Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / siri-vs-spotLIVE
SIRI
Sirius XM Holdings Inc. · Communication Services
$27.15
-8.03% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
SPOT
Spotify Technology S.A. · Communication Services
$533.37
-4.46% this month
Comparison scoreboard
SIRI LEADS 4/5
AI Scorei
SIRI 27.1
SPOT ✓46.2
1Y Returni
SIRI ✓+24.09%
SPOT -20.55%
Fwd P/Ei
SIRI ✓8.91
SPOT 31.04
Target Up.i
SIRI ✓+11.37%
SPOT +9.43%
Op. Margini
SIRI ✓22.13%
SPOT 13.71%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

SIRI vs SPOT: Sirius XM vs Spotify Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Sirius XM is a declining US satellite radio service with a loyal but shrinking subscriber base being disrupted by streaming, while Spotify is the global audio streaming leader growing monthly active users and expanding from music into podcasts, audiobooks, and video. Spotify is the growth story; SiriusXM is the declining cash flow business.

SIRI vs SPOT is satellite radio value/decline versus global audio streaming growth — SiriusXM wins if its free cash flow is sustained long enough to return capital to shareholders; Spotify wins if global audio streaming leadership and gross margin improvement drive long-term value.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

SIRI holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. SIRI leads on both 1-year return (+24.09%) and forward P/E quality (8.91x vs 31.04x for SPOT), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. On fundamentals, SPOT is growing revenue faster (13.90%), while SIRI maintains the higher operating margin (22.13%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies similar upside for both: +11.37% for SIRI and +9.43% for SPOT.

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
SIRI
SPOT
Recent returns
SIRI
SPOT
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

SIRI
Price target range
analyst mean$33.08
current price$27.15
+11.4% upside to analyst mean
SPOT
Price target range
analyst mean$612.13
current price$533.37
+9.4% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
SIRI may suit investors who:
  • value SiriusXM's free cash flow generation from a captive legacy subscriber base at a low valuation
  • prefer a value/income approach where SiriusXM's declining subscriber base is offset by capital return
  • believe SiriusXM's auto manufacturer trial funnel will persist longer than streaming pessimists expect
  • are comfortable with secular subscriber decline risk in exchange for near-term FCF returns
SPOT may suit investors who:
  • want the global audio streaming market leader with 640M+ MAU and expanding podcast monetization
  • believe gross margin improvement from podcast and audiobook integration will sustain earnings growth
  • value Spotify's recommendation algorithm and playlist ecosystem as durable user retention advantages
  • prefer a growth investment in global audio streaming over SiriusXM's US-only satellite radio decline
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricSIRISPOT
AI scorei27.146.2
AI ranki#2368#657
Latest closei$27.15$533.37
1M returni-8.03%-4.46%
3M returni-13.04%+12.03%
6M returni+9.79%+0.36%
1Y returni+24.09%-20.55%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodSIRISPOT
1Y ago$12.73K (+27.3%)
started 2025-10-16
$8.03K (-19.7%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$4.5K (-55.0%)
started 2021-10-18
$21.44K (+114.4%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$6.61K (-33.9%)
started 2016-10-17
$35.79K (+257.9%)
started 2018-04-03

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricSIRISPOT
Market capi$10.01B$115B
Trailing P/Ei11.9330.32
Forward P/Ei8.9131.04
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei2.195.99
Analyst targeti$33.08$612.13
Target upsidei+11.37%+9.43%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricSIRISPOT
Revenue growthi1.00%13.90%
Earnings growthi23.70%N/A
EPS growthi+23.70%N/A
FCF margini+13.79%+8.51%
Operating margini22.13%13.71%
Profit margini10.23%18.43%
ROIC proxyi7.57%44.48%
Return on equityi7.57%44.48%
Dividend yieldi3.91%N/A
Payout ratioi43.20%0.00%
Dividend growth streakiN/AN/A
Betai0.961.58
Debt/equityi81.115.56
Current ratioi0.462.11
Quick ratioi0.351.60
Correlation

Over the past year, SIRI and SPOT have moved weakly in the same direction (correlation of 0.18), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.18
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.17
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.20
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
SIRI max drawdowni21.33%
SPOT max drawdowni40.11%
SIRI max wkly dropi10.13%
SPOT max wkly dropi18.43%
5Y risk snapshot
SIRI max drawdowni75.24%
SPOT max drawdowni76.39%
SIRI max wkly dropi38.41%
SPOT max wkly dropi21.83%
10Y risk snapshot
SIRI max drawdowni75.24%
SPOT max drawdowni80.51%
SIRI max wkly dropi38.41%
SPOT max wkly dropi21.83%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricSIRISPOT
1YGrowthi+27.35%-19.73%
CAGRi+27.40%-19.76%
Volatilityi33.32%45.03%
Sharpe ratioi0.76-0.37
Sortino ratioi1.23-0.53
Max drawdowni21.33%40.11%
Current drawdowni16.69%22.61%
Avg drawdowni7.42%24.33%
Ulcer Indexi9.14%25.82%
Max daily dropi6.47%12.43%
Max wkly dropi10.13%18.43%
5YGrowthi-54.98%+114.36%
CAGRi-14.77%+16.50%
Volatilityi45.33%47.76%
Sharpe ratioi-0.230.47
Sortino ratioi-0.350.68
Max drawdowni75.24%76.39%
Current drawdowni65.24%31.26%
Avg drawdowni45.81%32.35%
Ulcer Indexi52.34%39.94%
Max daily dropi15.25%16.76%
Max wkly dropi38.41%21.83%
10YGrowthi-33.94%+257.94%
CAGRi-4.06%+16.11%
Volatilityi37.98%46.87%
Sharpe ratioi-0.040.46
Sortino ratioi-0.060.67
Max drawdowni75.24%80.51%
Current drawdowni65.24%31.26%
Avg drawdowni31.44%30.98%
Ulcer Indexi39.59%38.01%
Max daily dropi15.25%16.76%
Max wkly dropi38.41%21.83%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
SIRI
+2.8%BUY
SPOT
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
SIRI
+6.4%BUY
SPOT
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategorySIRISPOT
CompanySirius XM Holdings Inc.Spotify Technology S.A.
SectorCommunication ServicesCommunication Services
IndustryEntertainmentInternet Content & Information
Core businessUS satellite radio broadcaster with 32M+ subscribers paying for commercial-free music, talk, sports, and exclusive content (Howard Stern, NFL, MLB, NBA). SiriusXM recently merged with Liberty Media to simplify its corporate structure.Global audio streaming platform with 640M+ monthly active users, 260M+ premium subscribers, podcast investments, and audiobook integration. Spotify is expanding into video podcasts and is the world's most-used music discovery platform.
Investor focusSubscriber retention as car replacement cycles shift to EV (which can stream via internet), ARPU growth, content cost management, and free cash flow generation.MAU growth, premium subscriber conversion, gross margin improvement from podcast and audiobook integration, and ad-supported revenue monetization.
SIRI strengths
  • SiriusXM subscribers are among the most loyal in media — churn rates are low once subscribed, particularly among older demographics
  • New car deals with auto manufacturers pre-install SiriusXM for trial periods that convert at meaningful rates
  • Strong free cash flow generation from a captive subscriber base with limited competitive substitution historically
SPOT strengths
  • Spotify is the world's largest music streaming platform with unmatched recommendation algorithms and global reach
  • Podcast platform investments create audio content that carries better margin economics than music (no per-stream royalties to labels)
  • Two-sided marketplace connecting artists, podcasters, and listeners creates data network effects that improve personalization
Risks to watch — SIRI
  • EV cars have native streaming integration (Spotify, Apple Music) via smartphone — this fundamentally weakens SiriusXM's new car trial funnel
  • Subscriber count is declining as car streaming alternatives improve and new car sales slow
  • Howard Stern's contract renewal risk — his content is one of the most important subscriber retention assets
Risks to watch — SPOT
  • Music label royalty rates remain a structural margin headwind — Spotify has limited negotiating power vs Universal, Sony, and Warner
  • Competition from Apple Music, YouTube Music, and Amazon Music — all bundled with larger ecosystems
  • Podcast exclusivity investments have had mixed ROI — some high-profile deals were restructured or ended
Frequently asked questions
Spotify is the superior long-term audio investment with global growth, expanding podcast margins, and 640M+ MAU scale. SiriusXM is a declining US satellite business with strong near-term FCF but structural disruption from streaming alternatives. Spotify for growth; SiriusXM for near-term cash flow extraction from a declining business.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on SIRI and SPOT. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside SIRI and SPOT, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp