Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / stz-vs-budLIVE
STZ
Constellation Brands, Inc. · Consumer Staples
$138.68
+18.97% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
BUD
Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV · Consumer Staples
$84.26
+9.34% this month
Comparison scoreboard
STZ LEADS 3/5
AI Scorei
STZ 28.2
BUD ✓28.3
1Y Returni
STZ -1.08%
BUD ✓+38.84%
Fwd P/Ei
STZ ✓10.55
BUD 17.16
Target Up.i
STZ ✓+30.71%
BUD +13.05%
Op. Margini
STZ ✓35.93%
BUD 27.34%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/25/2026
Quick take

STZ vs BUD Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

Constellation Brands and AB InBev both compete in the global beer industry, but Constellation is a more concentrated, U.S.-focused premium beer story reshaping its portfolio, while AB InBev is a global brewing giant with a broad multi-segment portfolio and a larger balance sheet to manage.

Constellation Brands offers a focused bet on premium imported beer growth in the U.S. market, while AB InBev offers global scale and diversification across beer segments and geographies. Consider whether you prefer Constellation's concentrated premium beer growth or AB InBev's global scale and emerging market exposure.

Live analysis · updated 10/25/2026

STZ holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. BUD has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+38.84% vs -1.08%), though STZ has the better forward P/E setup (10.55x vs 17.16x for BUD). On fundamentals, BUD is growing revenue faster (11.00%), while STZ maintains the higher operating margin (35.93%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for STZ (+30.71%) than for BUD (+13.05%).

Want a full valuation workup? 46-section report — AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, bull/bear case, DCF, and more.
Normalized 1Y performance
STZ
BUD
Recent returns
STZ
BUD
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

STZ · 25 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Buy (2.0/5.0)
14 Buy / 8 Hold / 2 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$170.00
analyst high$300.00
analyst mean$170.83
current price$138.68
+30.7% upside to analyst mean
BUD · 11 analysts
STRONG BUYHOLDSTRONG SELL
Buy (1.6/5.0)
10 Buy / 2 Hold / 0 Sell
Price target range
analyst low$85.00
analyst high$109.00
analyst mean$95.26
current price$84.26
+13.1% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
STZ may suit investors who:
  • Want concentrated exposure to premium imported beer brand growth in the U.S. market
  • Believe the ongoing wine and spirits divestitures will sharpen the portfolio and improve returns
  • Value strong brand equity and consistent volume growth relative to the broader beer category
  • Are comfortable with brand concentration risk in a relatively narrow beer portfolio
BUD may suit investors who:
  • Want exposure to the world's largest brewer with unmatched global scale
  • Believe emerging market volume growth will offset mature market softness over time
  • Value a diversified brand portfolio spanning premium, mainstream, and value segments
  • Are comfortable with continued balance sheet deleveraging as an ongoing priority
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricSTZBUD
AI scorei28.228.3
AI ranki#2271#2273
Latest closei$138.68$84.26
1M returni+18.97%+9.34%
3M returni+6.55%+3.18%
6M returni-11.10%+17.83%
1Y returni-1.08%+38.84%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodSTZBUD
1Y ago$9.93K (-0.7%)
started 2025-10-23
$14.09K (+40.9%)
started 2025-10-23
5Y ago$7.17K (-28.3%)
started 2021-10-25
$17.22K (+72.2%)
started 2021-10-25
10Y ago$10.63K (+6.3%)
started 2016-10-24
$10.24K (+2.4%)
started 2016-10-24

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricSTZBUD
Market capi$22.32B$165.92B
Trailing P/Ei12.4618.16
Forward P/Ei10.5517.16
Price/Salesi3.002.65
EV/Revenuei3.6517.04
Analyst targeti$170.83$95.26
Target upsidei+30.71%+13.05%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricSTZBUD
Revenue growthi-3.30%11.00%
Earnings growthi30.70%124.90%
EPS growthi+30.70%+124.90%
FCF margini+24.41%+17.08%
Operating margini35.93%27.34%
Profit margini20.14%14.90%
ROIC proxyi23.69%11.39%
Return on equityi23.69%11.39%
Dividend yieldi3.13%1.60%
Payout ratioi36.71%28.99%
Dividend growth streakiNo increase yet3 yrs
Betai0.400.78
Debt/equityi123.2071.88
Current ratioi0.910.66
Quick ratioi0.250.46
Correlation

Over the past year, STZ and BUD have moved weakly in the same direction (correlation of 0.35), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.35
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.36
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.38
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
STZ max drawdowni32.34%
BUD max drawdowni16.64%
STZ max wkly dropi10.68%
BUD max wkly dropi9.02%
5Y risk snapshot
STZ max drawdowni57.55%
BUD max drawdowni33.13%
STZ max wkly dropi18.31%
BUD max wkly dropi18.66%
10Y risk snapshot
STZ max drawdowni57.55%
BUD max drawdowni69.85%
STZ max wkly dropi28.09%
BUD max wkly dropi28.50%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricSTZBUD
1YGrowthi-0.74%+38.84%
CAGRi-0.75%+38.87%
Volatilityi31.01%24.31%
Sharpe ratioi-0.011.29
Sortino ratioi-0.022.00
Max drawdowni32.34%16.64%
Current drawdowni16.80%2.57%
Avg drawdowni12.33%5.06%
Ulcer Indexi15.12%6.74%
Max daily dropi8.04%3.64%
Max wkly dropi10.68%9.02%
5YGrowthi-32.45%+60.52%
CAGRi-7.55%+9.94%
Volatilityi25.53%25.03%
Sharpe ratioi-0.360.33
Sortino ratioi-0.470.47
Max drawdowni57.55%33.13%
Current drawdowni47.79%2.57%
Avg drawdowni20.19%11.00%
Ulcer Indexi26.72%13.27%
Max daily dropi17.09%13.33%
Max wkly dropi18.31%18.66%
10YGrowthi-7.13%-17.78%
CAGRi-0.74%-1.94%
Volatilityi27.39%27.72%
Sharpe ratioi-0.05-0.09
Sortino ratioi-0.07-0.13
Max drawdowni57.55%69.85%
Current drawdowni47.79%21.22%
Avg drawdowni15.65%36.30%
Ulcer Indexi21.45%39.50%
Max daily dropi17.09%16.01%
Max wkly dropi28.09%28.50%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
STZ
+2.8%BUY
BUD
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
STZ
+6.4%BUY
BUD
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategorySTZBUD
CompanyConstellation Brands, Inc.Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV
SectorConsumer DefensiveConsumer Staples
IndustryBeverages - BrewersBeverages - Brewers
Core businessA beverage alcohol company best known for importing and marketing premium Mexican beer brands in the United States, alongside a smaller wine and spirits portfolio that it has been actively reshaping.The world's largest brewer, with a global portfolio of beer brands spanning premium, mainstream, and value segments sold across developed and emerging markets worldwide.
Investor focusPremium beer brand volume and pricing growth, progress on wine and spirits portfolio divestitures, and margin trends as the business becomes more beer-concentrated.Global volume trends across developed and emerging markets, premiumization mix shift, and progress on deleveraging its balance sheet.
STZ strengths
  • Portfolio of premium imported Mexican beer brands has captured a growing share of U.S. beer consumption
  • Focused beer strategy benefits from strong brand equity and consistent volume growth relative to the broader beer category
  • Ongoing divestiture of lower-growth wine and spirits assets is sharpening the portfolio around its highest-return beer business
BUD strengths
  • Unmatched global scale in brewing supports cost advantages and broad distribution reach
  • Diversified brand portfolio spans premium, mainstream, and value segments across many geographies
  • Meaningful emerging market exposure provides structural volume growth potential beyond mature beer markets
Risks to watch — STZ
  • Beer business carries concentration risk given its reliance on a relatively narrow set of imported brands
  • Wine and spirits divestitures can create near-term revenue and earnings volatility during the transition
  • Faces competition from other premium and craft beer brands competing for the same consumer segment
Risks to watch — BUD
  • Elevated debt levels from past acquisitions require continued deleveraging progress
  • Volume growth in mature developed markets remains challenged by shifting consumer beverage preferences
  • Currency translation from its large international footprint can affect reported results
Frequently asked questions
Constellation Brands offers a focused bet on premium imported beer growth in the U.S. market, while AB InBev offers global scale and diversification across beer segments and geographies. The better fit depends on whether you prefer Constellation's concentrated premium beer growth or AB InBev's global scale and emerging market exposure.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on STZ and BUD. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside STZ and BUD, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

In-Depth Reports

Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp