UA vs LULU Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
LULU is the clear winner in its category — having built one of the strongest brand communities in consumer apparel and maintained exceptional profitability — while UA is a former high-growth athlete apparel brand now working through a strategic reset to restore profitable growth and relevance. The two rarely compete directly given Lululemon's athleisure focus versus Under Armour's performance sports positioning.
UA vs LULU contrasts a premium athleisure brand at peak category dominance (Lululemon) against a performance sports brand navigating strategic restructuring to recover growth momentum.
LULU holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. UA has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+2.37% vs -40.70%), though LULU has the better forward P/E setup (10.76x vs 13.24x for UA). LULU leads on both revenue growth (4.30%) and operating margin (11.21%), suggesting a stronger fundamental setup on both dimensions.
Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.
- See potential recovery value in Under Armour's strategic reset toward premium, performance-first positioning
- Believe UA's founder return and channel discipline will restore profitable growth
- Are comfortable with higher execution risk in a brand turnaround story for potentially higher upside
- Want exposure to a premium athleisure brand with exceptional customer loyalty and direct-to-consumer profitability
- Believe China and international expansion provide significant runway for continued growth
- Value Lululemon's proven ability to expand product categories while retaining brand premium
| Metric | UA | LULU |
|---|---|---|
| AI scorei | 23.4 | 36.8 |
| AI ranki | #3538 | #1469 |
| Latest closei | $4.75 | $99.09 |
| 1M returni | -1.25% | +0.73% |
| 3M returni | -33.00% | -16.58% |
| 6M returni | -21.87% | -39.18% |
| 1Y returni | +2.37% | -40.70% |
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | UA | LULU |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $10.28K (+2.8%) started 2025-10-16 | $6.02K (-39.8%) started 2025-10-16 |
| 5Y ago | $2.65K (-73.5%) started 2021-10-18 | $2.37K (-76.3%) started 2021-10-18 |
| 10Y ago | $1.45K (-85.5%) started 2016-10-17 | $18.06K (+80.6%) started 2016-10-17 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | UA | LULU |
|---|---|---|
| Market capi | $2.16B | $13.69B |
| Trailing P/Ei | N/A | 9.76 |
| Forward P/Ei | 13.24 | 10.76 |
| Price/Salesi | N/A | N/A |
| EV/Revenuei | 0.62 | 1.25 |
| Analyst targeti | N/A | $127.35 |
| Target upsidei | N/A | +5.60% |
| Metric | UA | LULU |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthi | -3.20% | 4.30% |
| Earnings growthi | N/A | -35.00% |
| EPS growthi | N/A | -35.00% |
| FCF margini | +2.07% | +10.12% |
| Operating margini | -1.60% | 11.21% |
| Profit margini | -9.99% | 13.03% |
| ROIC proxyi | -29.83% | 32.03% |
| Return on equityi | -29.83% | 32.03% |
| Dividend yieldi | N/A | N/A |
| Payout ratioi | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Dividend growth streaki | N/A | N/A |
| Betai | 1.65 | 0.86 |
| Debt/equityi | 96.36 | 44.26 |
| Current ratioi | 1.81 | 2.23 |
| Quick ratioi | 0.81 | 0.94 |
Over the past year, UA and LULU have moved weakly in the same direction (correlation of 0.26), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | UA | LULU |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | +2.81% | -39.81% |
| CAGRi | +2.82% | -39.86% | |
| Volatilityi | 52.73% | 45.12% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.23 | -1.00 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.34 | -1.26 | |
| Max drawdowni | 46.45% | 57.44% | |
| Current drawdowni | 39.72% | 54.10% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 19.48% | 28.92% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 23.66% | 34.51% | |
| Max daily dropi | 16.67% | 17.38% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 22.54% | 19.31% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | -73.52% | -76.26% |
| CAGRi | -23.37% | -25.02% | |
| Volatilityi | 50.78% | 43.31% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | -0.36 | -0.55 | |
| Sortino ratioi | -0.49 | -0.73 | |
| Max drawdowni | 82.50% | 82.03% | |
| Current drawdowni | 79.01% | 80.62% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 64.39% | 39.32% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 66.41% | 44.67% | |
| Max daily dropi | 25.88% | 19.80% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 36.27% | 25.32% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | -85.50% | +80.56% |
| CAGRi | -17.57% | +6.09% | |
| Volatilityi | 50.66% | 41.24% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | -0.21 | 0.24 | |
| Sortino ratioi | -0.29 | 0.34 | |
| Max drawdowni | 88.36% | 82.03% | |
| Current drawdowni | 86.04% | 80.62% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 62.98% | 24.05% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 65.47% | 32.75% | |
| Max daily dropi | 25.88% | 23.44% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 36.27% | 30.43% |
| Category | UA | LULU |
|---|---|---|
| Company | Under Armour, Inc. | lululemon athletica inc. |
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical | Consumer Cyclical |
| Industry | Apparel Manufacturing | Apparel Retail |
| Core business | Under Armour designs, manufactures, and markets performance athletic apparel, footwear, and accessories targeting serious athletes and sports enthusiasts, competing primarily in team sports, running, and training categories. | Lululemon is a premium athletic apparel company focused on yoga, running, and lifestyle categories, with a direct-to-consumer model anchored by company-owned retail stores and e-commerce, known for premium quality leggings, shorts, and athleticwear. |
| Investor focus | Investors track Under Armour's revenue growth recovery in North America and internationally, gross margin improvement from product and channel mix shifts, and progress toward sustainable profitable growth under strategic restructuring. | Investors track Lululemon's comparable sales and traffic trends, men's category expansion, international growth (particularly China), and product innovation pipeline. |
- Established performance athletics brand with strong credibility in team sports and serious athletic training
- International operations provide growth opportunity outside the more competitive U.S. market
- Founder return and strategic refocus toward premium, performance-first product positioning
- Category-defining brand in premium athleisure with exceptional customer loyalty and product quality reputation
- Highly profitable direct-to-consumer model with strong community and brand ambassador engagement
- China represents a significant long-term growth opportunity as the Lululemon brand resonates with Chinese premium consumers
- Has faced sustained market share losses to Nike, Adidas, and On Running in key footwear and performance categories
- North America revenue has been declining as the company resets its channel strategy away from promotions
- Revenue and profitability targets have been difficult to consistently achieve over multiple strategic cycles
- North America growth has moderated after years of exceptional comparable sales growth
- Potential product missteps (color supply and leggings quality issues) have temporarily affected customer perception
- Premium price point is sensitive to consumer discretionary spending in economic downturns
Compare more than two at a time
This page is a fixed writeup on UA and LULU. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.
Add three more names beside UA and LULU, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.
AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.
Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.
Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.
A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.
For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.
Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.
Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.