Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / oklo-vs-vstLIVE
OKLO
Oklo Inc. · Utilities / Nuclear Energy
$30.01
-16.59% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
VST
Vistra Corp. · Utilities / Power Generation and Retail Electricity
$154.17
+8.93% this month
Comparison scoreboard
VST LEADS 4/5
AI Scorei
OKLO 39.1
VST ✓59.4
1Y Returni
OKLO -82.51%
VST ✓-26.88%
Fwd P/Ei
OKLO -39.36
VST ✓15.50
Target Up.i
OKLO ✓+102.11%
VST +30.20%
Op. Margini
OKLO -6048.76%
VST ✓13.77%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

OKLO vs VST Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Oklo is a speculative small modular reactor developer with no commercial operations yet, while Vistra is an established, diversified power generator already selling electricity into competitive markets with direct exposure to rising data center demand. Vistra offers proven, already-monetizing exposure to the same power demand theme with more near-term earnings volatility from merchant pricing, while Oklo offers concentrated, longer-dated upside tied to new reactor technology. The choice depends on whether an investor wants current merchant power exposure or a bet on future nuclear technology deployment.

Use this comparison to weigh established, merchant power generation exposure to rising electricity demand (Vistra) against a speculative, pre-commercial small modular reactor bet (Oklo).

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

VST holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. VST leads on both 1-year return (-26.88%) and forward P/E quality (15.50x vs -39.36x for OKLO), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for OKLO (+102.11%) than for VST (+30.20%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
OKLO
VST
Recent returns
OKLO
VST
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

OKLO
Price target range
analyst mean$79.88
current price$30.01
+102.1% upside to analyst mean
VST
Price target range
analyst mean$210.25
current price$154.17
+30.2% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
OKLO may suit investors who:
  • Want early-stage exposure to next-generation nuclear reactor technology
  • Are comfortable with pre-revenue risk and multi-year development timelines
  • Believe dedicated on-site nuclear power will be a preferred long-term solution for data centers
  • Can tolerate high volatility with a longer time horizon for payoff
VST may suit investors who:
  • Want current exposure to rising wholesale power prices tied to data center demand
  • Prefer an already-operating, diversified generation fleet over unproven technology
  • Are comfortable with merchant power price volatility
  • Still want existing nuclear exposure as part of a broader generation mix
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricOKLOVST
AI scorei39.159.4
AI ranki#1101#151
Latest closei$30.01$154.17
1M returni-16.59%+8.93%
3M returni-28.03%+1.06%
6M returni-53.26%-6.86%
1Y returni-82.51%-26.88%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodOKLOVST
1Y ago$1.75K (-82.5%)
started 2025-10-15
$7.33K (-26.7%)
started 2025-10-16
5Y ago$30.65K (+206.5%)
started 2021-10-15
$93.37K (+833.7%)
started 2021-10-18
10Y ago$30.07K (+200.7%)
started 2021-07-08
$182.53K (+1725.3%)
started 2016-10-17

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricOKLOVST
Market capi$7.35B$54.2B
Trailing P/EiN/A27.23
Forward P/Ei-39.3615.50
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei3889.314.00
Analyst targeti$79.88$210.25
Target upsidei+102.11%+30.20%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricOKLOVST
Revenue growthiN/A-5.50%
Earnings growthiN/A-6.20%
EPS growthiN/A-6.20%
FCF margini-19778.92%+0.19%
Operating margini-6048.76%13.77%
Profit margini0.00%11.55%
ROIC proxyi-7.70%42.96%
Return on equityi-7.70%42.96%
Dividend yieldiN/A0.57%
Payout ratioiN/A15.35%
Dividend growth streakiN/ANo increase yet
Betai1.201.38
Debt/equityi0.12373.28
Current ratioi48.460.97
Quick ratioi47.630.26
Correlation

