Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / lyft-vs-grabLIVE
LYFT
Lyft, Inc. · Mobility
$16.94
+14.69% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
GRAB
Grab Holdings Limited · Consumer
$2.79
-12.81% this month
Comparison scoreboard
LYFT LEADS 4/5
AI Scorei
LYFT ✓25.4
GRAB 24.9
1Y Returni
LYFT ✓-16.39%
GRAB -51.22%
Fwd P/Ei
LYFT ✓8.18
GRAB 22.23
Target Up.i
LYFT +14.35%
GRAB ✓+89.84%
Op. Margini
LYFT ✓2.58%
GRAB 2.10%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/25/2026
Quick take

LYFT vs GRAB Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Lyft and Grab both operate ridesharing platforms, but Lyft is a focused North American rideshare and micromobility company, while Grab is a diversified Southeast Asian super-app combining ride-hailing with food delivery and financial services across multiple countries.

LYFT offers focused exposure to North American rideshare market dynamics and improving free cash flow, while GRAB offers exposure to diversified Southeast Asian super-app growth across mobility, delivery, and fintech. The decision depends on whether you prefer a focused single-market rideshare business or diversified emerging-market super-app exposure.

Live analysis · updated 10/25/2026

LYFT holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. LYFT leads on both 1-year return (-16.39%) and forward P/E quality (8.18x vs 22.23x for GRAB), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. On fundamentals, GRAB is growing revenue faster (21.90%), while LYFT maintains the higher operating margin (2.58%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for GRAB (+89.84%) than for LYFT (+14.35%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
LYFT
GRAB
Recent returns
LYFT
GRAB
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

LYFT
Price target range
analyst mean$19.82
current price$16.94
+14.3% upside to analyst mean
GRAB
Price target range
analyst mean$5.58
current price$2.79
+89.8% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
LYFT may suit investors who:
  • Want focused exposure to the North American ridesharing market
  • Value continued efficiency initiatives supporting progress toward sustained free cash flow
  • Believe concentrated geographic focus allows for deeper investment in core market service quality
  • Prefer a single-business rideshare model over a diversified super-app
GRAB may suit investors who:
  • Want diversified exposure to Southeast Asian mobility, delivery, and financial services
  • Value a super-app model that creates multiple avenues for user engagement and monetization
  • Believe long-term Southeast Asian market growth potential supports sustained expansion
  • Are comfortable with a company still working toward sustained group-level profitability
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricLYFTGRAB
AI scorei25.424.9
AI ranki#2685#2836
Latest closei$16.94$2.79
1M returni+14.69%-12.81%
3M returni+19.30%-15.71%
6M returni+18.96%-28.46%
1Y returni-16.39%-51.22%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodLYFTGRAB
1Y ago$8.24K (-17.6%)
started 2025-10-23
$4.88K (-51.2%)
started 2025-10-23
5Y ago$3.52K (-64.8%)
started 2021-10-25
$2.18K (-78.2%)
started 2021-10-25
10Y ago$2.16K (-78.4%)
started 2019-03-29
$2.35K (-76.5%)
started 2020-12-01

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricLYFTGRAB
Market capi$6.56B$12.03B
Trailing P/Ei2.5226.73
Forward P/Ei8.1822.23
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei0.862.13
Analyst targeti$19.82$5.58
Target upsidei+14.35%+89.84%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricLYFTGRAB
Revenue growthi16.10%21.90%
Earnings growthi34.50%N/A
EPS growthi+34.50%N/A
FCF margini+17.03%+13.47%
Operating margini2.58%2.10%
Profit margini42.32%16.03%
ROIC proxyi152.58%7.74%
Return on equityi152.58%7.74%
Dividend yieldiN/A0.00%
Payout ratioi0.00%0.00%
Dividend growth streakiN/AN/A
Betai1.830.91
Debt/equityi42.7428.22
Current ratioi0.591.52
Quick ratioi0.441.23
Correlation

Over the past year, LYFT and GRAB have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.44), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.44
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.30
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.28
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
LYFT max drawdowni48.51%
GRAB max drawdowni54.41%
LYFT max wkly dropi19.93%
GRAB max wkly dropi14.73%
5Y risk snapshot
LYFT max drawdowni85.80%
GRAB max drawdowni86.46%
LYFT max wkly dropi40.92%
GRAB max wkly dropi42.07%
10Y risk snapshot
LYFT max drawdowni89.79%
GRAB max drawdowni86.46%
LYFT max wkly dropi44.67%
GRAB max wkly dropi42.07%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricLYFTGRAB
1YGrowthi-17.65%-51.22%
CAGRi-17.67%-51.25%
Volatilityi46.87%38.30%
Sharpe ratioi-0.27-1.81
Sortino ratioi-0.36-2.43
Max drawdowni48.51%54.41%
Current drawdowni31.05%54.41%
Avg drawdowni32.81%34.11%
Ulcer Indexi35.19%36.62%
Max daily dropi16.97%6.46%
Max wkly dropi19.93%14.73%
5YGrowthi-64.80%-78.20%
CAGRi-18.87%-26.29%
Volatilityi67.37%60.03%
Sharpe ratioi-0.04-0.28
Sortino ratioi-0.05-0.39
Max drawdowni85.80%86.46%
Current drawdowni69.89%83.65%
Avg drawdowni69.59%75.69%
Ulcer Indexi71.40%76.53%
Max daily dropi36.44%37.28%
Max wkly dropi40.92%42.07%
10YGrowthi-78.36%-76.53%
CAGRi-18.31%-21.81%
Volatilityi67.09%59.42%
Sharpe ratioi-0.03-0.19
Sortino ratioi-0.05-0.27
Max drawdowni89.79%86.46%
Current drawdowni78.36%83.65%
Avg drawdowni65.45%68.14%
Ulcer Indexi69.04%71.34%
Max daily dropi36.44%37.28%
Max wkly dropi44.67%42.07%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
LYFT
+2.8%BUY
GRAB
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
LYFT
+6.4%BUY
GRAB
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryLYFTGRAB
CompanyLyft, Inc.Grab Holdings Limited
SectorTechnologyTechnology
IndustrySoftware - ApplicationSoftware - Application
Core businessA ridesharing company operating a transportation network primarily in the United States and Canada, connecting drivers with riders through its mobile app alongside bike and scooter sharing services.A Southeast Asian super-app providing ride-hailing, food and grocery delivery, and digital financial services across multiple countries in the region.
Investor focusRideshare volume and active rider growth, driver supply and pricing dynamics, and progress toward sustained free cash flow generation.Gross merchandise value growth across its mobility, delivery, and financial services segments, path to sustained group-level profitability, and market share trends across its Southeast Asian markets.
LYFT strengths
  • Established brand recognition and market position within the North American ridesharing duopoly support a stable base of active riders
  • Focused geographic footprint allows concentrated investment in service quality and driver supply within core North American markets
  • Continued efficiency initiatives have supported progress toward sustained free cash flow generation in recent periods
GRAB strengths
  • Super-app model combining mobility, delivery, and financial services creates multiple avenues for user engagement and monetization
  • Leading market position across many Southeast Asian countries provides scale advantages in a region with substantial long-term growth potential
  • Diversification across ride-hailing, delivery, and fintech services reduces reliance on any single business line for overall growth
Risks to watch — LYFT
  • Concentrated exposure to the North American market limits geographic diversification relative to global ridesharing peers
  • Faces intense competition from a larger, more diversified ridesharing competitor within its core North American market
  • Rideshare demand can be sensitive to broader consumer discretionary spending and commuting pattern trends
Risks to watch — GRAB
  • Operating across many Southeast Asian countries introduces varied regulatory, currency, and competitive dynamics by market
  • Achieving sustained group-level profitability across all business segments alongside continued growth investment remains an ongoing focus
  • Faces competition from both regional super-app rivals and global technology companies expanding into Southeast Asian markets
Frequently asked questions
LYFT offers focused exposure to North American rideshare market dynamics and improving free cash flow, while GRAB offers exposure to diversified Southeast Asian super-app growth across mobility, delivery, and fintech. The better choice depends on whether you prefer a focused single-market rideshare business or diversified emerging-market super-app exposure.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on LYFT and GRAB. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside LYFT and GRAB, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp