Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / oklo-vs-bwxtLIVE
OKLO
Oklo Inc. · Utilities / Nuclear Energy
$30.01
-16.59% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
BWXT
BWX Technologies, Inc. · Industrials / Nuclear Components and Services
$137.20
-6.48% this month
Comparison scoreboard
BWXT LEADS 4/5
AI Scorei
OKLO 39.1
BWXT ✓46.1
1Y Returni
OKLO -82.51%
BWXT ✓-32.69%
Fwd P/Ei
OKLO -39.36
BWXT ✓29.50
Target Up.i
OKLO ✓+102.11%
BWXT +51.26%
Op. Margini
OKLO -6048.76%
BWXT ✓10.39%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

OKLO vs BWXT Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Oklo is a speculative, pre-commercial small modular reactor developer whose value depends on regulatory approval and eventual reactor deployment, while BWX Technologies is an established, profitable nuclear manufacturer with decades of government and commercial contracts. Oklo offers higher potential upside tied to the SMR buildout narrative but with meaningfully higher execution risk, while BWXT offers steadier, already-proven nuclear supply chain exposure. The choice depends on risk tolerance and time horizon for the nuclear power theme to play out.

Use this comparison to weigh speculative, high-risk SMR development exposure (Oklo) against established, cash-generative nuclear supply chain exposure (BWX Technologies) within the broader nuclear energy theme.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

BWXT holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. BWXT leads on both 1-year return (-32.69%) and forward P/E quality (29.50x vs -39.36x for OKLO), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for OKLO (+102.11%) than for BWXT (+51.26%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
OKLO
BWXT
Recent returns
OKLO
BWXT
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

OKLO
Price target range
analyst mean$79.88
current price$30.01
+102.1% upside to analyst mean
BWXT
Price target range
analyst mean$234.45
current price$137.20
+51.3% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
OKLO may suit investors who:
  • Want direct, early-stage exposure to the small modular reactor buildout
  • Are comfortable with pre-revenue to early-revenue risk and ongoing losses
  • Believe data center power demand will accelerate SMR adoption
  • Can tolerate high volatility tied to regulatory and construction milestones
BWXT may suit investors who:
  • Prefer an established, profitable nuclear business with government-backed revenue
  • Want steadier growth with lower execution risk than pre-commercial SMR developers
  • Value long-term contract visibility over speculative upside
  • Still want exposure to rising nuclear sector demand through the supply chain
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricOKLOBWXT
AI scorei39.146.1
AI ranki#1101#629
Latest closei$30.01$137.20
1M returni-16.59%-6.48%
3M returni-28.03%-21.03%
6M returni-53.26%-40.55%
1Y returni-82.51%-32.69%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodOKLOBWXT
1Y ago$1.75K (-82.5%)
started 2025-10-15
$6.56K (-34.4%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$30.65K (+206.5%)
started 2021-10-15
$24.26K (+142.6%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$30.07K (+200.7%)
started 2021-07-08
$35.77K (+257.7%)
started 2016-10-17

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricOKLOBWXT
Market capi$7.35B$14.2B
Trailing P/EiN/A40.16
Forward P/Ei-39.3629.50
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei3889.314.61
Analyst targeti$79.88$234.45
Target upsidei+102.11%+51.26%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricOKLOBWXT
Revenue growthiN/A18.00%
Earnings growthiN/A14.10%
EPS growthiN/A+14.10%
FCF margini-19778.92%+4.14%
Operating margini-6048.76%10.39%
Profit margini0.00%10.11%
ROIC proxyi-7.70%28.29%
Return on equityi-7.70%28.29%
Dividend yieldiN/A0.66%
Payout ratioiN/A26.94%
Dividend growth streakiN/AN/A
Betai1.200.76
Debt/equityi0.12151.40
Current ratioi48.462.40
Quick ratioi47.632.26
Correlation

Over the past year, OKLO and BWXT have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.57), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.57
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.37
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.37
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
OKLO max drawdowni83.07%
BWXT max drawdowni43.65%
OKLO max wkly dropi29.98%
BWXT max wkly dropi12.84%
5Y risk snapshot
OKLO max drawdowni83.32%
BWXT max drawdowni43.65%
OKLO max wkly dropi47.12%
BWXT max wkly dropi12.84%
10Y risk snapshot
OKLO max drawdowni83.32%
BWXT max drawdowni48.18%
OKLO max wkly dropi47.12%
BWXT max wkly dropi30.21%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricOKLOBWXT
1YGrowthi-82.51%-34.36%
CAGRi-82.53%-34.40%
Volatilityi93.87%44.90%
Sharpe ratioi-1.44-0.82
Sortino ratioi-1.98-1.10
Max drawdowni83.07%43.65%
Current drawdowni82.51%42.45%
Avg drawdowni60.54%17.36%
Ulcer Indexi62.62%21.29%
Max daily dropi15.13%9.85%
Max wkly dropi29.98%12.84%
5YGrowthi+206.54%+142.62%
CAGRi+25.12%+19.42%
Volatilityi87.85%34.11%
Sharpe ratioi0.650.56
Sortino ratioi1.050.83
Max drawdowni83.32%43.65%
Current drawdowni82.77%42.45%
Avg drawdowni22.94%9.52%
Ulcer Indexi35.17%13.24%
Max daily dropi53.65%12.68%
Max wkly dropi47.12%12.84%
10YGrowthi+200.70%+257.66%
CAGRi+23.23%+13.60%
Volatilityi85.51%31.59%
Sharpe ratioi0.620.42
Sortino ratioi1.010.60
Max drawdowni83.32%48.18%
Current drawdowni82.77%42.45%
Avg drawdowni21.84%14.14%
Ulcer Indexi34.23%18.04%
Max daily dropi53.65%23.75%
Max wkly dropi47.12%30.21%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
OKLO
+2.8%BUY
BWXT
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
OKLO
+6.4%BUY
BWXT
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryOKLOBWXT
CompanyOklo Inc.BWX Technologies, Inc.
SectorUtilitiesIndustrials
IndustryUtilities - Independent Power ProducersAerospace & Defense
Core businessOklo is developing small modular fission reactors (Aurora powerhouses) aimed at providing dedicated power for data centers and other high-demand customers, with early reactors targeting first power later this decade.BWXT manufactures nuclear reactor components and fuel for the U.S. Navy and government nuclear programs, and supplies commercial nuclear power and medical isotope products.
Investor focusInvestors watch regulatory milestones such as reactor criticality and licensing progress, the pace of signed customer power agreements, and cash runway against ongoing losses.Investors focus on government nuclear program backlog, growth in commercial nuclear services tied to reactor life extensions and new builds, and steady margin expansion.
OKLO strengths
  • Achieved criticality at a demonstration small modular reactor, a key technical and regulatory milestone
  • Roughly 14 GW of customer agreements tied to future AI and data center power demand
  • Large cash position relative to near-term burn rate provides multi-year runway
BWXT strengths
  • Long-standing, defense-backed government contracts provide highly stable, multi-decade revenue visibility
  • Established manufacturing base and specialized expertise create high barriers to entry
  • Growing commercial nuclear opportunity from reactor uprates, life extensions, and new SMR component supply
Risks to watch — OKLO
  • Pre-revenue to early-revenue stage with ongoing net losses and negative free cash flow
  • First commercial power delivery not expected until 2027-2028, leaving execution risk over a multi-year horizon
  • Nuclear regulatory and permitting timelines can slip and are largely outside company control
Risks to watch — BWXT
  • Growth is more gradual than emerging SMR pure plays, since the bulk of revenue is tied to established government programs
  • Government budget and defense spending priorities can affect program funding and timing
  • Valuation has re-rated higher alongside broader nuclear sector enthusiasm
Frequently asked questions
BWX Technologies offers more predictable, contract-backed growth suited to long-term, lower-risk investors, while Oklo offers higher potential upside for investors willing to accept pre-commercial execution risk. The better fit depends on individual risk tolerance.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on OKLO and BWXT. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside OKLO and BWXT, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp