Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / fmc-vs-mosLIVE
FMC
FMC Corporation · Materials
$4.61
-51.88% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
MOS
The Mosaic Company · Materials
$17.71
-23.03% this month
Comparison scoreboard
FMC LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
FMC 23.4
MOS ✓26.4
1Y Returni
FMC -84.86%
MOS ✓-40.93%
Fwd P/Ei
FMC ✓6.90
MOS 14.70
Target Up.i
FMC ✓+18.45%
MOS +12.15%
Op. Margini
FMC ✓11.83%
MOS -0.12%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/27/2026
Quick take

FMC vs MOS Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

FMC Corp and Mosaic both serve the agricultural materials industry, but FMC focuses on specialty crop protection chemicals with patent-protected pricing power, while Mosaic produces essential crop nutrients like phosphate and potash that are more directly exposed to commodity fertilizer pricing cycles.

FMC offers exposure to innovation-driven crop protection chemistry with pricing power, while MOS offers exposure to commodity crop nutrient markets tied more directly to global fertilizer pricing cycles. The decision depends on whether you prefer specialty chemical innovation or commodity nutrient market exposure.

Live analysis · updated 10/27/2026

FMC holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. MOS has delivered stronger 1-year price return (-40.93% vs -84.86%), though FMC has the better forward P/E setup (6.90x vs 14.70x for MOS). On fundamentals, MOS is growing revenue faster (-6.00%), while FMC maintains the higher operating margin (11.83%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for FMC (+18.45%) than for MOS (+12.15%).

Normalized 1Y performance
FMC
MOS
Recent returns
FMC
MOS
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

FMC
Price target range
analyst mean$13.42
current price$4.61
+18.5% upside to analyst mean
MOS
Price target range
analyst mean$26.47
current price$17.71
+12.2% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
FMC may suit investors who:
  • Want exposure to innovation-driven, patent-protected crop protection chemistry
  • Believe new active ingredient launches can offset generic competition on legacy products
  • Prefer specialty chemicals with more differentiated pricing power than commodity products
  • Are comfortable with demand volatility tied to weather and planting decisions
MOS may suit investors who:
  • Want exposure to essential global crop nutrient markets like phosphate and potash
  • Believe vertically integrated mining operations provide a cost advantage over time
  • Are comfortable with the cyclicality of commodity fertilizer pricing
  • See global agricultural demand growth as a long-term tailwind for crop nutrient producers
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricFMCMOS
AI scorei23.426.4
AI ranki#3360#2469
Latest closei$4.61$17.71
1M returni-51.88%-23.03%
3M returni-58.54%-20.73%
6M returni-70.37%-23.73%
1Y returni-84.86%-40.93%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodFMCMOS
1Y ago$1.51K (-84.9%)
started 2025-10-27
$5.99K (-40.1%)
started 2025-10-27
5Y ago$497.3 (-95.0%)
started 2021-10-26
$5.04K (-49.6%)
started 2021-10-27
10Y ago$1.13K (-88.7%)
started 2016-10-26
$9.91K (-0.9%)
started 2016-10-27

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricFMCMOS
Market capi$1.42B$7.5B
Trailing P/Ei27.92158.00
Forward P/Ei6.9014.70
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei1.651.10
Analyst targeti$13.42$26.47
Target upsidei+18.45%+12.15%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricFMCMOS
Revenue growthi-17.50%-6.00%
Earnings growthi-77.60%239.50%
EPS growthi-77.60%+239.50%
FCF margini+5.09%-6.09%
Operating margini11.83%-0.12%
Profit margini-84.83%-5.21%
ROIC proxyi-88.38%-5.07%
Return on equityi-88.38%-5.07%
Dividend yieldi2.82%3.73%
Payout ratioi223.08%628.57%
Dividend growth streakiN/ANo increase yet
Betai0.410.82
Debt/equityi265.0552.25
Current ratioi1.991.34
Quick ratioi1.070.35
Correlation

Over the past year, FMC and MOS have moved weakly in the same direction (correlation of 0.36), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.36
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.37
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.43
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
FMC max drawdowni84.95%
MOS max drawdowni44.93%
FMC max wkly dropi56.09%
MOS max wkly dropi19.52%
5Y risk snapshot
FMC max drawdowni96.70%
MOS max drawdowni76.24%
FMC max wkly dropi56.09%
MOS max wkly dropi19.52%
10Y risk snapshot
FMC max drawdowni96.70%
MOS max drawdowni80.82%
FMC max wkly dropi56.09%
MOS max wkly dropi40.15%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricFMCMOS
1YGrowthi-84.95%-40.09%
CAGRi-85.07%-40.22%
Volatilityi82.24%44.50%
Sharpe ratioi-1.88-1.04
Sortino ratioi-2.14-1.43
Max drawdowni84.95%44.93%
Current drawdowni84.95%43.53%
Avg drawdowni57.36%21.13%
Ulcer Indexi58.30%23.34%
Max daily dropi46.52%9.96%
Max wkly dropi56.09%19.52%
5YGrowthi-95.03%-53.53%
CAGRi-45.14%-14.22%
Volatilityi51.67%42.18%
Sharpe ratioi-0.96-0.26
Sortino ratioi-1.17-0.36
Max drawdowni96.70%76.24%
Current drawdowni96.70%75.63%
Avg drawdowni50.04%49.57%
Ulcer Indexi58.77%53.01%
Max daily dropi46.52%13.31%
Max wkly dropi56.09%19.52%
10YGrowthi-88.73%-14.80%
CAGRi-19.62%-1.59%
Volatilityi43.35%45.04%
Sharpe ratioi-0.370.09
Sortino ratioi-0.470.13
Max drawdowni96.70%80.82%
Current drawdowni96.70%75.63%
Avg drawdowni29.48%38.78%
Ulcer Indexi42.36%44.47%
Max daily dropi46.52%27.51%
Max wkly dropi56.09%40.15%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
FMC
+2.8%BUY
MOS
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
FMC
+6.4%BUY
MOS
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryFMCMOS
CompanyFMC CorporationThe Mosaic Company
SectorBasic MaterialsBasic Materials
IndustryAgricultural InputsAgricultural Inputs
Core businessA specialty agricultural chemicals company that develops and markets crop protection products, including herbicides, insecticides, and fungicides used by farmers to protect crop yields worldwide.A producer and marketer of concentrated phosphate and potash crop nutrients, supplying fertilizer products to agricultural markets globally to support crop yield and soil fertility.
Investor focusNew active ingredient product launches and patent-protected pricing power, crop protection market share trends, and margin recovery following periods of channel destocking.Phosphate and potash pricing trends, global fertilizer demand and planting cycle dynamics, and production cost management across its mining and processing operations.
FMC strengths
  • Focus on innovative, patent-protected crop protection chemistries can support premium pricing relative to generic agricultural chemical competitors
  • Global distribution network provides access to farmers across diverse growing regions and crop types
  • Ongoing research and development investment supports a pipeline of new active ingredients to replace aging, genericized products
MOS strengths
  • Position as a leading global producer of phosphate and potash provides significant scale in essential crop nutrient markets
  • Vertically integrated mining and processing operations provide some control over production costs relative to less integrated competitors
  • Global distribution reach allows the company to serve diverse agricultural markets and capture demand across growing regions
Risks to watch — FMC
  • Crop protection demand can be volatile due to weather patterns, planting decisions, and channel inventory destocking cycles
  • Patent expirations on legacy active ingredients expose the company to generic competition over time
  • Currency fluctuations affect reported results given the company's substantial international revenue exposure
Risks to watch — MOS
  • Fertilizer prices are highly cyclical and sensitive to global supply and demand balances, weather patterns, and geopolitical events
  • Capital-intensive mining operations require sustained investment to maintain production capacity over time
  • Global fertilizer trade flows can be affected by geopolitical developments and trade policy changes in major producing and consuming regions
Frequently asked questions
FMC offers exposure to innovation-driven, patent-protected crop protection chemistry with pricing power, while MOS offers exposure to commodity crop nutrient markets tied more directly to global fertilizer pricing cycles. The better choice depends on whether you prefer specialty chemical innovation or commodity market exposure.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on FMC and MOS. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside FMC and MOS, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp