LULU vs PTON: Lululemon vs Peloton Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
Lululemon is a premium athleisure brand with durable consumer loyalty, international growth, and strong operating margins, while Peloton is a connected fitness company struggling to stabilize subscribers and hardware demand after its COVID peak collapsed. Lululemon is a well-positioned growth compounder; Peloton is a distressed turnaround.
LULU vs PTON is a premium athleisure brand compounder with international expansion versus a connected fitness turnaround from post-COVID collapse — Lululemon wins if China and men's categories sustain organic growth; Peloton wins if hardware rental and B2B partnerships stabilize subscribers toward free cash flow.
PTON holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. PTON has delivered stronger 1-year price return (-30.05% vs -40.70%), though LULU has the better forward P/E setup (10.76x vs 23.17x for PTON). On fundamentals, LULU is growing revenue faster (4.30%), while PTON maintains the higher operating margin (14.43%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for PTON (+50.09%) than for LULU (+5.60%).
Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.
- want premium athleisure brand exposure with China expansion as a meaningful incremental growth driver
- value Lululemon's intense customer loyalty and high repeat purchase rates as durable competitive moats
- believe men's and footwear categories expand Lululemon's TAM significantly beyond its women's leggings origin
- prefer a profitable, growing consumer brand over Peloton's turnaround uncertainty
- want distressed connected fitness exposure at a fraction of its COVID peak valuation
- believe Peloton's loyal subscriber base and content library have real residual asset value
- are comfortable with high execution risk on hardware and subscriber stabilization
- think B2B partnerships (hotels, corporate wellness, rental) can unlock a more sustainable growth model
| Metric | LULU | PTON |
|---|---|---|
| AI scorei | 36.8 | 23.7 |
| AI ranki | #1469 | #3417 |
| Latest closei | $99.09 | $5.33 |
| 1M returni | +0.73% | +9.90% |
| 3M returni | -16.58% | -15.26% |
| 6M returni | -39.18% | +5.96% |
| 1Y returni | -40.70% | -30.05% |
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | LULU | PTON |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $6.02K (-39.8%) started 2025-10-16 | $6.99K (-30.1%) started 2025-10-15 |
| 5Y ago | $2.37K (-76.3%) started 2021-10-18 | $626.25 (-93.7%) started 2021-10-15 |
| 10Y ago | $18.06K (+80.6%) started 2016-10-17 | $2.07K (-79.3%) started 2019-09-26 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | LULU | PTON |
|---|---|---|
| Market capi | $13.69B | $2.34B |
| Trailing P/Ei | 9.76 | 38.07 |
| Forward P/Ei | 10.76 | 23.17 |
| Price/Salesi | N/A | N/A |
| EV/Revenuei | 1.25 | 1.12 |
| Analyst targeti | $127.35 | $8.00 |
| Target upsidei | +5.60% | +50.09% |
| Metric | LULU | PTON |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthi | 4.30% | 0.10% |
| Earnings growthi | -35.00% | 160.60% |
| EPS growthi | -35.00% | +160.60% |
| FCF margini | +10.12% | +14.47% |
| Operating margini | 11.21% | 14.43% |
| Profit margini | 13.03% | 2.58% |
| ROIC proxyi | 32.03% | N/A |
| Return on equityi | 32.03% | N/A |
| Dividend yieldi | N/A | N/A |
| Payout ratioi | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Dividend growth streaki | N/A | N/A |
| Betai | 0.86 | 2.55 |
| Debt/equityi | 44.26 | N/A |
| Current ratioi | 2.23 | 2.84 |
| Quick ratioi | 0.94 | 2.46 |
Over the past year, LULU and PTON have moved weakly in the same direction (correlation of 0.25), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | LULU | PTON |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | -39.81% | -30.05% |
| CAGRi | -39.85% | -30.07% | |
| Volatilityi | 45.12% | 59.25% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | -1.00 | -0.37 | |
| Sortino ratioi | -1.26 | -0.49 | |
| Max drawdowni | 57.44% | 52.80% | |
| Current drawdowni | 54.10% | 32.19% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 28.92% | 28.38% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 34.51% | 31.09% | |
| Max daily dropi | 17.38% | 25.72% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 19.31% | 26.90% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | -76.26% | -93.74% |
| CAGRi | -25.02% | -42.55% | |
| Volatilityi | 43.31% | 86.04% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | -0.55 | -0.27 | |
| Sortino ratioi | -0.73 | -0.39 | |
| Max drawdowni | 82.03% | 97.02% | |
| Current drawdowni | 80.62% | 94.48% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 39.32% | 89.03% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 44.67% | 89.94% | |
| Max daily dropi | 19.80% | 35.35% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 25.32% | 45.55% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | +80.56% | -79.31% |
| CAGRi | +6.09% | -20.02% | |
| Volatilityi | 41.24% | 81.68% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.24 | 0.08 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.34 | 0.12 | |
| Max drawdowni | 82.03% | 98.28% | |
| Current drawdowni | 80.62% | 96.82% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 24.05% | 71.91% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 32.75% | 80.11% | |
| Max daily dropi | 23.44% | 35.35% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 30.43% | 45.55% |
| Category | LULU | PTON |
|---|---|---|
| Company | Lululemon Athletica Inc. | Peloton Interactive, Inc. |
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical | Consumer Cyclical |
| Industry | Apparel Retail | Leisure |
| Core business | Premium athleisure retailer known for high-quality yoga and athletic apparel, accessories, and footwear. Lululemon's ambassador and community marketing model builds brand loyalty through local fitness studios and instructors. | Connected fitness company with Peloton Bike, Bike+, Tread, and Row fitness equipment paired with a subscription platform offering live and on-demand fitness classes. Peloton experienced explosive COVID growth followed by significant restructuring. |
| Investor focus | International expansion (China especially), men's and accessories category growth, comparable-store sales after US growth maturation, and operating margin. | Subscriber count stabilization and retention, hardware business model transition (rentals/partnerships vs direct sales), operating cost reduction, and path to free cash flow. |
- Lululemon's premium brand and product quality create intense customer loyalty and high repeat purchase rates
- China expansion is in early innings — a large untapped premium athleisure market for Lululemon's brand
- Men's and shoes categories provide significant incremental revenue growth alongside the core women's leggings business
- Peloton's premium subscriber base has strong retention once the habit is formed — NPS scores remain high among loyal users
- Content library of 100,000+ classes is a significant asset that attracts subscribers who value instructors and community
- Rental model (Peloton One) reduces the upfront hardware cost barrier that deterred mass adoption
- US comp sales growth has slowed as the domestic athleisure market matures and Lululemon's penetration increases
- Premium athleisure competition from Nike, Alo Yoga, Vuori, and Athleta has intensified in the past few years
- China execution risk — retail expansion in China requires significant investment and Chinese consumer preference shifts
- Peloton went from explosive growth to existential crisis — hardware demand collapsed post-COVID as gyms reopened
- Connected subscriber count has declined significantly — recovering subscriber growth requires either hardware sales recovery or aggressive B2B partnerships
- Free cash flow breakeven has been elusive — Peloton has required multiple capital raises and debt restructuring since its COVID peak
Compare more than two at a time
This page is a fixed writeup on LULU and PTON. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.
Add three more names beside LULU and PTON, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.
AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.
Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.
Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.
A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.
For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.
Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.
Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.