RVLV vs RENT: Revolve vs Rent the Runway Stock Comparison: AI Score, Valuation, Performance and Upside
Revolve is a premium online retailer using influencer marketing to sell curated fashion to millennial buyers, while Rent the Runway is a subscription rental service allowing access to designer clothing without ownership. Revolve has better revenue quality and profitability; Rent the Runway has a more differentiated model but more difficult economics.
RVLV vs RENT is premium e-commerce influencer retail versus fashion rental subscription — Revolve wins if influencer-driven discovery continues to acquire high-value customers efficiently; Rent the Runway wins if subscription rental reaches the scale needed for sustainable unit economics.
RVLV holds the edge across 3 of 5 key metrics in this comparison. RVLV has delivered stronger 1-year price return (+9.64% vs -60.99% for RENT). On fundamentals, RENT is growing revenue faster (20.80%), while RVLV maintains the higher operating margin (6.40%) — a classic growth-versus-profitability split.
Human Wall Street analysts' price targets, typically implying a ~12-month view — a separate signal from this site's own AI Prediction Signal further down the page, which is a 5-/30-day machine-learning forecast based on price history alone.
- prefer premium online fashion retail with influencer-driven customer acquisition
- value Revolve's FORWARD luxury segment as an upmarket expansion opportunity
- want a profitable premium fashion e-commerce business vs a pre-profitability rental model
- believe influencer marketing remains efficient for reaching high-income millennial buyers
- believe fashion rental subscriptions will scale and achieve sustainable unit economics
- want exposure to the access-not-ownership trend in fashion consumption
- are comfortable with high execution risk and a challenging path to profitability
- prefer a more differentiated business model vs traditional online retail
| Metric | RVLV | RENT |
|---|---|---|
| AI scorei | 24.7 | 21.0 |
| AI ranki | #2984 | #5012 |
| Latest closei | $23.21 | $1.81 |
| 1M returni | +12.07% | -12.56% |
| 3M returni | -9.19% | -45.32% |
| 6M returni | -12.38% | -67.50% |
| 1Y returni | +9.64% | -60.99% |
How much would $10,000 be worth today if invested at the start of each period, with all dividends reinvested?
| Period | RVLV | RENT |
|---|---|---|
| 1Y ago | $10.96K (+9.6%) started 2025-10-15 | $3.9K (-61.0%) started 2025-10-15 |
| 5Y ago | $3.41K (-65.9%) started 2021-10-15 | $46.92 (-99.5%) started 2021-10-27 |
| 10Y ago | $6.83K (-31.7%) started 2019-06-07 | $46.92 (-99.5%) started 2021-10-27 |
Hypothetical — past performance does not guarantee future results.
| Metric | RVLV | RENT |
|---|---|---|
| Market capi | $1.54B | $61.41M |
| Trailing P/Ei | 21.48 | 0.19 |
| Forward P/Ei | 19.03 | N/A |
| Price/Salesi | N/A | 0.17 |
| EV/Revenuei | 0.96 | 0.62 |
| Analyst targeti | $30.85 | N/A |
| Target upsidei | +42.21% | N/A |
| Metric | RVLV | RENT |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthi | 12.40% | 20.80% |
| Earnings growthi | 82.50% | N/A |
| EPS growthi | +82.50% | N/A |
| FCF margini | +1.56% | -12.04% |
| Operating margini | 6.40% | -7.27% |
| Profit margini | 5.54% | 11.80% |
| ROIC proxyi | 14.31% | N/A |
| Return on equityi | 14.31% | N/A |
| Dividend yieldi | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Payout ratioi | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Dividend growth streaki | N/A | N/A |
| Betai | 1.70 | 1.24 |
| Debt/equityi | 5.72 | N/A |
| Current ratioi | 2.48 | 0.67 |
| Quick ratioi | 1.23 | 0.44 |
Over the past year, RVLV and RENT have moved weakly in the same direction (correlation of 0.28), based on daily returns.
Lower drawdown and smaller single-period drops generally indicate a smoother ride, though they do not guarantee lower future risk.
| Period | Metric | RVLV | RENT |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | Growthi | +9.64% | -60.99% |
| CAGRi | +9.64% | -61.02% | |
| Volatilityi | 49.29% | 80.02% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.34 | -0.83 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.50 | -1.16 | |
| Max drawdowni | 44.32% | 83.49% | |
| Current drawdowni | 26.20% | 80.72% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 20.09% | 43.20% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 23.67% | 50.29% | |
| Max daily dropi | 13.87% | 21.22% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 21.71% | 49.28% | |
| 5Y | Growthi | -65.86% | -99.53% |
| CAGRi | -19.34% | -66.03% | |
| Volatilityi | 60.22% | 133.28% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | -0.14 | -0.29 | |
| Sortino ratioi | -0.21 | -0.52 | |
| Max drawdowni | 85.74% | 99.60% | |
| Current drawdowni | 73.56% | 99.53% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 69.55% | 89.90% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 71.28% | 91.16% | |
| Max daily dropi | 15.74% | 38.74% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 29.51% | 49.28% | |
| 10Y | Growthi | -31.74% | -99.53% |
| CAGRi | -5.06% | -66.03% | |
| Volatilityi | 65.95% | 133.28% | |
| Sharpe ratioi | 0.18 | -0.29 | |
| Sortino ratioi | 0.27 | -0.52 | |
| Max drawdowni | 85.74% | 99.60% | |
| Current drawdowni | 73.56% | 99.53% | |
| Avg drawdowni | 60.55% | 89.90% | |
| Ulcer Indexi | 64.90% | 91.16% | |
| Max daily dropi | 18.56% | 38.74% | |
| Max wkly dropi | 36.78% | 49.28% |
| Category | RVLV | RENT |
|---|---|---|
| Company | Revolve Group, Inc. | Rent the Runway, Inc. |
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical | Consumer Discretionary |
| Industry | Internet Retail | Apparel Retail |
| Core business | Online premium fashion retailer targeting millennial and Gen-Z consumers with a curated selection of emerging and established brands. Revolve uses influencer marketing extensively through its network of social media brand ambassadors. | Fashion rental subscription service allowing members to borrow designer and premium clothing, handbags, and accessories rather than purchasing. Rent the Runway targets women who want a constantly refreshed wardrobe without ownership costs. |
| Investor focus | Active customer count, average order value, return rates, influencer marketing efficiency, and operating margin improvement. | Active subscriber count, revenue per subscriber, unit economics of subscription vs rental, inventory management, and path to cash flow breakeven. |
- Influencer-driven marketing creates authentic brand discovery and customer acquisition more efficiently than traditional digital ads
- Curated premium brand selection attracts high-income millennial buyers willing to pay full price
- FORWARD segment targets ultra-luxury buyers, expanding Revolve's reach upmarket
- Subscription model provides recurring revenue and predictable demand for inventory planning
- Access-not-ownership model resonates with sustainability-conscious consumers who prefer not to buy disposable fashion
- Designer brand relationships give RTR access to aspirational items many subscribers could not afford to purchase
- High return rates are structurally embedded in online fashion — managing reverse logistics cost is critical
- Competition from SSENSE, Farfetch, and Net-a-Porter in premium online fashion
- Influencer saturation and rising cost of marketing partnerships could reduce acquisition efficiency
- Inventory management and cleaning/fulfillment costs are structurally heavy for a rental business
- Subscriber growth has been challenging to sustain at high acquisition costs
- Fashion rental has proven a difficult category to scale profitably — path to sustained profitability remains uncertain
Compare more than two at a time
This page is a fixed writeup on RVLV and RENT. Our comparison engine is the interactive version: load up to five tickers, switch timeframes, and get the correlation, drawdown, and overlap analysis that a static page can't show.
Add three more names beside RVLV and RENT, mixing stocks and ETFs in the same table — useful when the real question is which of a whole peer group to own.
AI score, forward P/E, analyst target upside, operating margin, and revenue growth are scored head-to-head, with a running tally of which ticker leads on how many metrics.
Volatility, Sharpe and Sortino ratios, maximum, current, and average drawdown, Ulcer Index, and worst single-day and single-week drops across every timeframe.
Pairwise daily-return correlation for every combination, so you can see whether two holdings actually diversify each other or just move together.
A scatter plot of forward P/E against return on equity, plus drawdown and 30-day rolling volatility charts, to separate what is cheap from what is merely beaten down.
For ETFs, a top-holdings comparison that exposes hidden overlap between funds. Every comparison exports to CSV for your own spreadsheet work.
Two comparisons a week are free without an account. A 14-day trial removes the limit and adds AI price forecasts, stock rankings, saved watchlists, and the intrinsic value calculator — no credit card required.
Want deeper AI forecasts?
This comparison page is public and free forever. Subscribers can unlock saved watchlists, full AI rankings, detailed forecasts, and interactive analysis tools.