Data as of:
brimindinvest.com / compare / rvp-vs-prkLIVE
WGO
Winnebago Industries, Inc. · Consumer Discretionary - RV & Marine Manufacturer
$24.66
-9.67% this month
VERSUS
COMPARE
LCII
LCI Industries (Lippert Components Inc.) · Consumer Discretionary - RV & Marine Components
$84.02
-4.09% this month
Comparison scoreboard
LCII LEADS 4/5
AI Scorei
WGO 32.9
LCII ✓33.3
1Y Returni
WGO -14.57%
LCII ✓+0.54%
Fwd P/Ei
WGO 12.69
LCII ✓10.73
Target Up.i
WGO +25.29%
LCII ✓+26.88%
Op. Margini
WGO ✓3.29%
LCII 0.54%
Metrics last refreshed: 10/16/2026
Quick take

WGO vs LCII Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside

ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp

WGO (Winnebago) and LCII (LCI Industries / Lippert Components) are both RV industry stocks but with different business models — Winnebago is an iconic brand competing in the RV and marine market against Thor Industries and Forest River, while LCI Industries is the dominant component supplier to the entire RV manufacturing industry regardless of which brand wins. Both are exposed to the RV production cycle, but LCI is somewhat more diversified by its supplier-to-all position and aftermarket business.

WGO vs LCII is iconic RV brand competing with premium product differentiation (Winnebago's Grand Design towables, Newmar premium motorhomes, and marine diversification — exposed to brand competition and RV cycle directly) versus dominant component supplier profiting from every RV regardless of brand (LCI Industries' near-monopoly in slide-outs, leveling systems, and chassis components giving it captive revenue from the entire RV production ecosystem plus growing aftermarket — less cyclical but still RV volume-correlated) — brand premium versus supplier infrastructure.

Live analysis · updated 10/16/2026

LCII holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. LCII leads on both 1-year return (+0.54%) and forward P/E quality (10.73x vs 12.69x for WGO), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. WGO leads on both revenue growth (-9.90%) and operating margin (3.29%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions. Analyst consensus implies similar upside for both: +25.29% for WGO and +26.88% for LCII.

Normalized 1Y performance
WGO
LCII
Recent returns
WGO
LCII
Analyst price targets & sentiment

Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.

WGO
Price target range
analyst mean$38.00
current price$24.66
+25.3% upside to analyst mean
LCII
Price target range
analyst mean$129.40
current price$84.02
+26.9% upside to analyst mean
Who should consider this stock?
WGO may suit investors who:
  • Believe Grand Design's exceptional customer loyalty and premium towable positioning will maintain market share and pricing power through RV cycles versus Thor and Forest River competition
  • Value Winnebago's growing marine business (Chris-Craft, Barletta) as providing meaningful non-RV revenue diversification
  • See Winnebago as a brand-premium play on RV cycle recovery — as dealer inventories normalize and consumer confidence recovers, Winnebago's premium brands should benefit from both volume and margin recovery
LCII may suit investors who:
  • Want RV industry exposure without brand competition risk — LCI supplies all major RV brands, so investors benefit from industry volume regardless of which brand wins market share
  • Value LCI's dominant supplier position (70-90% market share in key component categories) as a durable competitive moat built on switching cost and deep manufacturing expertise
  • See LCI's aftermarket business growth as a less cyclical revenue stream that compounds as the large 2020-2021 RV purchase cohort generates replacement component demand over the next decade
Performance & AI score
Performance & AI score
MetricWGOLCII
AI scorei32.933.3
AI ranki#2789#2764
Latest closei$24.66$84.02
1M returni-9.67%-4.09%
3M returni-20.27%-21.69%
6M returni-22.01%-28.12%
1Y returni-14.57%+0.54%
$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)

How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?

$10,000 invested — hypothetical growth (dividends reinvested)
PeriodWGOLCII
1Y ago$8.93K (-10.7%)
started 2025-10-15
$10.48K (+4.8%)
started 2025-10-15
5Y ago$4.65K (-53.5%)
started 2021-10-15
$8.84K (-11.6%)
started 2021-10-15
10Y ago$13.04K (+30.4%)
started 2016-10-17
$18.04K (+80.4%)
started 2016-10-17

Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.

Valuation & upside potential
Valuation & upside potential
MetricWGOLCII
Market capi$857.4M$2.48B
Trailing P/Ei22.3011.82
Forward P/Ei12.6910.73
Price/SalesiN/AN/A
EV/Revenuei0.440.84
Analyst targeti$38.00$129.40
Target upsidei+25.29%+26.88%
Growth, profitability & risk
Growth, profitability & risk
MetricWGOLCII
Revenue growthi-9.90%-12.50%
Earnings growthi-18.20%20.10%
EPS growthi-18.20%+20.10%
FCF margini+5.79%+6.57%
Operating margini3.29%0.54%
Profit margini1.36%5.24%
ROIC proxyi3.14%15.00%
Return on equityi3.14%15.00%
Dividend yieldi4.91%4.56%
Payout ratioi102.21%53.30%
Dividend growth streaki7 yrs9 yrs
Betai1.121.19
Debt/equityi39.1280.05
Current ratioi2.372.49
Quick ratioi0.841.04
Correlation

Over the past year, WGO and LCII have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.53), based on daily returns.

1Y
0.53
-1.0+1.0
5Y
0.72
-1.0+1.0
10Y
0.70
-1.0+1.0
Drawdown & downside risk

Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.

1Y risk snapshot
WGO max drawdowni52.03%
LCII max drawdowni48.71%
WGO max wkly dropi14.80%
LCII max wkly dropi15.04%
5Y risk snapshot
WGO max drawdowni65.99%
LCII max drawdowni48.71%
WGO max wkly dropi17.59%
LCII max wkly dropi20.02%
10Y risk snapshot
WGO max drawdowni69.67%
LCII max drawdowni53.89%
WGO max wkly dropi43.64%
LCII max wkly dropi29.80%
Performance metrics by period
Performance metrics by period
PeriodMetricWGOLCII
1YGrowthi-14.57%+0.54%
CAGRi-14.57%+0.54%
Volatilityi51.25%36.88%
Sharpe ratioi-0.150.08
Sortino ratioi-0.270.11
Max drawdowni52.03%48.71%
Current drawdowni48.77%44.87%
Avg drawdowni26.35%20.35%
Ulcer Indexi30.86%25.87%
Max daily dropi8.23%10.06%
Max wkly dropi14.80%15.04%
5YGrowthi-59.73%-28.40%
CAGRi-16.63%-6.46%
Volatilityi44.79%39.57%
Sharpe ratioi-0.29-0.09
Sortino ratioi-0.42-0.12
Max drawdowni65.99%48.71%
Current drawdowni63.67%44.87%
Avg drawdowni30.30%25.15%
Ulcer Indexi34.97%27.05%
Max daily dropi11.77%11.95%
Max wkly dropi17.59%20.02%
10YGrowthi+5.76%+24.63%
CAGRi+0.56%+2.23%
Volatilityi48.60%40.07%
Sharpe ratioi0.160.14
Sortino ratioi0.230.20
Max drawdowni69.67%53.89%
Current drawdowni67.61%44.87%
Avg drawdowni30.31%21.55%
Ulcer Indexi35.03%24.81%
Max daily dropi27.60%17.13%
Max wkly dropi43.64%29.80%
AI Prediction Signali
Members only
Next 5 trading days
WGO
+2.8%BUY
LCII
+1.1%HOLD
Next 30 trading days
WGO
+6.4%BUY
LCII
+3.2%HOLD

Sign up to unlock AI price predictions

ML model trained on historical prices · 14-day free trial · No credit card required
Business comparison
Business comparison
CategoryWGOLCII
CompanyWinnebago Industries, Inc.LCI Industries (Lippert Components Inc.)
SectorConsumer CyclicalConsumer Cyclical
IndustryRecreational VehiclesRecreational Vehicles
Core businessWinnebago Industries is one of America's most recognized recreational vehicle manufacturers, producing motorized RVs (Class A, B, and C motorhomes), towable RVs (fifth wheels and travel trailers), and marine vessels (pontoon boats, outboard boats, and cruisers through the Chris-Craft brand and Barletta acquisition). Winnebago's brands include Winnebago, Grand Design (a premium towable RV brand acquired in 2016), Newmar (premium Class A motorhomes), and Barletta (premium pontoon boats). Winnebago builds its products in Iowa, Indiana, and Oregon, distributing through a dealer network across the U.S. and internationally.LCI Industries (operating as Lippert Components) is the dominant supplier of structural components and systems to the recreational vehicle industry — supplying slide-out mechanisms, leveling systems, chassis components, furniture, windows, doors, awnings, and dozens of other components to RV manufacturers including Winnebago, Thor, Forest River, and virtually every other major RV brand. LCI also supplies similar components to the marine, manufactured housing, cargo trailer, and transit vehicle industries. LCI's strategy is to supply the entire RV industry rather than competing as an RV brand — LCI makes money whether Winnebago or Thor or Forest River sells an RV. LCI also manufactures for the aftermarket (replacement components and upgrades for existing RVs).
Investor focusInvestors track Winnebago's wholesale unit shipments (units shipped to dealers), dealer inventories (high inventory creates pricing pressure; low inventory supports pricing), gross margins, and the RV industry cycle (which correlates with consumer confidence and interest rates).Investors track LCI's OEM content per RV unit (how much LCI component revenue per RV shipped by the industry), total unit shipments in the RV industry (LCI's revenue correlates with industry production volumes), aftermarket revenue growth (higher margin, less cyclical than OEM), and international and adjacent market penetration.
WGO strengths
  • Grand Design is one of the RV industry's most beloved brands, with premium towable RV positioning and fanatical dealer and customer loyalty — Grand Design was the fastest-growing RV brand when Winnebago acquired it; the brand's product quality and customer satisfaction scores consistently lead the towable RV segment
  • Diversification into marine (Chris-Craft, Barletta) and premium motorized (Newmar) reduces dependence on any single product category or RV cycle — Winnebago's multi-segment portfolio provides exposure to different consumer spending patterns
  • The Winnebago brand itself carries decades of iconic recognition — Winnebago is to motorhomes what Kleenex is to tissues; the brand is culturally embedded in American road trip culture, providing marketing efficiency and consumer trust
LCII strengths
  • LCI is a monopoly-like supplier in many RV component categories — for slide-out mechanisms, leveling jacks, and many chassis components, LCI has 70-90%+ market share; RV manufacturers cannot easily switch suppliers mid-model-year; LCI's share is sticky because changing components requires re-engineering vehicle platforms
  • Aftermarket components are a growing, less cyclical revenue stream — RV owners who bought units in 2020-2021 will eventually need component replacements (awnings, leveling systems, furniture); LCI's aftermarket business is less dependent on new RV production cycles
  • Adjacent market expansion (marine, manufactured housing, transit) provides revenue diversification beyond the RV production cycle — LCI has applied its manufacturing expertise to marine (pontoon components), manufactured housing (chassis and leveling), and cargo trailers; each adjacency reduces dependence on the RV OEM cycle
Risks to watch — WGO
  • RV industry is highly cyclical and sensitive to interest rates and consumer confidence — RV purchases are large-ticket discretionary items financed by consumers; rising interest rates increase monthly payments and reduce demand; the RV industry can swing 20-40% in volume year-over-year
  • Dealer inventory normalization is a persistent near-term headwind — following the COVID-era RV demand surge (2020-2021), dealer inventories built to excess; industry-wide dealer destocking reduces wholesale shipments below retail demand; Winnebago ships fewer units until dealers work through inventory
  • Competition from Thor Industries (the largest RV manufacturer) and Forest River (Berkshire Hathaway) is intense across all Winnebago categories — Thor and Forest River control a combined 70%+ of the RV market; Winnebago competes primarily on brand quality and the Grand Design brand's loyal following
Risks to watch — LCII
  • LCI's revenue directly correlates with RV industry production volumes — when RV industry shipments fall 30-40% in a down cycle (as they did in 2022-2023), LCI's OEM revenue falls proportionally; LCI is not protected from industry downturns despite its dominant supplier position
  • Customer concentration in Thor Industries and Forest River — LCI's two largest customers (Thor and Forest River) represent a disproportionate share of LCI revenue; these customers have the scale to negotiate aggressively on component pricing
  • Content per unit growth requires convincing RV manufacturers to adopt new LCI systems — LCI grows content per RV by adding new component categories (entertainment systems, connected vehicle technology, motorized accessories); manufacturers must be convinced to adopt and include these systems in their RV designs
Frequently asked questions
The COVID RV boom (2020-2021): when COVID-19 hit in spring 2020, consumers were seeking socially-distanced vacation alternatives; hotels, airplanes, and cruise ships were perceived as high COVID-risk; RVs offered a self-contained vacation allowing families to travel while maintaining social distance and avoiding shared facilities; RV sales surged dramatically — the RV Industry Association reported 600,240 units shipped in 2021, the highest in industry history; dealer lots emptied; manufacturers ran 24/7 production; wait lists extended 6-12 months for some models; used RV prices skyrocketed to near-new prices. Why a correction followed: too many units produced in 2021 reached dealers in 2022 just as consumer behavior normalized (COVID fears subsided, air travel and hotels recovered); simultaneously, rising interest rates in 2022 significantly increased monthly RV loan payments ($600-1,000/month at 2020 rates became $900-1,400/month at 2022-2023 rates), reducing buyer affordability; dealer inventories built to excess as retail demand moderated while factory shipments continued; manufacturers (including Winnebago) cut production significantly in 2022-2023 to allow dealer inventories to normalize. Aftermath: the RV industry shipped approximately 315,000 units in 2023 — roughly half the 2021 record; industry analysts expect a gradual recovery as dealer inventories normalize, interest rates stabilize or decline, and the demographic tailwind of aging baby boomers retiring and buying RVs continues.
Interactive comparison engine

Compare more than two at a time

This page is a fixed writeup on WGO and LCII. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.

Up to 5 tickers at once

Add three more names beside WGO and LCII, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.

Scoreboard verdict

AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.

Full risk suite

Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.

Correlation heatmap

Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.

Valuation vs profitability

A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.

Holdings overlap and CSV export

For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.

Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.

Free public comparison

Want deeper AI forecasts?

This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.

Related comparisons
More comparisons
Browse all 1,000 comparisons
ShareXLinkedInRedditFacebookWhatsApp