Over the past year, OKLO and VST have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.44), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.44
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.41
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.40
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
OKLO max drawdowni83.07%
VST max drawdowni35.97%
OKLO max wkly dropi29.98%
VST max wkly dropi14.35%
5Y risk snapshot
OKLO max drawdowni83.32%
VST max drawdowni48.80%
OKLO max wkly dropi47.12%
VST max wkly dropi20.33%
10Y risk snapshot
OKLO max drawdowni83.32%
VST max drawdowni53.32%
OKLO max wkly dropi47.12%
VST max wkly dropi32.76%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricOKLOVST
1YGrowthi-82.51%-26.73%
CAGRi-82.53%-26.76%
Volatilityi93.87%49.80%
Sharpe ratioi-1.44-0.47
Sortino ratioi-1.98-0.63
Max drawdowni83.07%35.97%
Current drawdowni82.51%26.73%
Avg drawdowni60.54%24.24%
Ulcer Indexi62.62%25.16%
Max daily dropi15.13%12.76%
Max wkly dropi29.98%14.35%
5YGrowthi+206.54%+762.04%
CAGRi+25.12%+53.92%
Volatilityi87.85%48.58%
Sharpe ratioi0.651.05
Sortino ratioi1.051.52
Max drawdowni83.32%48.80%
Current drawdowni82.77%29.25%
Avg drawdowni22.94%12.66%
Ulcer Indexi35.17%17.09%
Max daily dropi53.65%28.27%
Max wkly dropi47.12%20.33%
10YGrowthi+200.70%+1200.65%
CAGRi+23.23%+29.26%
Volatilityi85.51%42.39%
Sharpe ratioi0.620.72
Sortino ratioi1.011.02
Max drawdowni83.32%53.32%
Current drawdowni82.77%29.25%
Avg drawdowni21.84%14.36%
Ulcer Indexi34.23%18.48%
Max daily dropi53.65%28.27%
Max wkly dropi47.12%32.76%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
OKLO
+2.8%BUY
VST
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
OKLO
+6.4%BUY
VST
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryOKLOVST
CompanyOklo Inc.Vistra Corp.
SectorUtilitiesUtilities
IndustryUtilities - Independent Power ProducersUtilities - Independent Power Producers
Core businessOklo is developing small modular fission reactors aimed at providing dedicated power for data centers and other high-demand customers, with first commercial power targeted for 2027-2028.Vistra is an integrated power generation and retail electricity company operating a diversified fleet including nuclear, natural gas, coal, solar, and battery storage assets across competitive U.S. power markets.
Investor focusInvestors watch regulatory milestones such as reactor criticality and licensing progress, the pace of signed customer power agreements, and cash runway against ongoing losses.Investors focus on merchant power price exposure, capacity additions tied to data center demand, and the earnings contribution from Vistra's existing nuclear fleet.
OKLO strengths
  • Achieved criticality at a demonstration small modular reactor, a key technical and regulatory milestone
  • Roughly 14 GW of customer agreements tied to future AI and data center power demand
  • Large cash position relative to near-term burn rate provides multi-year runway
VST strengths
  • Diversified generation fleet including an existing nuclear plant provides current, proven baseload power
  • Direct exposure to rising wholesale power prices in markets serving growing data center demand
  • Integrated retail electricity business provides some earnings diversification beyond generation
Risks to watch — OKLO
  • Pre-commercial stage with ongoing net losses and negative free cash flow
  • First commercial power delivery not expected until 2027-2028
  • Nuclear regulatory and permitting timelines can slip and are largely outside company control
Risks to watch — VST
  • Merchant power price exposure creates earnings volatility tied to commodity and weather cycles
  • Fleet includes carbon-intensive assets that carry longer-term regulatory and transition risk
  • Valuation has risen substantially on AI-driven power demand optimism
Frequently asked questions
Vistra offers established, currently monetizing exposure to rising power demand with merchant price volatility, while Oklo offers longer-dated, higher-risk upside tied to unproven reactor technology. The better fit depends on time horizon and risk tolerance.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on OKLO and VST. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside OKLO and VST, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp