Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / oklo-vs-gevLIVE
OKLO
Oklo Inc. · Utilities / Nuclear Energy
$30.01
-16.59% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
GEV
GE Vernova Inc. · Industrials / Power Generation Equipment
$926.44
+4.94% this month
Comparison scoreboard
GEV LEADS 4/5
AI Scorei
OKLO 39.1
GEV ✓51.5
1Y Returni
OKLO -82.51%
GEV ✓+50.41%
Fwd P/Ei
OKLO -39.36
GEV ✓36.48
Target Up.i
OKLO ✓+102.11%
GEV +35.15%
Op. Margini
OKLO -6048.76%
GEV ✓7.47%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

OKLO vs GEV Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Oklo is a speculative small modular reactor developer with no meaningful revenue yet, while GE Vernova is an established, diversified power equipment manufacturer already booking large orders for gas turbines and grid equipment tied to data center power demand. GE Vernova offers proven exposure to the broader electricity infrastructure buildout across multiple technologies, while Oklo offers concentrated, higher-risk exposure to one emerging nuclear technology. The choice depends on whether an investor wants diversified, already-monetizing power equipment exposure or a focused bet on next-generation nuclear.

Use this comparison to weigh diversified, already-monetizing power equipment exposure to AI-driven electricity demand (GE Vernova) against a concentrated, pre-commercial small modular reactor bet (Oklo).

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

GEV holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. GEV leads on both 1-year return (+50.41%) and forward P/E quality (36.48x vs -39.36x for OKLO), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for OKLO (+102.11%) than for GEV (+35.15%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
OKLO
GEV
Recent returns
OKLO
GEV
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

OKLO
Price target range
analyst mean$79.88
current price$30.01
+102.1% upside to analyst mean
GEV
Price target range
analyst mean$1,236.43
current price$926.44
+35.1% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
OKLO may suit investors who:
  • Want concentrated, early-stage exposure to small modular reactor technology
  • Are comfortable with pre-revenue risk and multi-year development timelines
  • Believe dedicated nuclear power will be a preferred solution for data center operators
  • Can tolerate high volatility tied to regulatory and construction milestones
GEV may suit investors who:
  • Want diversified exposure to gas, grid, wind, and nuclear power equipment
  • Value an already-growing order backlog tied to data center power demand
  • Prefer established manufacturing and global service relationships
  • Are comfortable with a large-cap valuation that has re-rated on AI power optimism
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricOKLOGEV
AI scorei39.151.5
AI ranki#1101#339
Latest closei$30.01$926.44
1M returni-16.59%+4.94%
3M returni-28.03%-10.59%
6M returni-53.26%-5.30%
1Y returni-82.51%+50.41%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodOKLOGEV
1Y ago$1.75K (-82.5%)
started 2025-10-15
$15.39K (+53.9%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$30.65K (+206.5%)
started 2021-10-15
$65.43K (+554.3%)
started 2024-04-01
10Y ago$30.07K (+200.7%)
started 2021-07-08
$65.43K (+554.3%)
started 2024-04-01

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricOKLOGEV
Market capi$7.35B$243.67B
Trailing P/EiN/A26.24
Forward P/Ei-39.3636.48
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei3889.315.59
Analyst targeti$79.88$1,236.43
Target upsidei+102.11%+35.15%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricOKLOGEV
Revenue growthiN/A21.90%
Earnings growthiN/A32.80%
EPS growthiN/A+32.80%
FCF margini-19778.92%+38.01%
Operating margini-6048.76%7.47%
Profit margini0.00%23.04%
ROIC proxyi-7.70%82.58%
Return on equityi-7.70%82.58%
Dividend yieldiN/A0.22%
Payout ratioiN/A5.73%
Dividend growth streakiN/ANo increase yet
Betai1.201.03
Debt/equityi0.1228.36
Current ratioi48.460.85
Quick ratioi47.630.56
Correlation

Over the past year, OKLO and GEV have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.44), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.44
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.42
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.42
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
OKLO max drawdowni83.07%
GEV max drawdowni25.54%
OKLO max wkly dropi29.98%
GEV max wkly dropi15.05%
5Y risk snapshot
OKLO max drawdowni83.32%
GEV max drawdowni38.29%
OKLO max wkly dropi47.12%
GEV max wkly dropi17.79%
10Y risk snapshot
OKLO max drawdowni83.32%
GEV max drawdowni38.29%
OKLO max wkly dropi47.12%
GEV max wkly dropi17.79%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricOKLOGEV
1YGrowthi-82.51%+53.89%
CAGRi-82.53%+54.01%
Volatilityi93.87%52.08%
Sharpe ratioi-1.441.00
Sortino ratioi-1.981.52
Max drawdowni83.07%25.54%
Current drawdowni82.51%21.14%
Avg drawdowni60.54%8.70%
Ulcer Indexi62.62%11.10%
Max daily dropi15.13%10.50%
Max wkly dropi29.98%15.05%
5YGrowthi+206.54%+553.32%
CAGRi+25.12%+109.28%
Volatilityi87.85%52.84%
Sharpe ratioi0.651.58
Sortino ratioi1.052.40
Max drawdowni83.32%38.29%
Current drawdowni82.77%21.14%
Avg drawdowni22.94%8.06%
Ulcer Indexi35.17%11.47%
Max daily dropi53.65%21.52%
Max wkly dropi47.12%17.79%
10YGrowthi+200.70%+553.32%
CAGRi+23.23%+109.28%
Volatilityi85.51%52.84%
Sharpe ratioi0.621.58
Sortino ratioi1.012.40
Max drawdowni83.32%38.29%
Current drawdowni82.77%21.14%
Avg drawdowni21.84%8.06%
Ulcer Indexi34.23%11.47%
Max daily dropi53.65%21.52%
Max wkly dropi47.12%17.79%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
OKLO
+2.8%BUY
GEV
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
OKLO
+6.4%BUY
GEV
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryOKLOGEV
CompanyOklo Inc.GE Vernova Inc.
SectorUtilitiesIndustrials
IndustryUtilities - Independent Power ProducersSpecialty Industrial Machinery
Core businessOklo is developing small modular fission reactors aimed at providing dedicated power for data centers and other high-demand customers, with first commercial power targeted for 2027-2028.GE Vernova manufactures gas turbines, grid equipment, wind turbines, and nuclear technology used by utilities and power producers worldwide to generate and deliver electricity.
Investor focusInvestors watch regulatory milestones such as reactor criticality and licensing progress, the pace of signed customer power agreements, and cash runway against ongoing losses.Investors focus on gas turbine order backlog driven by data center power demand, grid equipment growth, and margin improvement across the company's power and electrification segments.
OKLO strengths
  • Achieved criticality at a demonstration small modular reactor, a key technical and regulatory milestone
  • Roughly 14 GW of customer agreements tied to future AI and data center power demand
  • Potential to offer faster, more flexible on-site power deployment than large grid buildouts
GEV strengths
  • Large, growing order backlog for gas turbines driven directly by data center and AI power demand
  • Diversified power equipment portfolio spanning gas, grid, wind, and nuclear technology
  • Established global manufacturing and service relationships with utilities and power producers
Risks to watch — OKLO
  • Pre-commercial stage with ongoing net losses and negative free cash flow
  • First commercial power delivery not expected until 2027-2028
  • Nuclear regulatory and permitting timelines can slip and are largely outside company control
Risks to watch — GEV
  • Wind segment has faced profitability challenges that can weigh on consolidated results
  • Equipment lead times mean order backlog conversion to revenue takes years
  • Valuation has risen substantially on AI power demand optimism, raising expectations
Frequently asked questions
GE Vernova offers diversified, already-monetizing exposure to rising electricity demand across multiple power technologies, while Oklo offers concentrated, higher-risk upside tied to one emerging nuclear technology succeeding. Long-term investors seeking diversification may prefer GE Vernova.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on OKLO and GEV. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside OKLO and GEV, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp