GE vs RTX Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
GE Aerospace is a focused, high-margin commercial engine and services business, while RTX offers broader diversification across commercial aerospace, defense electronics, and missile systems.
Investors choosing between GE and RTX are weighing a pure-play commercial engine leader against a more diversified aerospace and defense conglomerate with greater government exposure.
RTX holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. RTX leads on both 1-year return (+23.52%) and forward P/E quality (26.95x vs 37.75x for GE), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. GE leads on both revenue growth (21.10%) and operating margin (20.57%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for GE (+18.19%) than for RTX (+10.92%).
Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.
- Want concentrated exposure to commercial jet engine growth
- Value high-margin, recurring aftermarket services revenue
- Prefer a focused pure-play aerospace business model
- Are comfortable with cyclicality tied to aircraft production rates
- Want diversification across commercial and defense end markets
- Seek exposure to growing global defense and missile spending
- Are comfortable with the complexity of a multi-segment conglomerate
- Can tolerate near-term costs from engine remediation programs
| Metric | GE | RTX |
|---|---|---|
| AI scorei | 42.4 | 53.6 |
| AI ranki | #853 | #300 |
| Latest closei | $313.83 | $193.92 |
| 1M returni | +0.30% | -1.48% |
| 3M returni | -10.03% | +0.21% |
| 6M returni | +3.19% | -1.27% |
| 1Y returni | +4.57% | +23.52% |
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | GE | RTX |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $10.47K (+4.7%) started 2025-10-16 | $12.35K (+23.5%) started 2025-10-16 |
| 5Y ago | $50.03K (+400.3%) started 2021-10-18 | $25.3K (+153.0%) started 2021-10-18 |
| 10Y ago | $27.66K (+176.6%) started 2016-10-17 | $47.43K (+374.3%) started 2016-10-17 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | GE | RTX |
|---|---|---|
| Market capi | $355.45B | $285.33B |
| Trailing P/Ei | 40.30 | 37.34 |
| Forward P/Ei | 37.75 | 26.95 |
| Price/Salesi | 6.87 | 2.27 |
| EV/Revenuei | 7.23 | 3.40 |
| Analyst targeti | $404.90 | $234.82 |
| Target upsidei | +18.19% | +10.92% |
| Metric | GE | RTX |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthi | 21.10% | 14.50% |
| Earnings growthi | 19.40% | 28.70% |
| EPS growthi | +19.40% | +28.70% |
| FCF margini | +13.02% | +10.57% |
| Operating margini | 20.57% | 12.70% |
| Profit margini | 17.72% | 8.28% |
| ROIC proxyi | 48.23% | 12.27% |
| Return on equityi | 48.23% | 12.27% |
| Dividend yieldi | 0.55% | 1.38% |
| Payout ratioi | 19.58% | 48.77% |
| Dividend growth streaki | No increase yet | No increase yet |
| Betai | 1.37 | 0.29 |
| Debt/equityi | 113.22 | 57.02 |
| Current ratioi | 0.98 | 1.01 |
| Quick ratioi | 0.63 | 0.65 |
Over the past year, GE and RTX have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.53), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | GE | RTX |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | +4.67% | +23.48% |
| CAGRi | +4.67% | +23.51% | |
| Volatilityi | 32.96% | 26.07% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.17 | 0.77 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.23 | 1.21 | |
| Max drawdowni | 20.97% | 20.06% | |
| Current drawdowni | 17.68% | 14.00% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 8.00% | 7.14% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 10.18% | 9.57% | |
| Max daily dropi | 7.38% | 4.40% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 11.99% | 11.45% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | +391.90% | +132.09% |
| CAGRi | +37.57% | +18.36% | |
| Volatilityi | 30.97% | 24.34% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 1.04 | 0.63 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 1.50 | 0.92 | |
| Max drawdowni | 44.94% | 32.84% | |
| Current drawdowni | 17.68% | 14.00% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 9.33% | 7.26% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 14.52% | 10.04% | |
| Max daily dropi | 11.10% | 10.22% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 16.89% | 12.34% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | +150.00% | +278.82% |
| CAGRi | +9.60% | +14.25% | |
| Volatilityi | 36.60% | 27.99% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.31 | 0.46 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.45 | 0.66 | |
| Max drawdowni | 80.94% | 51.98% | |
| Current drawdowni | 17.68% | 14.00% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 39.37% | 9.47% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 47.74% | 13.99% | |
| Max daily dropi | 15.16% | 14.48% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 28.20% | 26.15% |
| Category | GE | RTX |
|---|---|---|
| Company | GE Aerospace | RTX Corporation |
| Sector | Industrials | Industrials |
| Industry | Aerospace & Defense | Aerospace & Defense |
| Core business | GE Aerospace designs and manufactures jet engines for commercial and military aircraft, and generates significant revenue from long-term engine servicing and maintenance contracts. | RTX combines Collins Aerospace avionics and systems, Pratt & Whitney jet engines, and Raytheon missile and defense electronics under one parent company. |
| Investor focus | Watch commercial engine delivery volumes, aftermarket services growth, and narrowbody engine demand from Boeing and Airbus programs. | Watch Pratt & Whitney engine durability and remediation costs, defense order backlog, and commercial aftermarket recovery. |
- Leading position in commercial jet engines through its CFM joint venture
- High-margin, recurring aftermarket services revenue tied to a large installed engine base
- Focused pure-play aerospace structure following its corporate breakup
- Diversified mix across commercial aerospace and government defense spending
- Large, growing backlog across missile systems and defense electronics
- Broad portfolio reduces dependence on any single aircraft program
- Engine deliveries remain sensitive to Boeing and Airbus production rates
- Supply chain constraints have periodically limited output growth
- Long product cycles mean engine investments take years to pay off
- Pratt & Whitney has faced costly engine inspection and remediation issues
- Defense revenue depends on government budget cycles and program timing
- Integration of multiple large legacy businesses adds complexity
Compare more than two at a time
This page is a fixed writeup on GE and RTX. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.
Add three more names beside GE and RTX, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.
AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.
Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.
Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.
A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.
For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.
Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.
Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.