
ADBE max wkly dropi25.31%
10Y risk snapshot
FIG max drawdowni86.20%
ADBE max drawdowni71.90%
FIG max wkly dropi35.98%
ADBE max wkly dropi25.31%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricFIGADBE
1YGrowthi-63.98%-23.56%
CAGRi-64.00%-23.59%
Volatilityi74.67%41.14%
Sharpe ratioi-1.06-0.56
Sortino ratioi-1.52-0.76
Max drawdowni73.61%46.26%
Current drawdowni63.98%30.07%
Avg drawdowni56.56%24.40%
Ulcer Indexi58.40%27.28%
Max daily dropi14.85%7.58%
Max wkly dropi25.12%18.86%
5YGrowthi-80.10%-59.59%
CAGRi-73.74%-16.59%
Volatilityi84.36%38.02%
Sharpe ratioi-1.21-0.40
Sortino ratioi-1.63-0.53
Max drawdowni86.20%71.90%
Current drawdowni81.16%63.44%
Avg drawdowni71.67%38.97%
Ulcer Indexi73.22%42.43%
Max daily dropi27.38%16.79%
Max wkly dropi35.98%25.31%
10YGrowthi-80.10%+134.13%
CAGRi-73.74%+8.88%
Volatilityi84.36%35.20%
Sharpe ratioi-1.210.29
Sortino ratioi-1.630.40
Max drawdowni86.20%71.90%
Current drawdowni81.16%63.44%
Avg drawdowni71.67%22.03%
Ulcer Indexi73.22%30.42%
Max daily dropi27.38%16.79%
Max wkly dropi35.98%25.31%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
FIG
+2.8%BUY
ADBE
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
FIG
+6.4%BUY
ADBE
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryFIGADBE
CompanyFigma, Inc.Adobe Inc.
SectorTechnologyTechnology
IndustrySoftware - ApplicationSoftware - Application
Core businessFigma provides browser-based, collaborative design software used primarily for interface and product design, allowing multiple users to work together on designs in real time.Adobe is a diversified software company best known for Photoshop, Illustrator, and its broader Creative Cloud suite, along with document and marketing software businesses.
Investor focusWatch user and seat growth, expansion into adjacent product areas beyond design, and competitive dynamics with incumbent creative software providers.Watch subscription growth across Creative Cloud and Document Cloud, and progress integrating generative AI features into its core products.
FIG strengths
  • Strong brand recognition and adoption among design and product teams
  • Collaborative, browser-based product architecture well suited to modern team workflows
  • Expanding product suite beyond core design into adjacent workflow tools
ADBE strengths
  • Deeply entrenched incumbent position across creative and document software
  • Diversified revenue across creative, document, and digital experience businesses
  • Long history of consistent profitability and cash generation
Risks to watch — FIG
  • Relatively new public company with a limited track record of reporting results
  • Potential competitive response from larger, well-capitalized incumbents like Adobe
  • Growth expectations embedded in valuation may create sensitivity to any slowdown
Risks to watch — ADBE
  • Facing competitive pressure from newer, more collaborative design tools like Figma
  • Must successfully integrate generative AI to defend its creative software position
  • Large size can make maintaining high growth rates more difficult
Frequently asked questions
Adobe offers a more diversified, established, and consistently profitable business, while Figma offers more concentrated exposure to a faster-growing collaborative design niche, along with the risks of a newer public company.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on FIG and ADBE. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside FIG and ADBE, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp