Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / oklo-vs-cegLIVE
OKLO
Oklo Inc. · Utilities / Nuclear Energy
$30.01
-16.59% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
CEG
Constellation Energy Corporation · Utilities / Nuclear Power Generation
$275.00
+5.81% this month
Comparison scoreboard
CEG LEADS 4/5
AI Scorei
OKLO 39.1
CEG ✓50.0
1Y Returni
OKLO -82.51%
CEG ✓-31.92%
Fwd P/Ei
OKLO -39.36
CEG ✓20.74
Target Up.i
OKLO ✓+102.11%
CEG +25.86%
Op. Margini
OKLO -6048.76%
CEG ✓8.66%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

OKLO vs CEG Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Oklo represents a speculative bet on next-generation small modular reactors that do not yet generate meaningful commercial revenue, while Constellation Energy is the largest operator of existing nuclear power plants in the U.S., already selling electricity under long-term contracts to data center customers. Constellation offers proven, in-place capacity benefiting from the same AI power demand theme, while Oklo offers optionality on a newer reactor technology that could scale faster and more flexibly if it succeeds. The choice depends on whether an investor wants already-operating nuclear power exposure or early-stage SMR technology exposure.

Use this comparison to weigh proven, already-operating nuclear power exposure (Constellation Energy) against speculative, pre-commercial small modular reactor technology exposure (Oklo) within the nuclear-for-AI-power theme.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

CEG holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. CEG leads on both 1-year return (-31.92%) and forward P/E quality (20.74x vs -39.36x for OKLO), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for OKLO (+102.11%) than for CEG (+25.86%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
OKLO
CEG
Recent returns
OKLO
CEG
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

OKLO
Price target range
analyst mean$79.88
current price$30.01
+102.1% upside to analyst mean
CEG · 13 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Buy (1.8/5.0)
20 Buy / 3 Hold / 1 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$184.05
analyst high$385.00
analyst mean$348.30
current price$275.00
+25.9% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
OKLO may suit investors who:
  • Want early-stage exposure to a next-generation nuclear reactor technology
  • Are comfortable with pre-revenue risk and multi-year development timelines
  • Believe smaller, faster-to-deploy reactors will be needed alongside large nuclear plants
  • Can tolerate high volatility tied to regulatory and construction milestones
CEG may suit investors who:
  • Want exposure to nuclear power that is already generating substantial cash flow
  • Value existing long-term power agreements with data center customers
  • Prefer lower execution risk than unproven reactor technology
  • Still want to benefit from rising AI-driven electricity demand
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricOKLOCEG
AI scorei39.150.0
AI ranki#1101#433
Latest closei$30.01$275.00
1M returni-16.59%+5.81%
3M returni-28.03%+9.23%
6M returni-53.26%-8.07%
1Y returni-82.51%-31.92%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodOKLOCEG
1Y ago$1.75K (-82.5%)
started 2025-10-15
$6.94K (-30.6%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$30.65K (+206.5%)
started 2021-10-15
$69.74K (+597.4%)
started 2022-01-19
10Y ago$30.07K (+200.7%)
started 2021-07-08
$69.74K (+597.4%)
started 2022-01-19

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricOKLOCEG
Market capi$7.35B$98.05B
Trailing P/EiN/A27.03
Forward P/Ei-39.3620.74
Price/SalesiN/A3.87
EV/Revenuei3889.313.91
Analyst targeti$79.88$348.30
Target upsidei+102.11%+25.86%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricOKLOCEG
Revenue growthiN/A23.00%
Earnings growthiN/A-46.80%
EPS growthiN/A-46.80%
FCF margini-19778.92%-21.19%
Operating margini-6048.76%8.66%
Profit margini0.00%11.08%
ROIC proxyi-7.70%15.06%
Return on equityi-7.70%15.06%
Dividend yieldiN/A0.62%
Payout ratioiN/A15.92%
Dividend growth streakiN/ANo increase yet
Betai1.201.12
Debt/equityi0.1276.42
Current ratioi48.461.46
Quick ratioi47.630.47
Correlation

Over the past year, OKLO and CEG have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.45), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.45
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.37
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.37
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
OKLO max drawdowni83.07%
CEG max drawdowni41.09%
OKLO max wkly dropi29.98%
CEG max wkly dropi15.28%
5Y risk snapshot
OKLO max drawdowni83.32%
CEG max drawdowni50.70%
OKLO max wkly dropi47.12%
CEG max wkly dropi19.29%
10Y risk snapshot
OKLO max drawdowni83.32%
CEG max drawdowni50.70%
OKLO max wkly dropi47.12%
CEG max wkly dropi19.29%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricOKLOCEG
1YGrowthi-82.51%-30.65%
CAGRi-82.53%-30.69%
Volatilityi93.87%48.50%
Sharpe ratioi-1.44-0.61
Sortino ratioi-1.98-0.83
Max drawdowni83.07%41.09%
Current drawdowni82.51%31.49%
Avg drawdowni60.54%25.16%
Ulcer Indexi62.62%27.02%
Max daily dropi15.13%10.90%
Max wkly dropi29.98%15.28%
5YGrowthi+206.54%+575.59%
CAGRi+25.12%+49.64%
Volatilityi87.85%49.08%
Sharpe ratioi0.650.98
Sortino ratioi1.051.51
Max drawdowni83.32%50.70%
Current drawdowni82.77%31.92%
Avg drawdowni22.94%13.19%
Ulcer Indexi35.17%17.49%
Max daily dropi53.65%20.85%
Max wkly dropi47.12%19.29%
10YGrowthi+200.70%+575.59%
CAGRi+23.23%+49.64%
Volatilityi85.51%49.08%
Sharpe ratioi0.620.98
Sortino ratioi1.011.51
Max drawdowni83.32%50.70%
Current drawdowni82.77%31.92%
Avg drawdowni21.84%13.19%
Ulcer Indexi34.23%17.49%
Max daily dropi53.65%20.85%
Max wkly dropi47.12%19.29%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
OKLO
+2.8%BUY
CEG
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
OKLO
+6.4%BUY
CEG
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryOKLOCEG
CompanyOklo Inc.Constellation Energy Corporation
SectorUtilitiesUtilities
IndustryUtilities - Independent Power ProducersUtilities - Independent Power Producers
Core businessOklo is developing small modular fission reactors aimed at providing dedicated power for data centers and other high-demand customers, with first commercial power targeted for 2027-2028.Constellation Energy operates the largest fleet of nuclear power plants in the United States and sells electricity to utilities, municipalities, and increasingly to data center operators through long-term power agreements.
Investor focusInvestors watch regulatory milestones such as reactor criticality and licensing progress, the pace of signed customer power agreements, and cash runway against ongoing losses.Investors focus on power purchase agreements with large data center and AI customers, nuclear plant uprates and relicensing, and regulated versus merchant power pricing dynamics.
OKLO strengths
  • Achieved criticality at a demonstration small modular reactor, a key technical and regulatory milestone
  • Roughly 14 GW of customer agreements tied to future AI and data center power demand
  • Potential to offer faster, more flexible deployment than traditional large-scale nuclear plants
CEG strengths
  • Largest existing operating nuclear fleet in the U.S. generates substantial, already-proven carbon-free power
  • High-profile long-term power agreements with major data center and technology customers
  • Established cash flow generation supports dividends and reinvestment without reliance on unproven technology
Risks to watch — OKLO
  • Pre-commercial stage with ongoing net losses and negative free cash flow
  • No operating commercial reactors yet generating revenue at scale
  • Nuclear regulatory and permitting timelines can slip and are largely outside company control
Risks to watch — CEG
  • Growth is constrained by the capacity of existing plants absent major new nuclear builds
  • Power prices and merchant market exposure can create earnings variability
  • Valuation has re-rated significantly on AI-driven power demand optimism
Frequently asked questions
Constellation Energy offers established, cash-generating nuclear exposure with lower execution risk, while Oklo offers speculative upside tied to unproven small modular reactor technology. Long-term investors seeking stability may prefer Constellation, while those seeking higher-risk growth may prefer Oklo.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on OKLO and CEG. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside OKLO and CEG, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp