XOM vs CVE Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
Compare ExxonMobil's diversified global upstream and downstream portfolio against Cenovus Energy's Canadian oil sands production and integrated refining assets.
Use this ExxonMobil vs Cenovus Energy comparison to evaluate the key differences across valuation, growth, profitability, and risk before making an investment decision.
CVE holds the edge across 4 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. CVE leads on both 1-year return (+98.75%) and forward P/E quality (12.49x vs 14.72x for XOM), a relatively favorable combination of momentum and valuation. On fundamentals, XOM is growing revenue faster (44.10%), while CVE maintains the higher operating margin (23.83%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split. Analyst consensus implies meaningfully more upside for CVE (+12.04%) than for XOM (+8.28%).
Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.
| Metric | XOM | CVE |
|---|---|---|
| AI scorei | 54.6 | 46.6 |
| AI ranki | #252 | #642 |
| Latest closei | $159.47 | $32.37 |
| 1M returni | +5.17% | +16.73% |
| 6M returni | +5.78% | +40.58% |
| 1Y returni | +42.50% | +98.75% |
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | XOM | CVE |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $14.19K (+41.9%) started 2025-09-04 | $20.12K (+101.2%) started 2025-09-04 |
| 5Y ago | $38.85K (+288.5%) started 2021-09-07 | $47.13K (+371.3%) started 2021-09-07 |
| 10Y ago | $43.16K (+331.6%) started 2016-09-06 | $31.98K (+219.8%) started 2016-09-06 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | XOM | CVE |
|---|---|---|
| Market capi | $644.38B | $60.53B |
| Trailing P/Ei | 20.17 | 12.67 |
| Forward P/Ei | 14.72 | 12.49 |
| Price/Salesi | 1.32 | N/A |
| EV/Revenuei | 1.89 | 1.29 |
| Analyst targeti | $169.68 | $36.77 |
| Target upsidei | +8.28% | +12.04% |
| Metric | XOM | CVE |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthi | 44.10% | 41.50% |
| Earnings growthi | 112.80% | 239.10% |
| EPS growthi | +112.80% | +239.10% |
| FCF margini | +5.73% | +10.17% |
| Operating margini | 15.86% | 23.83% |
| Profit margini | 9.07% | 12.37% |
| ROIC proxyi | 12.58% | 20.93% |
| Return on equityi | 12.58% | 20.93% |
| Dividend yieldi | 2.63% | 1.88% |
| Betai | 0.17 | 0.49 |
| Debt/equityi | 15.92 | 33.99 |
| Current ratioi | 1.14 | 1.63 |
| Quick ratioi | 0.80 | 1.04 |
Over the past year, XOM and CVE have moved moderately in the same direction (correlation of 0.69), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | XOM | CVE |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | +41.88% | +98.75% |
| CAGRi | +41.95% | +98.85% | |
| Volatilityi | 25.65% | 35.99% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 1.32 | 1.97 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 1.95 | 3.00 | |
| Max drawdowni | 20.65% | 22.97% | |
| Current drawdowni | 7.00% | 2.29% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 6.02% | 5.36% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 8.41% | 7.67% | |
| Max daily dropi | 5.23% | 5.51% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 9.01% | 11.35% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | +235.41% | +320.15% |
| CAGRi | +27.43% | +33.32% | |
| Volatilityi | 26.64% | 39.83% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.88 | 0.81 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 1.27 | 1.17 | |
| Max drawdowni | 20.65% | 53.51% | |
| Current drawdowni | 7.00% | 2.29% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 7.19% | 20.45% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 8.85% | 23.98% | |
| Max daily dropi | 7.89% | 12.72% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 15.35% | 24.43% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | +167.04% | +162.28% |
| CAGRi | +10.33% | +10.13% | |
| Volatilityi | 28.36% | 50.50% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.33 | 0.37 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.47 | 0.52 | |
| Max drawdowni | 61.01% | 89.33% | |
| Current drawdowni | 7.00% | 2.29% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 13.12% | 32.89% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 18.16% | 37.83% | |
| Max daily dropi | 12.22% | 52.46% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 25.80% | 62.47% |
| Category | XOM | CVE |
|---|---|---|
| Company | XOM | CVE |
| Sector | Energy | Energy |
| Industry | Oil & Gas Integrated | Oil & Gas Integrated |
| Core business | ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation engages in the exploration and production of crude oil and natural gas in the United States, Canada, and internationally. | Cenovus Energy Inc., together with its subsidiaries, develops, produces, refines, transports, and markets crude oil, natural gas, and refined petroleum products in Canada, the United States, and China. |
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.
Full valuation workup with AI Score, Monte Carlo forecast, and bull/bear case — free preview, premium data from $3.99.