Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / cag-vs-hainLIVE
CAG
Conagra Brands, Inc. · Consumer Staples
$14.57
+1.75% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
HAIN
The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. · Consumer Staples
$0.15
-69.84% this month
Comparison scoreboard
CAG LEADS 4/5
AI Scorei
CAG ✓25.9
HAIN 23.1
1Y Returni
CAG ✓-20.34%
HAIN -89.53%
Fwd P/Ei
CAG ✓10.37
HAIN -75.40
Target Up.i
CAG -10.62%
HAIN ✓+850.48%
Op. Margini
CAG ✓13.77%
HAIN -3.50%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/26/2026
Quick take

CAG vs HAIN Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Conagra Brands and Hain Celestial both operate in packaged food, but Conagra is a larger, diversified conventional food company spanning frozen, snacks, and grocery, while Hain Celestial is a smaller, more focused natural and organic food specialist.

Conagra offers scale and diversification across conventional packaged food categories, while Hain Celestial offers a more concentrated bet on natural and organic consumer trends at a smaller scale. Consider whether you prefer Conagra's scale and diversification or Hain Celestial's natural and organic positioning.

Live analysis · updated 10/26/2026

CAG holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. CAG leads on both 1-year return (-20.34%) and forward P/E quality (10.37x vs -75.40x for HAIN), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. CAG leads on both revenue growth (3.60%) and operating margin (13.77%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for HAIN (+850.48%) than for CAG (-10.62%).

Normalized 1Y performance
CAG
HAIN
Recent returns
CAG
HAIN
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

CAG
Price target range
analyst mean$14.38
current price$14.57
-10.6% upside to analyst mean
HAIN · 3 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Hold (3.0/5.0)
1 Buy / 1 Hold / 1 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$0.30
analyst high$3.00
analyst mean$1.43
current price$0.15
+850.5% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
CAG may suit investors who:
  • Want exposure to a diversified conventional packaged food portfolio
  • Believe scale in frozen foods supports efficient distribution and manufacturing
  • Value a consistent dividend history
  • Are comfortable with persistent private label competition across core categories
HAIN may suit investors who:
  • Want concentrated exposure to natural and organic food consumer trends
  • Believe long-term shifts toward health-focused eating support category growth
  • Value brand differentiation from conventional packaged food peers
  • Are comfortable with smaller scale and less consistent revenue growth than larger peers
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricCAGHAIN
AI scorei25.923.1
AI ranki#2558#3668
Latest closei$14.57$0.15
1M returni+1.75%-69.84%
3M returni-4.40%-70.43%
6M returni+3.19%-83.78%
1Y returni-20.34%-89.53%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodCAGHAIN
1Y ago$7.88K (-21.2%)
started 2025-10-27
$1.08K (-89.2%)
started 2025-10-27
5Y ago$6.25K (-37.5%)
started 2021-10-27
$33.78 (-99.7%)
started 2021-10-26
10Y ago$7.42K (-25.8%)
started 2016-10-27
$40.58 (-99.6%)
started 2016-10-26

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricCAGHAIN
Market capi$7.7B$13.72M
Trailing P/Ei10.03N/A
Forward P/Ei10.37-75.40
Price/SalesiN/A0.01
EV/Revenuei1.330.42
Analyst targeti$14.38$1.43
Target upsidei-10.62%+850.48%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricCAGHAIN
Revenue growthi3.60%-27.60%
Earnings growthi39.00%N/A
EPS growthi+39.00%N/A
FCF margini+7.61%+10.35%
Operating margini13.77%-3.50%
Profit margini-16.98%-22.53%
ROIC proxyi-25.06%-96.83%
Return on equityi-25.06%-96.83%
Dividend yieldi7.61%0.00%
Payout ratioi79.55%0.00%
Dividend growth streakiNo increase yetN/A
Betai-0.050.95
Debt/equityi117.58393.72
Current ratioi0.900.50
Quick ratioi0.280.22
Correlation

Over the past year, CAG and HAIN have moved barely in the same direction (correlation of 0.02), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.02
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.20
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.24
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
CAG max drawdowni37.16%
HAIN max drawdowni89.44%
CAG max wkly dropi14.09%
HAIN max wkly dropi65.52%
5Y risk snapshot
CAG max drawdowni65.50%
HAIN max drawdowni99.69%
CAG max wkly dropi14.09%
HAIN max wkly dropi65.52%
10Y risk snapshot
CAG max drawdowni65.50%
HAIN max drawdowni99.69%
CAG max wkly dropi27.75%
HAIN max wkly dropi65.52%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricCAGHAIN
1YGrowthi-21.24%-89.23%
CAGRi-21.31%-89.31%
Volatilityi31.80%109.44%
Sharpe ratioi-0.74-1.47
Sortino ratioi-1.03-1.87
Max drawdowni37.16%89.44%
Current drawdowni27.22%89.38%
Avg drawdowni19.39%43.47%
Ulcer Indexi22.43%47.51%
Max daily dropi6.08%51.72%
Max wkly dropi14.09%65.52%
5YGrowthi-47.47%-99.66%
CAGRi-12.09%-67.96%
Volatilityi24.76%72.31%
Sharpe ratioi-0.58-1.24
Sortino ratioi-0.78-1.56
Max drawdowni65.50%99.69%
Current drawdowni60.05%99.69%
Avg drawdowni26.92%75.57%
Ulcer Indexi33.30%79.26%
Max daily dropi8.44%51.72%
Max wkly dropi14.09%65.52%
10YGrowthi-47.25%-99.59%
CAGRi-6.20%-42.35%
Volatilityi26.81%56.48%
Sharpe ratioi-0.27-0.75
Sortino ratioi-0.37-0.96
Max drawdowni65.50%99.69%
Current drawdowni60.05%99.69%
Avg drawdowni20.89%51.37%
Ulcer Indexi26.74%60.70%
Max daily dropi16.53%51.72%
Max wkly dropi27.75%65.52%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
CAG
+2.8%BUY
HAIN
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
CAG
+6.4%BUY
HAIN
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryCAGHAIN
CompanyConagra Brands, Inc.The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.
SectorConsumer DefensiveConsumer Staples
IndustryPackaged FoodsPackaged Foods
Core businessA packaged food company with a diverse portfolio spanning frozen meals, snacks, and pantry staples sold primarily to North American grocery and foodservice customers.A natural and organic food and personal care products company selling snacks, beverages, and grocery items positioned around health-focused and clean-label consumer trends.
Investor focusOrganic net sales trends across frozen, snacks, and grocery segments, and pricing actions relative to input cost inflation.Organic revenue growth trends across its natural food portfolio, category-level performance in snacks and beverages, and progress on cost efficiency initiatives.
CAG strengths
  • Diversified portfolio across frozen, snacks, and grocery categories spreads exposure across multiple consumer segments
  • Scale in frozen foods supports efficient manufacturing and broad retail distribution
  • Consistent dividend history reflects steady cash flow generation from its packaged food operations
HAIN strengths
  • Positioning around natural and organic consumer trends aligns with long-term shifts toward health-focused eating
  • Portfolio spans multiple categories including snacks, beverages, and grocery, providing some diversification
  • Brand recognition in natural and organic categories provides differentiation from conventional packaged food peers
Risks to watch — CAG
  • Volume trends across several core categories have been pressured by value-seeking consumer behavior
  • Private label competition remains persistent across frozen and grocery categories
  • Input cost inflation for proteins and packaging can pressure margins between pricing cycles
Risks to watch — HAIN
  • Smaller scale relative to larger conventional packaged food peers can limit negotiating leverage with retailers
  • Revenue growth has been inconsistent across some of its natural food categories in recent periods
  • Faces competition from both larger conventional food companies entering natural categories and smaller specialty brands
Frequently asked questions
Conagra offers scale and diversification across conventional packaged food categories, while Hain Celestial offers a more concentrated bet on natural and organic consumer trends at a smaller scale. The better fit depends on whether you prefer Conagra's scale and diversification or Hain Celestial's natural and organic positioning.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on CAG and HAIN. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside CAG and HAIN, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp