MMM vs EMR Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
MMM and EMR are both industrial conglomerates in transformation. 3M has streamlined by spinning off healthcare (Solventum) while managing significant PFAS and earplug litigation. Emerson has divested climate technology and acquired NI to focus on industrial automation. Emerson's transformation toward software-intensive automation has been better received by the market; 3M's litigation overhang continues to weigh on its valuation despite the Solventum separation.
MMM vs EMR — 3M (the diversified technology company streamlining post-Solventum healthcare spinoff while managing PFAS chemical and combat arms earplug litigation legacy, with patents across adhesives, films, and electronics materials) versus Emerson Electric (the industrial automation specialist refocused on process control, industrial software through AspenTech, and test/measurement through National Instruments acquisition).
EMR holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. EMR has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+26.93% vs +6.31%), though MMM has the better forward P/E setup (17.83x vs 21.42x for EMR). EMR leads on both revenue growth (7.00%) and operating margin (26.92%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for EMR (+10.72%) than for MMM (+6.44%).
Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.
- see 3M's litigation resolution as eventually clearing the overhang — once PFAS and earplug liabilities are more definitively resolved, the remaining 3M industrial business could rerate higher
- value Post-it and Scotch's consumer brand durability as reliable consumer revenue across economic cycles alongside the industrial portfolio
- see Solventum spinoff as unlocking value by giving 3M industrial a separate, cleaner financial identity without healthcare segment complexity
- are comfortable with ongoing litigation uncertainty, PFAS liability not fully quantified, and the post-Solventum strategic identity transition period
- believe Emerson's transformation toward industrial automation software (AspenTech, NI) creates higher-multiple revenue than the prior diversified hardware-focused business
- see AspenTech's industrial process optimization software as a high-margin SaaS-like revenue stream embedded in critical industrial operations
- value Emerson's automation focus as aligned with the decade-long industrial automation capital investment cycle — manufacturers investing in reducing labor and improving efficiency
- are comfortable with cyclical end market exposure (energy, chemicals), automation competition from Honeywell and Siemens, and strategic transition execution risk during NI integration
| Metric | MMM | EMR |
|---|---|---|
| AI scorei | 41.9 | 54.1 |
| AI ranki | #1231 | #519 |
| Latest closei | $177.36 | $170.74 |
| 1M returni | +5.26% | +8.59% |
| 3M returni | +0.73% | +14.87% |
| 6M returni | +21.05% | +21.58% |
| 1Y returni | +6.31% | +26.93% |
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | MMM | EMR |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $10.77K (+7.7%) started 2025-10-29 | $12.51K (+25.1%) started 2025-10-29 |
| 5Y ago | $16.03K (+60.3%) started 2021-11-01 | $20.51K (+105.1%) started 2021-11-01 |
| 10Y ago | $24.33K (+143.3%) started 2016-10-31 | $54.18K (+441.8%) started 2016-10-31 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | MMM | EMR |
|---|---|---|
| Market capi | $89.91B | $86.56B |
| Trailing P/Ei | 30.97 | 34.03 |
| Forward P/Ei | 17.83 | 21.42 |
| Price/Salesi | 3.19 | N/A |
| EV/Revenuei | 3.88 | 5.27 |
| Analyst targeti | $185.57 | $171.81 |
| Target upsidei | +6.44% | +10.72% |
| Metric | MMM | EMR |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthi | 2.50% | 7.00% |
| Earnings growthi | 32.80% | 23.00% |
| EPS growthi | +32.80% | +23.00% |
| FCF margini | +25.22% | +19.89% |
| Operating margini | 20.35% | 26.92% |
| Profit margini | 11.90% | 13.83% |
| ROIC proxyi | 81.89% | 12.80% |
| Return on equityi | 81.89% | 12.80% |
| Dividend yieldi | 1.79% | 1.43% |
| Payout ratioi | 45.82% | 48.51% |
| Dividend growth streaki | No increase yet | No increase yet |
| Betai | 1.08 | 1.24 |
| Debt/equityi | 437.94 | 67.68 |
| Current ratioi | 1.24 | 0.90 |
| Quick ratioi | 0.81 | 0.62 |
Over the past year, MMM and EMR have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.42), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | MMM | EMR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | +7.73% | +25.15% |
| CAGRi | +7.74% | +25.19% | |
| Volatilityi | 25.71% | 31.68% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.24 | 0.73 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.37 | 1.05 | |
| Max drawdowni | 19.13% | 23.74% | |
| Current drawdowni | 3.49% | 0.00% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 8.05% | 8.06% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 9.68% | 9.97% | |
| Max daily dropi | 6.96% | 6.26% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 7.99% | 8.22% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | +36.87% | +88.81% |
| CAGRi | +6.49% | +13.58% | |
| Volatilityi | 28.80% | 27.76% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.20 | 0.44 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.32 | 0.63 | |
| Max drawdowni | 48.86% | 29.61% | |
| Current drawdowni | 3.49% | 0.00% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 18.82% | 8.49% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 24.03% | 10.41% | |
| Max daily dropi | 11.03% | 8.65% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 13.89% | 15.00% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | +72.52% | +321.80% |
| CAGRi | +5.61% | +15.49% | |
| Volatilityi | 26.87% | 29.29% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.17 | 0.49 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.25 | 0.69 | |
| Max drawdowni | 59.10% | 50.77% | |
| Current drawdowni | 3.49% | 0.00% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 23.95% | 9.19% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 28.99% | 11.95% | |
| Max daily dropi | 12.95% | 18.96% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 15.07% | 28.66% |
| Category | MMM | EMR |
|---|---|---|
| Company | 3M Company | Emerson Electric Co. |
| Sector | Industrials | Industrials |
| Industry | Conglomerates | Specialty Industrial Machinery |
| Core business | 3M is a diversified technology company with products across Safety & Industrial (adhesives, personal protective equipment, abrasives), Transportation & Electronics (films, displays, auto parts), Health Care (wound care, dental, filtration), and Consumer (Post-it, Scotch tape, Scotchgard). 3M spun off its healthcare division as Solventum in 2024, focusing the remaining 3M on industrial and electronic products. 3M faces significant legacy litigation from PFAS chemical contamination (military base water contamination, $10.3B settlement) and combat arms earplugs (significant settlements with US veterans). The remaining 3M is streamlining toward automation, advanced materials, and electronics. | Emerson Electric is an automation technology company that has strategically streamlined from a diversified industrial conglomerate to focus on industrial automation and process control software/hardware. Emerson sold its Climate Technologies and other non-core businesses and acquired National Instruments (NI, test and measurement) in 2023. Emerson's focus is now on intelligent automation systems (process control, safety systems, industrial software) for energy, chemicals, food and beverage, and life sciences customers. AspenTech (software, Emerson majority ownership) provides AI-powered industrial process optimization. |
| Investor focus | Investors focus on 3M's litigation resolution progress (PFAS, earplug), Solventum spinoff benefits to remaining 3M, organic revenue growth in the streamlined portfolio, and cost reduction targets. | Investors focus on Emerson's automation software and hardware revenue growth, AspenTech integration value, margin expansion from streamlined portfolio, and capital deployment of divestitures proceeds. |
- Innovation culture with 55,000+ patents: 3M's research and development culture has generated a vast patent portfolio spanning adhesives, films, abrasives, and filtration materials
- Post-it and Scotch tape consumer brand durability: 3M's consumer brands (Post-it, Scotch) have near-universal brand recognition and consistent demand from office, retail, and home use
- Electronics and semiconductor materials expertise: 3M's advanced materials (optical films for displays, semiconductor interconnect materials) serve the technology supply chain with specialty products difficult to replace
- Automation technology focus for secular demand: industrial automation is a major capital investment priority for manufacturers — Emerson's focus on process control and industrial software positions it for the automation spending cycle
- AspenTech industrial software exposure: Emerson's majority ownership of AspenTech provides exposure to high-margin industrial process optimization software used in energy, chemicals, and food manufacturing
- National Instruments (NI) acquisition expanding test and measurement: NI's hardware and software for automated testing complements Emerson's industrial automation focus and adds high-R&D technology customers
- PFAS litigation financial overhang: despite the $10.3B water utility settlement, additional PFAS litigation remains possible — the full financial exposure of 3M's legacy chemical liabilities is uncertain
- Combat arms earplug settlements: 3M has settled a significant number of veterans' hearing damage claims from defective CAEv2 earplugs — ongoing settlement administration creates cash drain
- Post-Solventum 3M strategic identity: after spinning off healthcare, 3M must demonstrate that the remaining industrial/electronic business can grow independently without the healthcare division's contribution
- Post-divestiture execution proving the automation-focused story: Emerson must demonstrate that the streamlined automation portfolio can grow faster than the prior diversified business — strategic transitions take time to prove out
- Automation software competition from Honeywell, Siemens, ABB: Emerson competes in industrial automation with well-resourced global competitors — maintaining technology differentiation vs Honeywell and Siemens requires ongoing R&D investment
- Cyclical end markets (energy, chemicals): Emerson's process automation customers are in cyclical industries — oil and gas capital spending cycles affect Emerson's order rates and revenue
Compare more than two at a time
This page is a fixed writeup on MMM and EMR. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.
Add three more names beside MMM and EMR, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.
AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.
Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.
Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.
A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.
For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.
Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.
Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.